CIAC 2018 State Baseball Tournament
Class S Finals
June 9
at Palmer Field, Middletown
#5 Coventry
Nickname: Patriots
Coach: Ryan Giberson
League: NCCC
Regular Season Record: 15-5 (.750)
#6 Notre Dame-Fairfield
Nickname: Lancers
Coach: Bill Mazzucco
League: SWC
Regular Season Record: 14-6 (.700)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr B-T
1 Ryan Lawrence 12 R-R
2 Mathew O'Neil 12 R-R
3 Devon Zapor 10 R-R
4 William Kuzenka 12 R-R
6 Cole Lalli 10 R-R
7 Justin Mancino 12 R-R
8 Jordan Jeroszko 11 R-R
10 Trevor Moulton 12 R-L
11 Jonathan Rogers 10 R-R
12 John Boutin 10 R-R
14 Josh Malcom 9 R-R
15 Glenn Farno 10 R-R
16 Matthew Cook 10 R-R
17 Dylan Lawrynowicz 11 R-R
27 Nikolaj Freschlin 11 R-R
33 Dylan Patrick 10 R-R
34 Jack Terrance 10 R-R
34 Michael Wojnilo 11 R-R
CIAC State
Tournament
5/29[1st] InnovationW 21-2
5/30[2nd] PortlandW 4-0
6/3[QF] Old SaybrookW 10-0
6/6[SF] ShepaugW 4-1
6/9[Final] ND-FfldL 10-6
Regular Season
Results
4/12StaffordW 4-2
4/13Wind.LocksW 9-8
4/14BoltonW 20-1
4/17RockvilleW 8-5
4/18SuffieldL 6-3
4/20East WindsorW 2-1
4/21TollandW 4-2
4/23EllingtonL 0-10
4/26GranbyW 3-0
4/30Windham TechW 12-1
5/1East GranbyW 2-1
5/3SomersW 6-4
5/4CantonL 6-7
5/7HMTCAW 10-0
5/9SMSAW 8-3
5/10CantonW 10-0
5/14SMSAL 3-6
5/16SomersW 10-1
5/18Lyman Mem.W 1-0
5/22E.O. SmithL 1-0
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr B-T
1 Tyrese Landock 12 R-R
2 Dillon Higgins 12 R-R
3 Eric Galarza 10 L-L
4 David Marquez 12 R-R
5 Richard Kerstetter 9 L-L
6 Austin Allen 12 R-R
7 Josh Ortiz 11 L-R
8 Robert Karosy 12 R-R
10 Jeremy Tierney 12 R-R
14 Tyler Romano 11 R-R
17 Ruben Ramirez 10 R-R
20 Sean Buzzee 11 R-R
21 Jacob Rainey 12 R-R
24 Matt Carrara 11 R-R
25 Brian Teskey 11 R-R
27 Chris Peritore 11 L-L
28 Pete Minore 12 L-R
34 Nate Collazo 9 R-R
42 RJ Stueber 11 R-R
55 Reagin Gallagher 9 R-R
CIAC State
Tournament
5/29[1st] GilbertW 6-0
5/30[2nd] Old LymeW 11-6
6/2[QF] St.PaulW 7-1
6/6[SF] Holy CrossW 7-5
6/9[Final] CoventryW 10-6
Regular Season
Results
3/31Ffld.WardeL 5-2
4/5HardingW 8-0
4/7Sacred HeartW 5-2
4/11BunnellW 9-3
4/13BarlowW 6-0
4/14Capital PrepW 26-0
4/17StratfordW 12-2
4/18New MilfordL 10-5
4/20MasukW 3-0
4/23NewtownL 5-3
4/30ImmaculateW 5-3
5/2KolbeW 12-2
5/3New.Fair.W 5-2
5/4BrookfieldL 3-2
5/6BunnellW 10-5
5/7StratfordL 7-2
5/9WestonW 7-5
5/11BethelL 3-1
5/14PomperaugW 5-0
5/21BarlowW 10-0