CIAC 2018 State Baseball Tournament
Class M Finals
June 9
at Palmer Field, Middletown
#9 Seymour
Nickname: Wildcats
Coach: Jeff Gilbert
League: NVL
Regular Season Record: 14-6 (.700)
#3 Wolcott
Nickname: Eagles
Coach: Tary Scott
League: NVL
Regular Season Record: 17-3 (.850)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr B-T
1 Ethan Szerszen 12 R-R
3 Jake Todice 12 R-R
4 Zack Edwards 12 L-R
5 Jack Raymond 9 R-R
6 Bryan Merrit 12 R-R
7 John Chacho 11 R-R
9 Christian DeJarnette 12 R-R
10 Brandon Ellsworth 12 R-R
12 David John Kirpas 11 R-R
14 Dan Manente 10 R-R
15 Austen Green 12 R-R
21 Austin DeRosa 12 R-R
24 Nicholas Todice 10 R-R
26 Tyler Kirschbaum 9 R-R
31 Aidan Brett 9 R-L
34 Matthew Liedke 10 R-R
42 Nick Marchetti 10 R-R
99 Austin Verab 11 R-R
CIAC State
Tournament
5/30[1st] EllingtonW 15-3
5/31[2nd] CoginchaugW 3-2(9)
6/3[QF] NW CatholicW 8-5
6/6[SF] St. JosephW 8-0
6/9[Final] Wolcott7:00
Regular Season
Results
3/31ImmaculateL 2-9
4/5Holy CrossL 1-5
4/9KennedyW 13-0
4/11AnsoniaW 13-3
4/12WCAW 18-2
4/13DerbyW 10-0
4/18Sacred HeartW 6-2
4/21PomperaugW 17-4
4/23TorringtonW 9-7
4/24OxfordW 12-0
4/26WolcottW 8-7
4/30WatertownW 9-1
5/1St.PaulL 2-9
5/2CrosbyW 18-0
5/3AnsoniaW 12-1
5/7St.PaulL 1-4
5/9DerbyW 17-7
5/11OxfordL 0-4
5/14NaugatuckW 9-2
5/18WoodlandL 8-10
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr B-T
1 Nicolas Longo 12 R-R
3 Dane Hassan 11 L-L
4 Brett Adams 11 R-R
7 Anthony Ligi 11 R-R
9 Branden Casanova 11 R-R
10 Alex James 10 L-R
11 Jeffrey Nicol 11 R-R
12 Reece Ketchum 11 R-R
14 Thomas Marciano 10 R-R
16 Jack Drewry 11 L-R
18 Alexander Martinez 12 R-R
22 Nicholas Trager 12 L-R
23 Santino Ciarlo 12 R-R
24 Ethan Gillotti 12 R-R
25 Tyler Brzankalski 11 R-R
26 Tyler Chance 9 L-L
30 Owen Yost 10 R-R
32 Trey Nastri 11 R-R
34 Mitchell Lanza 10 R-R
37 Nicholas SanAngelo 10 R-R
44 Jon Moore 10 L-L
CIAC State
Tournament
5/29[1st] AnsoniaW 2-1
5/30[2nd] NorthwesternW 3-1
6/2[QF] Bacon Acad.W 9-3
6/6[SF] LedyardW 9-4
6/9[Final] Seymour7:00
Regular Season
Results
3/31WoodlandW 5-3
4/7OxfordW 7-5
4/9CrosbyW 15-3
4/11NaugatuckW 7-1
4/14David Crockett (TN)W 9-5
4/18Chuckey-Doak (TN)W 8-6
4/20TorringtonW 10-3
4/23WCAW 14-1
4/24DerbyW 17-1
4/26SeymourL 8-7
4/28WatertownL 10-11
4/30Holy CrossL 4-3
5/2Sacred HeartW 7-5
5/4WoodlandW 7-3
5/7NaugatuckW 9-2
5/9St.PaulW 3-0
5/11TorringtonW 5-4
5/14WatertownW 4-3
5/16WilbyW 23-3
5/17AnsoniaW 11-1