CIAC 2019 State Boys Basketball Tournament
Division III Finals
March 17
at Mohegan Sun Arena
#9 Amistad
Nickname: Wolves
Coach: Ryan Ott
League:
Regular Season Record: 14-6 (.700)
#3 Farmington
Nickname: Indians
Coach: Duane Witter
League: CCC
Regular Season Record: 17-3 (.850)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr Ht
1 Eli Blackwell 10 5-7
3 Kyle Hartley 11 6-1
4 Arthur Edwards 12 5-9
5 Jaden Ratliff 11 6-0
10 Isaiah Joyner 12 6-0
11 Au'marion Bordeaux 11 5-9
12 Cyprien Joseph 12 6-0
13 Tyrone Moye 11 5-10
22 Rasheem Walston 11 5-9
23 Justin White 12 5-8
33 Arthur Brown 11 5-11
CIAC State
Tournament
3/5[1st] SMSAW 67-43
3/7[2nd] BerlinW 70-49
3/11[QF] SheltonW 68-59
3/13[SF] TorringtonW 71-65
3/17[Final] FarmingtonL 55-45
Regular Season
Results
12/13Achievement FirstW 77-51
12/17BranfordW 85-51
12/20StratfordL 73-65
12/22N.BranfordW 84-67
12/27KolbeL 61-70
(2OT)
1/8Capital PrepL 54-60
1/10MorganL 47-50
1/12PlainfieldW 60-48
1/15Whitney TechW 81-43
1/17PortlandW 53-36
1/22SuffieldW 70-65
1/25CromwellL 37-59
1/28AerospaceW 69-50
2/1WeaverW 87-81
2/5Old SaybrookW 59-49
2/8New LondonW 55-31
2/14Valley Reg.W 69-50
2/15Achievement FirstW 58-47
2/21NorwalkW 68-59
2/25ClassicalL 64-73
(OT)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr Ht
0 Tristan Grande 11 5-11
1 Tyler Cortland 11 6-5
3 Makhi Hawkins 12 6-0
4 Niko Bouzakis 11 6-1
5 Clark Strauss 12 6-3
10 Jake Dunst 12 6-1
11 Nicholas Duncan 9 6-6
12 Jacob Smith 10 6-1
20 Grayson Herr 11 6-1
21 Tim Arnold 10 5-9
22 Jeff Sytulek 12 6-0
23 Bube Momah 10 6-7
24 Jake Brickner 11 5-9
30 Ricky Podgorski 10 6-1
31 Jacob Schaedler 10 6-0
CIAC State
Tournament
[1st] Bye
3/7[2nd] StaplesW 74-51
3/11[QF] NaugatuckW 76-55
3/13[SF] PrinceW 72-53
3/17[Final] AmistadW 55-45
Regular Season
Results
12/15BulkeleyW 70-57
12/17HallW 79-66
12/21SouthingtonW 66-51
12/27TollandW 74-61
12/29NewingtonW 65-58
1/4SimsburyW 56-52
(OT)
1/7GlastonburyL 61-52
1/10New BritainL 62-60
(OT)
1/14Lewis MillsW 68-47
1/18AvonW 61-26
1/22Brist.East.W 65-45
1/25RHAMW 58-37
1/31ConardW 64-58
2/1NW CatholicW 64-57
2/2New MilfordW 74-45
2/5EnfieldW 84-58
2/8GlastonburyL 55-56
2/13SimsburyW 68-57
2/15PlainvilleW 49-33
2/19AvonW 62-56