CIAC 2019 State Boys Basketball Tournament
Division II Finals
March 17
at Mohegan Sun Arena
#1 Waterford
Nickname: Lancers
Coach: Bill Bassett, Tim Lineburgh, Mike Stroneski
League: ECC
Regular Season Record: 19-1 (.950)
#6 New Britain
Nickname: Golden Hurricanes
Coach: Kurt Reis
League: CCC
Regular Season Record: 15-5 (.750)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr Ht
1 Jay Jay Brennan 12 5-9
3 Dylan Eckhart 12 5-11
4 Ryan O'Connell 11 6-5
5 Kenny Hill 12 6-0
10 Liam Spellman 12 6-4
11 Payton Sutman 11 6-3
15 Owen Coderre 11 6-2
20 Ryan Bakken 11 5-10
22 Liam Kane 11 6-1
23 Nathan Landon 12 6-5
25 Donovan Dunning 11 5-5
30 Cadin Maynard 12 5-11
31 Robert Zawacki 11 6-1
33 Stanley Maynard 11 6-0
35 Samuel Menders 10 5-10
CIAC State
Tournament
[1st] Bye
3/6[2nd] BrookfieldW 80-52
3/8[QF] Ffld.WardeW 79-52
3/12[SF] ManchesterW 83-75(OT)
3/17[Final] New Britain6:00
Regular Season
Results
12/15McMahonW 79-67
12/18St. BernardW 79-63
12/21New LondonW 70-51
12/27GlastonburyW 66-54
12/28XavierW 73-52
1/4Bacon Acad.W 74-48
1/5TrumbullW 66-65
1/8LedyardW 70-47
1/10KillinglyW 61-45
1/15FitchW 76-51
1/18East LymeL 71-75
(OT)
1/22WoodstockW 76-62
1/25NFAW 74-65
1/31Bacon Acad.W 77-45
2/2ImmaculateW 75-54
2/5StoningtonW 77-54
2/8KillinglyW 84-49
2/13East LymeW 63-47
2/15FitchW 67-54
2/19WoodstockW 76-51
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr Ht
0 Edgar Torres 11 5-10
1 Kaiyon Gunn 12 6-1
3 Isaiah Jenkins 12 5-10
4 Maurice Turner 12 5-11
5 Thameen Dupree 11 5-11
11 Dashawn Clark 12 5-10
21 Nyzaiah Diaz 11 6-2
23 Luis Cartagena 12 6-0
32 Bryan Thompson 12 5-9
33 Shamah Charles 12 6-3
34 Malik Shode 12 5-11
44 David Quinones 12 6-0
55 Ayika Benio 11 5-10
CIAC State
Tournament
3/4[1st] E.O. SmithW 71-47
3/6[2nd] CrosbyW 75-60
3/8[QF] WiltonW 64-63
3/12[SF] GlastonburyW 56-53
3/17[Final] Waterford6:00
Regular Season
Results
12/13ConardW 69-54
12/20WindsorL 60-84
12/27Hartford Pub.W 76-46
12/29East LymeL 63-65
1/4NewingtonW 81-49
1/8Rocky HillW 91-41
1/10FarmingtonW 62-60 OT
1/12StamfordL 49-50
1/18WethersfieldW 72-62
1/22EnfieldW 60-53
1/24PlainvilleW 58-27
1/28BulkeleyW 93-52
2/2Wilbur CrossW 62-59
2/4Brist.East.W 69-37
2/7WethersfieldW 67-56
2/9BloomfieldW 74-45
2/13NewingtonL 58-67
2/15RHAMW 100-38
2/16LedyardL 56-60
2/19Rocky HillW 89-48