CIAC 2019 State Boys Ice Hockey Tournament
Division I Finals
March 19
at Ingalls Rink
#5 Fairfield Prep
Nickname: Jesuits
Coach: Matt Sather
League: SCC
Regular Season Record: 11-8-1 (.575)
#6 Notre Dame-West Haven
Nickname: Green Knights
Coach: Lawrence Vieira
League: SCC
Regular Season Record: 10-9-1 (.525)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Thomas Martin 10
2 Edward Gravanis 10
3 Lucas Baksay 12
4 Seamus Carolan 11
5 Cooper Eckert 11
6 Chandler Dumont 12
7 Evan Farruggio 12
8 Matthew Wenger 11
9 Aksel Sather 9
10 Calyb Reeves 12
11 Peter DiDomenico 12
12 Matthew Ambrosio 11
14 Luke Noonan 9
19 Mason Whitney 10
20 Anthony Clericuzio 12
21 Roberts Viguls 11
22 Jack Esse 11
23 John Carroll 12
24 Thomas Quinn 11
26 Colin Bella 12
28 Connor Boyle 12
31 Jake Walker 12
33 Andrew Stietzel 11
CIAC State
Tournament
3/5[1st] SimsburyW 7-1
3/9[QF] ND-FfldW 4-0
3/13[SF] XavierW 5-2
3/19[Final] ND-WH7:00 p.m.
Regular Season
Results
12/12RidgefieldL 2-5
12/19DarienL 1-2
12/22ND-FfldW 5-2
12/27LaSalle Academy (RI)L 2-3
(OT)
12/28La Salle College HS (PA)L 4-6
12/29Bishop Guertin (NH)W 4-3
1/5ND-WHL 2-3
(OT)
1/16West HavenW 4-1
1/19DarienL 3-4
(OT)
1/23XavierW 3-1
1/26HamdenW 4-2
1/30Malden Catholic (MA)W 6-3
2/2ND-FfldW 3-1
2/8Pope Francis (MA)L 0-5
2/9Bishop Hendricken (RI)W 3-1
2/13RidgefieldL 1-2
2/16ND-WHW 3-1
2/18NFIW 7-0
2/21Catholic Memorial (MA)T 1-1
2/23HamdenW 6-3
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Nicholas Piselli 11
2 Kevin Millea 12
3 Ian Hayden 12
4 joseph DAgostino III 11
5 Robert Goetze 11
7 Michael Card 12
8 Thomas Ashmore 12
9 Rory Andriole 10
10 John D'Errico 10
11 Charles Andriole 10
12 Connor Faughnan 11
14 Thomas Hunt 12
15 Tyler Miller 11
16 Aedan Conlan 11
17 Joey Zuccarini 10
19 Connor Morgan 12
20 John-michael Childs 10
22 Andrew Buckholz 10
24 Ryan Cafferty 11
25 Jack Mascari 11
26 Zach Schroeder 10
27 John Luzzi 12
28 Ryan Ahern 10
29 David Anania 12
31 Joseph Crisci 10
33 Connor Smith 10
83 Christopher Hughes 11
90 Ryan Cannon 10
CIAC State
Tournament
3/5[1st] Warde/Ludl.W 6-3
3/9[QF] DarienW 3-1
3/13[SF] NW CatholicW 3-2
3/19[Final] Ffld.Prep7:00 p.m.
Regular Season
Results
12/10New CanaanL 2-5
12/15ND-FfldW 5-2
12/19SimsburyW 4-1
12/22HamdenW 4-3
(OT)
12/27RidgefieldL 1-6
1/2DarienL 4-6
1/5Ffld.PrepW 3-2
(OT)
1/9AmityL 1-2
1/12NW CatholicL 1-3
1/16XavierW 2-1
(OT)
1/19Bishop Fenwick (MA)T 3-3
1/31GreenwichW 4-1
2/2HamdenL 2-5
2/6XavierL 2-3
(OT)
2/9St. JosephW 7-1
2/13West HavenW 4-0
2/16Ffld.PrepL 1-3
2/21DarienL 3-7
2/23NFIW 5-1
2/26ND-FfldW 2-0