CIAC 2018 State Boys Lacrosse Tournament
Class L Finals
June 9
at Brien McMahon
#1 Darien
Nickname: Blue Wave
Coach: Jeff Brameier
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 16-0 (1.000)
#6 Ridgefield
Nickname: Tigers
Coach: Roy Colsey
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 11-4 (0.733)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Andy Demopoulos 9
2 Thomas Hellman 11
3 Hudson Pokorny 11
4 Logan McGovern 12
5 Matthew Freeman 11
6 Jack Joyce 12
7 Brandon Yarish 12
8 Blake Sommi 12
9 Nick Green 12
10 Blake Cellar 11
11 Sam Cragin 10
12 Brian Minicus 12
13 Sean Collins 12
14 John Henry Slonieski 10
15 Henri Pfeifle 11
16 Charlie Olsen 12
17 Jamison Moore 9
18 Spencer Smith 11
19 Carter Flanagan 10
20 Jackson Peters 10
21 Charlie Walsh 11
22 Connor Sullivan 12
23 Ethan Dewbrey 12
24 Peter Graham 10
25 Connor Darby 12
26 Callum McNear 9
27 Jackson McNear 12
28 Connor O'Malley 9
29 Austin Dehmel 10
30 Ryan O'Neill 12
31 Will Nelson 10
32 Jack Bogdan 11
33 Ryan Darby 11
34 Tyler Strub 11
35 Benjamin Wakim 10
36 John Reynolds 10
37 Teddy Brannigan 12
38 Connor Olson 11
39 Andrew Darby 12
40 Tanner Strub 12
41 Pierce Hoyda 11
42 Bruce Ferguson 11
43 Reilly Warble 11
44 Matthew Cavoli 9
45 Chase Gulick 9
46 Alexander Schuddeboom 9
47 Samuel Erickson 9
48 Colin Ruppenstein 10
49 Matt Gould 12
50 Michael Minicus 10
51 Noah Dewbrey 10
53 Matthew Stein 9
54 Holt Matheis 9
55 Sean Gifford 10
99 Sam Wilson 10
CIAC State
Tournament
5/30[1st] XavierW 23-4
6/2[QF] WiltonW 11-10
6/6[SF] New CanaanW 8-7
6/9[Final] RidgefieldL 9-8
Regular Season
Results
3/31Yorktown (NY)W 13-11
4/4WesthillW 23-0
4/6Torrey Pines (CA)W 14-4
4/10Ffld.LudloweW 17-2
4/14Manhassett (NY)W 7-6
4/17St. JosephW 23-2
4/19Ffld.WardeW 20-1
4/21WiltonW 12-6
4/26DanburyW 19-3
4/28New CanaanW 9-7
5/1TrumbullW 18-4
5/3St. Anthonys (NY)W 11-10
5/5GreenwichW 13-6
5/8NorwalkW 22-3
5/12RidgefieldW 11-6
5/15Trinity Cath.W 17-0
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Chris Cozens 12
2 Reid Kagan 12
3 Noah Gels 11
4 John Mathes 10
5 Raymond Dearth 10
7 Greg Gatto 12
8 Connor Riebling 11
9 Jake Lynne 11
10 Luke Gaydos 12
11 Chris D'Entrone 12
12 Reid Englert 10
13 Luke Marczak 12
14 James Kulik 12
15 Quinn Caviola 10
16 Trevor Soli 10
17 Noah Isaacson 12
19 Braeden McSpedon 11
21 Max Gagnon 12
22 James Isaacson 11
23 Max Bornstein 10
24 Michael Dobson 12
25 Jack Dowd 10
27 Jeff Whitney 12
28 Dawson Muller 12
30 Jack Englert 9
31 Daniel Parson 11
33 Owen Gaydos 9
35 Chris Hagele 11
36 Chris Lanzarone 9
41 Malcolm McGrath 12
43 Weston Carpenter 11
46 Kees van Wees 10
CIAC State
Tournament
5/30[1st] TrumbullW 13-6
6/2[QF] HallW 14-2
6/6[SF] GlastonburyW 6-5
6/9[Final] DarienW 9-8
Regular Season
Results
4/10GreenwichW 13-8
4/14Ffld.WardeW 19-3
4/17Yorktown (NY)L 1-8
4/19WiltonW 12-7
4/21StamfordW 22-2
4/23John Jay (NY)L 9-12
4/26StaplesL 7-8
(OT)
4/28DanburyW 18-4
5/1WesthillW 20-1
5/3McMahonW 20-2
5/5NorwalkW 22-2
5/7Briarcliff (NY)W 9-3
5/10TrumbullW 10-4
5/12DarienL 6-11
5/18Ffld.LudloweW 15-5