CIAC 2019 State Boys Lacrosse Tournament
Class L Finals
June 8
at Brien McMahon
#5 Darien
Nickname: Blue Wave
Coach: Jeff Brameier
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 12-3 (0.800)
#19 Wilton
Nickname: Warriors
Coach: Steve Pearsall
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 8-7 (0.533)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Andy Demopoulos 10
2 Joshua Ageloff 12
3 Hudson Pokorny-Captain 12
4 Michael Minicus 11
5 Matt Freeman 12
6 Holt Matheis 10
7 Samuel Erickson 10
8 Jackson Peters 11
9 Cooper Hancock 12
10 Blake Cellar 12
11 Sam Cragin 11
12 Tommy Hellman-Captain 12
13 George Demopoulos 12
14 John Reynolds 11
15 Henri Pfeifle 12
16 Carter Flanagan 11
17 Jamison Moore 10
18 Spencer Smith 12
19 Matthew Stein 10
20 Finn Pokorny 9
21 Charlie Walsh 12
22 Colin Ruppenstein 11
23 Matthew Minicus 9
24 Peter Graham 11
25 David Evanchick 9
26 William Plunkett 10
27 Noah Dewbrey 11
28 Connor O'Malley 10
29 Daniel Lowe 10
30 Riley Strub 9
31 Will Nelson 11
32 Jack Bogdan 12
33 Ryan Darby 12
34 Tyler Strub 12
35 Christian Alliegro 9
36 Ryan Blatney 10
37 Ethan Haas 11
38 Connor Olson 12
39 Tighe Cummiskey 9
40 Jeremiah Stafford 9
41 Pierce Hoyda 12
42 Bruce Ferguson-Captain 12
43 Reilly Warble 12
44 Matthew Cavoli 10
45 Chase Gulick 10
46 Alexander Schuddeboom 10
47 Evan DeVita 10
48 Drew Amirsakis 10
49 Cameron Weibel 9
50 Oliver Bolton 10
51 Thomas Trager 10
52 Brian Martin 9
53 Joe Cesare 9
54 Jesse Schutzman 9
55 Sean Gifford 11
99 Sam Wilson 11
CIAC State
Tournament
5/29[1st] NewingtonW 19-1
6/1[QF] Ffld.LudloweW 21-5
6/5[SF] StaplesW 9-6
6/8[Final] Wilton3:30
Regular Season
Results
3/30Yorktown (NY)W 11-7
4/2WesthillW 12-0
4/5RidgefieldW 14-6
4/9Ffld.LudloweW 24-7
4/13Manhassett (NY)L 5-10
4/16Ffld.WardeW 23-8
4/18WiltonW 18-6
4/23St. JosephW 20-1
4/25DanburyW 21-4
4/27Seton Hall Prep (NJ)L 11-12
(OT)
4/28St. Anthonys (NY)L 9-11
4/30TrumbullW 18-6
5/4GreenwichW 15-0
5/7NorwalkW 22-2
5/11New CanaanW 12-4
5/15
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Dean DiNanno 12
2 Matthew Graham 12
3 Thomas Costello 12
4 Zachary Rossi 12
5 Daniel Sullivan 11
6 John Kauffman 11
7 Ryan Kauffman 11
8 Andrew Luciano 12
9 Liam Sullivan 12
10 William Hughes 10
11 Liam McGovern 11
12 Ryan Schriber 12
13 John DiRocco 11
14 Jake Zeyher 11
16 Andrew Calabrese 12
17 Cole Stephenson 11
18 Jake Stein 12
19 Benjamin Leung 11
20 Jack Rosen 10
21 Liam Mannix 11
22 Joshua White 10
23 Maxim Colburn 12
24 Jack Savarese 11
25 Matthew King 12
26 James O'Brien 11
27 Benjamin Calabrese 9
28 John Caty 12
29 Nicholas Kouvaris 11
30 Sam Rosen 10
31 Arthur DiRocco 11
32 Jacob Sommer 9
33 Brandon Jonsson 12
34 James McKiernan 10
35 Drew Herlyn 12
36 Sean Sullivan 10
37 Peter Groves 10
40 Damien Schmidt 11
44 Tyler Previte 12
45 Dylan Kennedy 12
CIAC State
Tournament
5/25[QUAL] HallW 10-3
5/29[1st] GlastonburyW 11-8
6/1[QF] New CanaanW 14-11
6/5[SF] Ffld.PrepW 7-6
6/8[Final] Darien3:30
Regular Season
Results
4/2StamfordW 16-2
4/4John Jay (NY)L 6-7
(OT)
4/6GreenwichL 6-7
(OT)
4/9New CanaanL 8-9
4/11Mercer Island (WA)L 7-9
4/13Ffld.PrepL 6-10
4/16Chaminade (NY)L 10-16
4/18DarienL 6-18
4/23Ffld.WardeW 13-5
4/27StaplesW 7-6
(2OT)
4/30St. JosephW 12-6
5/4McMahonW 14-1
5/6Yorktown (NY)W 11-6
5/9RidgefieldL 7-10
5/11Ffld.LudloweW 10-5
5/14NorwalkW 14-2