CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class L First Round
November 6
at Berlin
#9 Berlin
Nickname: Redcoats
Coach: Sal Parafati
League: CCC
Regular Season Record: 12-3-1 (.781)
#24 Notre Dame-West Haven
Nickname: Green Knights
Coach: Rudy Raffone
League: SCC
Regular Season Record: 5-5-6 (.500)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 John Addamo 11
1 Jack Nelson 12
2 Justin Rocco 12
3 Peter Albert 12
4 Jacob Neault 11
5 Billy Hagmeier 12
6 Thomas Hebert 11
7 Joseph Pettinelli 12
8 ryan Jenkins 12
9 Dominic Arborio 11
10 Noah Silverman 12
11 Gabriel Negrao 10
12 John Downes 11
13 Curtis Arcari 12
14 Matthew Boucher 11
15 Moses Marino 12
16 Nicholas Sznaj 12
17 Paul Calafiore 11
19 Domenic Biello 12
20 Timothy Beardsley 12
22 Luke Wininger 11
25 Garson Yovan 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] ND-WH6:00
Regular Season
Results
9/9MaloneyW 1-0
9/12PlattW 9-0
9/14GlastonburyL 0-3
9/19WethersfieldW 4-2
9/23Brist.East.W 4-0
9/26PlainvilleT 1-1
(OT)
9/28E.O. SmithL 4-0
10/2MiddletownW 7-2
10/4RHAMW 3-1
10/6FarmingtonL 1-2
10/10Rocky HillW 8-1
10/12Brist.Cent.W 2-0
10/19S.WindsorW 3-2
10/26MaloneyW 4-0
10/30MiddletownW 4-2
11/1PlattW 7-2
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
00 Rory Schreck 12
GK Hunter Stenquist 10
1 Sean Cox 12
2 Franco Acuna 12
3 Robert Ludwig 12
4 Nicholas Vitti 9
5 Gordon Gaidish 12
6 Andrew Marinelli 12
7 Shane Mufarinya 11
8 Sean Hayes 12
9 Joseph Antonucci 12
10 Bradley Doyle 12
11 Christopher Seeland 12
12 Kyle Cardenas 10
13 Christian Fillion 11
14 Antonio Tomassini 11
16 Jacob Allgaier 11
17 Sean Mufarinya 12
18 Thomas Ellis 10
20 Christian Lombardo 10
21 Connor DiMuro 10
22 Zachary Zanzalari 9
24 Matthew Consorte 10
30 Christopher Romaniello 10
32 Brendan Canning 10
42 Maicol Escobar 9
44 Connor Naumann 9
48 Justin Pollio 9
49 Ian Leal-Pintor 9
77 Jared Brennan 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] Berlin6:00
Regular Season
Results
9/9West HavenT 1-1
9/13AnsoniaW 1-0
9/15CheshireL 1-0
9/18HamdenT 1-1
9/20GuilfordL 2-0
9/22Wilbur CrossW 1-0
9/26East HavenW 7-1
9/28SheehanT 1-1
10/4HardingL 3-2
10/6West HavenW 1-0
10/10CheshireL 2-1
10/13HamdenT 2-2
10/16GuilfordT 1-1
10/18Wilbur CrossL 3-1
10/20East HavenW 4-0
10/23SheehanT 0-0