CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class M Second Round
November 8
at Bullard Havens Tech
#25 Coginchaug
Nickname: Blue Devils
Coach: Matt Thompson
League: Shoreline Conference
Regular Season Record: 7-8-1 (.469)
#9 Bullard Havens Tech
Nickname: Tigers
Coach: Gino Montanaro
League: CTC
Regular Season Record: 11-1-4 (.812)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Kyle Roberts 11
2 Evan Hempel 10
3 Timothy Arcari 11
4 Saul Paladines 11
5 Brendan Dana 11
6 Kevin Ryan 9
7 Max Temple 10
8 Anthony Gavrilovic 10
9 Korben Paul 12
10 Riley Carey 11
11 Matthew Schinas 12
12 Spencer Alsup 10
13 Jonathan Lombardo 12
14 Erik Swanson 10
15 Cameron Nielsen 10
16 Philip Casey-Leonard 9
17 Aidan O'Connell 11
18 Aidan Garcia 9
19 Tyler Woodward 11
20 Dylan Kaczor 9
21 Matthew Taylor 10
22 Dominic Pascarelli 11
23 Adelbert Cade 10
24 Utah Griffin 9
25 Andy Zhou 9
26 Joseph Venables 11
32 Seth Sentino 10
35 David Holahan 9
38 Shane Buckheit 9
CIAC State
Tournament
11/7[1st] NorthwesternW 1-0
11/8[2nd] Bull. HavensL 3-2(PK4-2)
Regular Season
Results
9/8Lyman HallL 3-7
9/11CromwellL 2-3
9/13MontvilleL 1-3
9/14East HamptonT 2-2
9/18H-KW 2-1
9/25Hale RayW 5-1
9/27N.BranfordW 2-0
9/30Lyman HallL 4-1
10/3Old SaybrookL 5-2
10/5AerospaceW 4-0
10/6PortlandW 3-0
10/10MorganL 1-5
10/13Valley Reg.L 1-0
10/17WestbrookW 4-1
10/19MontvilleW 2-1
10/26Old LymeL 4-1
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
g Franky De La Cruz 11
g Jose Rojas 10
g Heysser Ruano 11
1 Luis Martinez 10
2 Enyinna Ugenyi 12
3 Carlos Torres 10
5 Andre Mesquita 12
7 Samuel Garcia 11
9 Wherisson Da Silva 10
10 Marco Hercules 10
10 Baraulio Sandoval 11
11 Christphor Sowinski 12
12 Gerry Xochical 12
13 Mike Pinto 12
14 Ricardo Orea 11
17 Joao Alves 9
19 Kemuel Pierre-louis 10
23 Vincius Fava 10
24 Edgar Xicointercall 12
26 Fernando Perez 9
27 Jose Chantes 12
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] PlainfieldW 2-0
11/8[2nd] CoginchaugW 3-2(PK4-2)
11/10[QF] GranbyL 3-1
Regular Season
Results
9/12Whitney TechW 6-1
9/15O'BrienW 6-0
9/19Abbott TechT 2-2
9/21Kaynor TechW 7-1
9/22Platt TechW 3-1
9/25Wolcott TechW 5-1
9/27Platt TechW 4-0
9/29HardingW 3-1
10/4BassickL 4-3
10/5Wilcox TechT 2-2
10/10Abbott TechT 3-3
10/11Windham TechW 6-0
10/12Kaynor TechW 3-0
10/17Wolcott TechT 1-1
10/19Whitney TechW 2-0
10/24O'BrienW 7-2