CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class S Semifinals
November 14
at Suffield
#7 Coventry
Nickname: Patriots
Coach: Paul Strycharz
League: NCCC
Regular Season Record: 11-5-0 (.688)
#3 Somers
Nickname: Spartans
Coach: Rick Kelley
League: NCCC
Regular Season Record: 13-3-0 (.812)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
GK Ryan Hayes 11
GK Jonathan Rogers 10
1 Tyler Dickey 10
2 Zachary Stoddard 12
3 Andrew Dieterle 11
4 Jerred Gannon 11
5 Kyle Corrigan 9
6 Chris Prior 12
7 Alec Erskine 12
8 cooper Goshdigian 9
9 Eric Amende 12
10 Michael Sisk 12
11 Justin Voros 10
12 Donovan Luce 10
13 Mason Danielson 12
14 Daniel Hendel 12
15 Colby Dubois 10
16 Nicholas Cabral 10
17 Lakota Potter 12
19 Joshua Dumais 11
20 Bret Aberle 12
CIAC State
Tournament
[1st] Bye
11/8[2nd] Holy CrossW 5-0
11/10[QF] CantonW 4-1
11/14[SF] SomersL 2-1(PK3-1)
Regular Season
Results
0/0StaffordW Forfeit
9/13CantonW 3-1
9/15East WindsorW 3-2
9/18SomersL 3-6
9/22SMSAW 8-2
9/25East GranbyW 9-4
9/29EllingtonL 4-2
10/2CantonL 3-1
10/4HMTCAW 9-4
10/6SuffieldW 2-1
10/11RockvilleW 2-1
10/14GranbyL 2-3
10/17ClassicalW 9-1
10/20Wind.LocksW 6-2
10/27BoltonW 7-1
11/1GranbyL 2-1
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 Broderick Rheault-Captain 12
00 Dimitri Sanchez 10
001 Kyle Maheux 9
1 Andrew Skowronek 10
2 Aiden Miller 10
3 Michael Dalessio 12
4 Aiden Case 10
5 Andrew Brewer 11
6 Joseph Calcasola 12
7 Jake Regulbuto-Captain 12
8 Colby Hafford 11
9 Christopher Allen-Captain 12
10 Ethan Lessard 12
11 Garrett Maznicki 9
12 Riley Burgmyer 11
13 Connor Kocot 9
14 Jack Constant 10
15 Derek Hostetler 10
16 Chase Reilly 11
17 Evan LaBrie 11
18 Connor Mulvihill 12
19 Colin Whitford-Captain 12
20 Christopher Skalski 11
21 Spencer Whitford 10
22 Ryan Rogers 10
23 Michael Yarrows 12
24 Colin Watt 11
CIAC State
Tournament
[1st] Bye
11/8[2nd] East WindsorW 8-3
11/11[QF] PutnamW 6-1
11/14[SF] CoventryW 2-1(PK3-1)
11/18[Final] MorganL 4-0
Regular Season
Results
0/0StaffordW Forfeit
0/0StaffordW Forfeit
9/12RockvilleW 5-1
9/15Wind.LocksW 5-2
9/18CoventryW 6-3
9/20BoltonW 4-2
9/22HMTCAW 9-1
9/26CantonW 4-0
9/29SuffieldL 4-2
10/2GranbyL 5-1
10/11East GranbyW 3-2
10/13ClassicalW 6-2
10/17Wind.LocksL 2-1
10/27East WindsorW 4-1
10/28SMSAW 6-1
11/2EllingtonW 2-1