CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class S Quarterfinals
November 10
at Morgan
#13 Cromwell
Nickname: Panthers
Coach: Matt Ayotte
League: Shoreline Conference
Regular Season Record: 7-6-2 (.533)
#5 Morgan
Nickname: Huskies
Coach: Ross Demay
League: Shoreline Conference
Regular Season Record: 12-3-1 (.781)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 Nick Gagnon 10
2 JJ Tracy 11
3 Cody Swanson 12
5 Brett Sena 11
6 Brendan Stafstrom 12
7 Danny Mozzicato 12
8 Jack Holcomb 12
9 Tyler Antonaras 11
10 Luke Ayotte 11
11 Matthew Zaino 12
15 Sam Graf 11
16 Chris Jordan 9
17 Sam Jacinto 11
19 Colin McCarroll 9
20 Ewan McNeil 10
21 Devin Mahoney 10
22 James Grodzicki 9
23 Cameron Swanson 12
25 Patrick Stafstrom 10
26 Matthew Sbriglio 10
27 Zack Randazzo 9
28 Nate Sousa 11
29 Carter Newman 10
31 Tyler Neves 9
36 Brian Bertucio 10
44 Anthony Caracoglia 10
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] ImmaculateW 3-1
11/8[2nd] Lyman Mem.W 2-1
11/10[QF] MorganL 2-1
Regular Season
Results
9/8Valley Reg.W 3-0
9/11CoginchaugW 3-2
9/14H-KL 0-4
9/18Hale RayW 6-0
9/23Old SaybrookL 8-3
9/25MorganL 1-3
9/27WestbrookW 5-0
10/1East HamptonW 5-1
10/4H-KL 4-0
10/10N.BranfordT 1-1
10/12PortlandW 4-1
10/17Valley Reg.T 1-1
10/20Old SaybrookL 1-2
10/23Old LymeW 5-0
10/25MorganL 3-1
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
K Nick Rubino 10
1 Anes Gadun 12
2 Calvin Jackson 11
3 Trevor Follo 12
4 Matthew Koziy 11
5 Andrew Passante 11
6 Ford Pender 11
7 James Saturno 12
8 Jhonnyer Paida 11
10 Juan Avila 12
12 Tyler Newfield 12
13 Jack O'Sullivan 11
14 Sean Fitzgerald 11
16 Carter Skidmore 11
17 Nate Rice 10
18 Josh Kennedy 10
19 Nicholas Muratori 11
20 Sean Cafferty 9
21 Aedan Mahoney 12
22 Jacob McHenry-Kron 11
23 Gershom Jara 9
24 Ryan Nguyen 9
25 Patrick Markovics 12
26 Zachary Tuccitto 10
27 Alex Kadlof 10
28 Matt Gardner 10
29 Maxwell Skidmore 9
32 Kyle Gagliardi 10
33 Andrew Daly 10
34 Ethan Tessman 10
CIAC State
Tournament
[1st] Bye
11/8[2nd] ThomastonW 4-1
11/10[QF] CromwellW 2-1
11/14[SF] Old SaybrookW 2-1(PK3-2)
11/18[Final] SomersW 4-0
Regular Season
Results
9/8East HamptonW 7-1
9/11Old LymeW 5-0
9/13N.BranfordW 5-0
9/18PortlandW 4-0
9/23Valley Reg.L 3-2
9/25CromwellW 3-1
9/27H-KT 1-1
10/3Hale RayW 6-0
10/6Old SaybrookL 2-1
10/10CoginchaugW 5-1
10/13WestbrookW 4-0
10/17East HamptonW 4-1
10/19NFAW 3-2
10/21East LymeW 2-0
10/25CromwellW 3-1
10/26Old SaybrookL 7-0