CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class L Second Round
November 8
at E.O. Smith
#1 E.O. Smith
Nickname: Panthers
Coach: John Blomstrann
League: CCC
Regular Season Record: 16-0-0 (1.000)
#17 Avon
Nickname: Falcons
Coach: David Zlatin
League: CCC
Regular Season Record: 8-6-2 (.562)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
GK Braeden Allen 10
GK Emmett Christenson 10
GK Cooper Clark 11
GK Dylan Pallanck 10
2 William Toomey 12
3 Seth Donald 12
4 Troy Hart 12
5 Eliot Brown 12
6 Patrick Gildersleeve 10
7 Cooper Knecht 12
8 Stephen Ruchalski 12
9 Clark Bray 11
10 Leonardo Melchor 12
11 Franklyn Morrison 12
12 Agegnew Dorgan 11
13 Andrew Christenson 12
14 Nathan Metsack 11
16 David West 11
17 Pietro Albini 12
18 Ricardo Baltazar-Rojas 12
19 Ward Ewalt 12
20 Kade Courtois 12
21 Owen Stacey 11
22 Larson Richards 12
23 Declan Corbett 11
25 Matthew Wiggins 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] Brist.East.W 4-0
11/8[2nd] Avon4:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8EnfieldW 9-0
9/12RHAMW 3-1
9/15Rocky HillW 9-0
9/19FarmingtonW 4-2
9/22E.CatholicW 8-0
9/25ManchesterW 5-3
9/28BerlinW 4-0
10/2TollandW 1-0
10/10GlastonburyW 2-1
10/13S.WindsorW 2-0
10/16E.HartfordW 2-1
10/19PlainvilleW 7-3
10/27EnfieldW 6-0
10/28RHAMW 2-0
10/31TollandW 6-1
11/1WethersfieldW 6-3
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
GK/1 Vito Catalano 11
GK/0 Andrew Jozef 10
2 Riley Welter 12
3 Charles Fox 12
4 Sam Cuddeback 12
5 Evan Purcell 12
6 Luke Davey 12
7 Ryan Bartkiewicz 11
8 Colin Holtzman 12
9 Alec Wang 12
10 Arnav D'Costa 12
11 Collin Dryfe 12
12 Daniel Kamenetskiy 11
14 Alex Rostenberg 11
17 Ryan Baghdassarian 10
18 Romi Eldah 10
20 Alexander Cardia 10
21 Ian Stapleton 11
22 Jack Murray 12
23 Bradley Rosenberg 11
24 Thomas Keenan 9
25 Tyler Hinrichs 10
26 Henry McGarrah V 10
27 Cameron Little 9
28 Brendan Baker 11
36 Devin Quinlan 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] LawW 3-0
11/8[2nd] E.O. Smith4:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8SimsburyT 1-1
(OT)
9/12GlastonburyL 0-1
9/19ManchesterW 3-0
9/22ConardW 1-0
(OT)
9/25NW CatholicW 2-1
9/28BloomfieldW 3-0
10/2FarmingtonL 0-2
10/4Brist.East.T 2-2
(OT)
10/6MaloneyW 4-1
10/10E.HartfordW 2-0
10/13HallL 0-1
10/16SouthingtonL 1-2
10/20WindsorW 1-0
10/24GlastonburyL 1-4
10/28SimsburyW 2-0
10/30FarmingtonL 0-1