CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class L Quarterfinals
November 10
at E.O. Smith
#1 E.O. Smith
Nickname: Panthers
Coach: John Blomstrann
League: CCC
Regular Season Record: 16-0-0 (1.000)
#8 Bethel
Nickname: Wildcats
Coach: Tony Fernandes
League: SWC
Regular Season Record: 12-2-2 (.812)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
GK Braeden Allen 10
GK Emmett Christenson 10
GK Cooper Clark 11
GK Dylan Pallanck 10
2 William Toomey 12
3 Seth Donald 12
4 Troy Hart 12
5 Eliot Brown 12
6 Patrick Gildersleeve 10
7 Cooper Knecht 12
8 Stephen Ruchalski 12
9 Clark Bray 11
10 Leonardo Melchor 12
11 Franklyn Morrison 12
12 Agegnew Dorgan 11
13 Andrew Christenson 12
14 Nathan Metsack 11
16 David West 11
17 Pietro Albini 12
18 Ricardo Baltazar-Rojas 12
19 Ward Ewalt 12
20 Kade Courtois 12
21 Owen Stacey 11
22 Larson Richards 12
23 Declan Corbett 11
25 Matthew Wiggins 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] Brist.East.W 4-0
11/8[2nd] AvonW 4-0
11/10[QF] Bethel1:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8EnfieldW 9-0
9/12RHAMW 3-1
9/15Rocky HillW 9-0
9/19FarmingtonW 4-2
9/22E.CatholicW 8-0
9/25ManchesterW 5-3
9/28BerlinW 4-0
10/2TollandW 1-0
10/10GlastonburyW 2-1
10/13S.WindsorW 2-0
10/16E.HartfordW 2-1
10/19PlainvilleW 7-3
10/27EnfieldW 6-0
10/28RHAMW 2-0
10/31TollandW 6-1
11/1WethersfieldW 6-3
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
00 Patrick Pena 11
0 Eric Schmidt 11
1 Liam Ford 12
2 Brad Bornn 11
3 Paulo Belato 12
4 Gabriel Carrijo-Captain 12
5 Christopher Towey 11
6 Stephen Alfaro 11
7 Adam Aponte 11
8 Brian Calle 12
9 Simon Russo 11
10 Anthony Falstoe 12
11 Anthony Fragomeli 12
12 Jacob Bohrman 12
13 Sebastian Cueva 12
14 Brett Schuett 12
15 James Tuohy 11
16 Bryan Osebio 10
17 Hideki Morales 11
19 Maykel Mariano 10
21 Breno deOliveira 11
24 Jack Morris 12
25 Andrell Villa 9
26 Rion Brahimaj 10
27 Kevin Legnard 10
28 Luke Lacey 10
29 Patrick Clayton 9
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] FitchW 3-2
11/8[2nd] BerlinW 2-1(2OT)
11/10[QF] E.O. Smith1:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8New MilfordW 2-1
9/11Abbott TechW 8-0
9/12MasukT 0-0
9/14NewtownL 0-2
9/20PomperaugW 6-1
9/22KolbeW 7-1
9/26BarlowL 0-4
9/28ND-FfldW 3-0
10/3StratfordW 2-0
10/4Prince/UniversityW 2-1
10/6ImmaculateW 2-0
10/10New.Fair.W 3-2
10/12BrookfieldW 1-0
10/17BunnellW 5-1
10/20WestonW 2-0
10/23NewtownT 0-0