CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class M Second Round
November 8
at Granby Memorial
#1 Granby Memorial
Nickname: Bears
Coach: Dave Emery
League: NCCC
Regular Season Record: 15-0-1 (.969)
#16 Nonnewaug
Nickname: Chiefs
Coach: Toby Denman
League: Berkshire League
Regular Season Record: 9-4-3 (.656)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
00 Anthony Amuso 11
0 Evan Cramer 12
00 Daniel Pierce 11
2 Theodore Cormier 10
3 Matthew Liguori 10
4 Colby Milbrandt 9
4 Samuel Schock 10
5 Austin Wickham 10
6 Jakob Abrahamsen 12
7 Jarrod Gaalswijk 12
8 Ethan Schock 12
9 Joseph Wix 12
10 Benjamin Ranicar-Captain 12
11 Jacob Newman 10
12 Jonathan Bystrowski 12
13 Aiden Kacka 9
14 Timothy McDonald 11
15 Dalton Lemoine-Captain 12
16 Sean Dowd 9
16 William Sibble 10
17 John LaPointe 11
18 Grant Dingley 10
20 Gabriel Davin 11
22 James Shelansky 11
23 Grady Kelly 9
24 Jack DiMeo 11
25 Jordan Riijske 9
28 James Kuhnly 11
99 Jack DeGray 9
CIAC State
Tournament
[1st] Bye
11/8[2nd] Nonnewaug5:00
Regular Season
Results
0/0StaffordW Forfeit
9/8CantonT 2-2 OT
9/13East GranbyW 6-1
9/18SMSAW 7-1
9/20SuffieldW 2-1
9/22Wind.LocksW 2-1
9/26HMTCAW 6-1
9/29CantonW 6-1
10/2SomersW 5-1
10/11EllingtonW 2-1
10/14CoventryW 3-2
10/17BoltonW 6-0
10/20East WindsorW 8-1
10/26ClassicalW 5-0
10/27RockvilleW 4-2
11/1CoventryW 2-1
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 Connor Hanggi 12
1 Jacob Firlings 12
2 Daniel Swanson 12
3 Dean Jones 12
4 Mickey Shea 12
5 Andrew Ray 11
6 Jackson Baker 10
7 William Coleman 11
8 Jacob Willis 12
9 Alexandre Gonzales 12
11 Christopher Rosato 12
12 James Wolf 11
13 Luke Shea 12
14 Joseph Blackburn 11
15 Jack Salerno 12
16 Hayes Gregory 10
17 Alexander Grant 11
22 George Lyman 12
23 Frankie Diaz Cosenza 12
24 James Parker 10
25 Joshua Cheatham 10
26 Bryce Bauer 10
29 Jon Khazzaka 9
32 Leo Scherf 11
35 Franco Pannofino 9
36 Reece DeLeo 11
45 Zachary Thompson 9
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] AnsoniaW 1-0(PK4-3)
11/8[2nd] Granby5:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8NorthwesternT 1-1
9/12TerryvilleW 3-0
9/15ThomastonW 5-0
9/19HousatonicW 3-1
9/22LitchfieldL 2-0
9/26WamogoW 7-1
9/28GilbertW 5-2
10/3ShepaugW 5-1
10/5Lewis MillsL 3-1
10/10ThomastonL 3-1
10/12NorthwesternW 1-0
10/17TerryvilleT 1-1
10/20HousatonicW 3-1
10/25LitchfieldT 1-1
10/27WamogoW 6-0
10/31Lewis MillsL 2-0