CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class S First Round
November 6
at Griswold
#12 Griswold
Nickname: Wolverines
Coach: Vincent Laraia
League: ECC
Regular Season Record: 9-7-0 (.562)
#21 Thomaston
Nickname: Golden Bears
Coach: Martin Giroux
League: Berkshire League
Regular Season Record: 7-9-0 (.438)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
GK Benjamin Brunson 10
GK Derek Taylor 12
2 Mason Rubino 12
3 Matthew Spinelli 11
4 Zachary Brown 12
5 Ryan Owens 11
6 Vashil Patel 12
7 Lucas Logan 12
8 Hunter Barnes 12
9 Logan Richards 9
10 Manny Murallo 12
11 Cody Jackson 12
12 Zachary MacMurray 11
13 Matthew Ladd 9
14 Cormac Waters 12
15 Kaegan Willard 12
16 Collin Poore 12
18 Ryan Ganley 9
19 Konnor Gleason 11
19 Jhonatan Serna 12
20 Jason Jacaruso 12
21 Dominic Tamburrino 9
99 Spencer Crane 12
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] ThomastonL 4-1
Regular Season
Results
9/9MontvilleL 3-6
9/12PlainfieldW 4-3
9/15TourtellotteW 7-2
9/16Parish HillL 1-2
9/18New LondonW 4-2
9/21St. BernardW 3-1
9/23WheelerW 5-2
9/26WindhamL 1-2
9/28Lyman Mem.L 1-2
9/30PlainfieldL 2-4
10/3TourtellotteW 5-0
10/10St. BernardW 5-3
10/13WheelerW 2-0
10/16WindhamL 0-5
10/18New LondonW 2-0
10/19Lyman Mem.L 0-5
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
2 Mergim Kutllovci 11
3 Chet Pierce 10
4 Patrick Hyres 11
5 Nesim Belica 11
6 Jon Wilson 12
7 Daniel Osorio 12
8 Jack Brody 12
9 Ryan Bethin 9
10 Marc DiBeneditto 11
11 Diton Gilani 12
12 Benjamin Brickett 11
14 Ian Bethin 10
15 Salvatore Treglia 10
16 Tyler Miller 9
17 Peyton Goodrich 11
18 Derek Vitarelli 11
19 Nate Scarola 9
20 Brandon Galeski 12
21 Nathan Vieira 11
22 Andrew Colavecchio 11
23 Coledyn Garrow 11
25 Tyler Bond 10
26 Alfred Valero 10
27 Brendan Fainer 9
28 Ty Harkness 9
29 Anthony Mella 9
30 David Treglia 9
96 Alex Mentone 9
97 Shawn Galeski 10
98 Nicholas Azzara 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] GriswoldW 4-1
11/8[2nd] MorganL 4-1
Regular Season
Results
9/8HousatonicL 4-5
9/12ShepaugL 2-3
9/15NonnewaugL 0-5
9/22GilbertL 0-2
9/26Lewis MillsL 2-5
9/27WamogoW 6-3
10/3NorthwesternL 1-3
10/5LitchfieldL 1-4
10/10NonnewaugW 3-1
10/12HousatonicL 1-2
10/17ShepaugW 3-1
10/18TerryvilleW 1-0
10/20WamogoW 4-0
10/26GilbertW 3-0
10/27Lewis MillsL 1-6
10/31LitchfieldW 1-0