CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class L First Round
November 6
at Joel Barlow
#7 Joel Barlow
Nickname: Falcons
Coach: Paul Winstanley
League: SWC
Regular Season Record: 12-2-1 (.833)
#26 Platt Tech
Nickname: Panthers
Coach: Acacio Vaz
League: CTC
Regular Season Record: 7-8-1 (.469)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Jackson Stalowir 12
2 Aidan DiMiceli 9
3 Adam Ortiz 10
4 Nick O'Connor 12
5 Carl Zuanelli 10
6 Jack Warren 11
7 Anthony Paolini 12
8 Grant LaGaipa 12
9 Pablo Correa Ramirez 11
10 Nate Fenningdorf 11
11 Aidan Dougall 12
12 Anthony Rizzo 12
13 Julio Calish 10
14 Miles Rosenstein 11
15 Christopher Gomolak 11
16 Jack Ledbetter 10
17 Max Baer 9
18 Benjamin Chapin 11
19 Liam Prevelige 11
20 Atticus Upson 12
21 Nicolas Wolf 12
22 Ben Goodacre 9
23 Fenn Gurley 12
24 Grayson DiMiceli 12
25 Brendan McCarthy 10
30 John Hoeing 11
31 Robert Syku 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] Platt Tech2:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8ImmaculateW 6-1
9/12StratfordW 7-0
9/14New.Fair.W 3-0
9/19ND-FfldW 4-0
9/22BunnellW 6-0
9/25HardingW 10-1
9/26BethelW 4-0
9/28New MilfordT 1-1
10/3BrookfieldW 1-0
10/5MasukW 1-0
10/10WestonW 2-0
10/12NewtownL 0-1
10/17PomperaugW 2-0
10/19KolbeW 4-1
10/23New MilfordL 0-1
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
GK Justin Brunetti 11
2 Youssoupha Cisse 11
3 Pablo Vincente 9
4 Tom Pereanez 10
5 Darion Artis 9
6 Adam Ezzelden 11
7 David Oliviera 10
8 Renzo Adaro 11
9 Santiago Moreno 10
10 Phil Smith 10
11 Dominic Lima 10
12 Connor Stevens 10
13 Jermaine Vazquez 11
14 Ricardo Lopez 9
15 Genaro Rojas-Nophal 12
16 Imanol Flores 12
17 Luis Martin 10
18 Jack Dillman 11
19 Carlton Streete 11
24 Josten Leclers 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] Barlow2:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8Abbott TechL 4-1
9/11Wolcott TechW 3-0
9/14Cheney TechW 4-1
9/15Abbott TechL 1-5
9/19O'BrienW 1-0
9/21Wilcox TechL 1-5
9/22Bull. HavensL 3-1
9/25Whitney TechL 5-1
9/27Bull. HavensL 4-0
9/29Kaynor TechW 5-4
10/2Cheney TechW 2-0
10/5Kaynor TechW 2-1
10/10O'BrienW 3-0
10/12Wilcox TechL 0-3
10/17Whitney TechT 2-2
10/19Wolcott TechL 0-1