CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class M Quarterfinals
November 11
at Nassahegan Field, Burlington
#2 Lewis Mills
Nickname: Spartans
Coach: Ben Kulas
League: Berkshire League
Regular Season Record: 15-0-1 (.969)
#7 Haddam-Killingworth
Nickname: Cougars
Coach: Denis Recchia
League: Shoreline Conference
Regular Season Record: 12-2-2 (.812)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
00 Jackson Lord 12
2 Braden Fox 12
3 Carter Viets 11
4 Blair Harris 10
5 Jake Cosentino 11
6 Bryce Duda 11
7 Nick Lutrzykowski 11
8 Dylan McCall 11
9 Sebastian Tobolski 12
10 Peter Christiano 12
12 Matt Gilbert 12
13 Jack Stone 12
14 John Mudgett 12
16 Kyle Kadziolka 12
17 Chris Sederquist 10
18 Samuel DiSorbo 9
20 Ryan Huydic 12
21 Haleck Deleone 12
22 Joey Gormley 11
23 Joe Neary 12
24 Nate King 11
25 Michael Delaney 12
26 Christopher King 9
27 Gavin Cabral 9
28 Scott Groleau 9
29 Jacob Bergstrom 9
30 Garrett Sullivan 9
31 Jimmy Stickles 9
CIAC State
Tournament
[1st] Bye
11/8[2nd] BulkeleyW 3-0
11/11[QF] H-K7:00
Regular Season
Results
9/12HousatonicW 2-0
9/14TerryvilleW 6-0
9/15NorthwesternT 1-1
(OT)
9/19LitchfieldW 3-1
9/21WamogoW 5-0
9/26ThomastonW 5-2
9/29ShepaugW 6-0
10/3GilbertW 8-0
10/5NonnewaugW 3-1
10/10NorthwesternW 3-0
10/12TerryvilleW 2-0
10/17HousatonicW 1-0
10/20LitchfieldW 1-0
10/26WamogoW 5-0
10/27ThomastonW 6-1
10/31NonnewaugW 2-0
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 Jack Spooner 12
1 Nick Ouellette 11
2 Colby Whitehead 9
3 Dan Martone 11
4 Gabriel Mangiafico 12
5 Matt Savastra 12
6 Alex O'Bymachow 11
7 Ben McLaughlin 12
8 Thomas Williams 11
9 Kyle Crandall 12
10 Ben Marchetti 11
11 Wyatt-John Morrell 12
12 Colin O'Brien 10
13/68 Trent Ferguson 11
14 Isaiah Smith 12
15 Sam Purdy 12
16 Spencer Williamson 11
17 Dmytri Mallon 10
18 Nolan Serbent 11
19 Timothy Carter 9
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] WolcottW 8-0
11/8[2nd] PlainvilleW 2-0
11/11[QF] Lewis Mills7:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8AmistadW 8-1
9/11Valley Reg.W 3-1
9/14CromwellW 4-0
9/18CoginchaugL 1-2
9/22Hale RayW 5-0
9/25Old SaybrookL 0-1
9/27MorganT 1-1
10/3WestbrookW 8-0
10/4CromwellW 4-0
10/6East HamptonW 7-0
10/10Old LymeW 8-1
10/13N.BranfordW 4-0
10/17PortlandW 3-1
10/19WaterfordW 4-0
10/25Valley Reg.T 2-2
10/28St.PaulW 8-0