CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class S Second Round
November 8
at Morgan
#5 Morgan
Nickname: Huskies
Coach: Ross Demay
League: Shoreline Conference
Regular Season Record: 12-3-1 (.781)
#21 Thomaston
Nickname: Golden Bears
Coach: Martin Giroux
League: Berkshire League
Regular Season Record: 7-9-0 (.438)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
K Nick Rubino 10
1 Anes Gadun 12
2 Calvin Jackson 11
3 Trevor Follo 12
4 Matthew Koziy 11
5 Andrew Passante 11
6 Ford Pender 11
7 James Saturno 12
8 Jhonnyer Paida 11
10 Juan Avila 12
12 Tyler Newfield 12
13 Jack O'Sullivan 11
14 Sean Fitzgerald 11
16 Carter Skidmore 11
17 Nate Rice 10
18 Josh Kennedy 10
19 Nicholas Muratori 11
20 Sean Cafferty 9
21 Aedan Mahoney 12
22 Jacob McHenry-Kron 11
23 Gershom Jara 9
24 Ryan Nguyen 9
25 Patrick Markovics 12
26 Zachary Tuccitto 10
27 Alex Kadlof 10
28 Matt Gardner 10
29 Maxwell Skidmore 9
32 Kyle Gagliardi 10
33 Andrew Daly 10
34 Ethan Tessman 10
CIAC State
Tournament
[1st] Bye
11/8[2nd] Thomaston5:30
Regular Season
Results
9/8East HamptonW 7-1
9/11Old LymeW 5-0
9/13N.BranfordW 5-0
9/18PortlandW 4-0
9/23Valley Reg.L 3-2
9/25CromwellW 3-1
9/27H-KT 1-1
10/3Hale RayW 6-0
10/6Old SaybrookL 2-1
10/10CoginchaugW 5-1
10/13WestbrookW 4-0
10/17East HamptonW 4-1
10/19NFAW 3-2
10/21East LymeW 2-0
10/25CromwellW 3-1
10/26Old SaybrookL 7-0
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
2 Mergim Kutllovci 11
3 Chet Pierce 10
4 Patrick Hyres 11
5 Nesim Belica 11
6 Jon Wilson 12
7 Daniel Osorio 12
8 Jack Brody 12
9 Ryan Bethin 9
10 Marc DiBeneditto 11
11 Diton Gilani 12
12 Benjamin Brickett 11
14 Ian Bethin 10
15 Salvatore Treglia 10
16 Tyler Miller 9
17 Peyton Goodrich 11
18 Derek Vitarelli 11
19 Nate Scarola 9
20 Brandon Galeski 12
21 Nathan Vieira 11
22 Andrew Colavecchio 11
23 Coledyn Garrow 11
25 Tyler Bond 10
26 Alfred Valero 10
27 Brendan Fainer 9
28 Ty Harkness 9
29 Anthony Mella 9
30 David Treglia 9
96 Alex Mentone 9
97 Shawn Galeski 10
98 Nicholas Azzara 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] GriswoldW 4-1
11/8[2nd] Morgan5:30
Regular Season
Results
9/8HousatonicL 4-5
9/12ShepaugL 2-3
9/15NonnewaugL 0-5
9/22GilbertL 0-2
9/26Lewis MillsL 2-5
9/27WamogoW 6-3
10/3NorthwesternL 1-3
10/5LitchfieldL 1-4
10/10NonnewaugW 3-1
10/12HousatonicL 1-2
10/17ShepaugW 3-1
10/18TerryvilleW 1-0
10/20WamogoW 4-0
10/26GilbertW 3-0
10/27Lewis MillsL 1-6
10/31LitchfieldW 1-0