CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class LL Semifinals
November 13
at Newtown
#1 Naugatuck
Nickname: Greyhounds
Coach: Ryan Kinne
League: NVL
Regular Season Record: 13-1-2 (.875)
#20 Norwalk
Nickname: Bears
Coach: Chris Laughton
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 9-5-2 (.625)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 Zachary Alves 12
1 Jared McNeil 12
2 Alexander Teixeira 11
3 Matheus Santis 10
4 Waseem Aljama 11
5 Christian Jacobi 12
7 Thomas Martins 11
8 Jake Corbo 11
9 Matthew Carroll 12
10 Yan Silva 12
11 Bernardo Arruda 12
13 Samuael Rego 12
14 Tyler DeMoura 10
15 Alex Manasoiu 10
16 Christopher Akindura 9
17 Felipe Pereira 12
18 Ryan Galiette 9
20 Justin Barth 9
24 Aren Seeger 12
28 Michael Salamoni 11
37 Carlos Gonzaga 12
45 Qaseem Zia 10
46 Fred Longo 10
60 Vinicius Knupp 12
CIAC State
Tournament
[1st] Bye
11/8[2nd] E.HartfordW 2-0
11/11[QF] Wilbur CrossW 4-2
11/13[SF] Norwalk7:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8WilbyW 3-0
9/11SeymourW 4-0
9/15WoodlandW 4-0
9/16PomperaugL 0-1
9/19Holy CrossW 3-0
9/22DerbyW 5-0
9/26Sacred HeartW 2-1
9/29AnsoniaT 0-0
10/3CrosbyW 4-0
10/6WCAW 5-0
10/10WolcottW 4-0
10/13St.PaulW 7-1
10/19OxfordW 2-0
10/21TorringtonW 2-1
10/23KennedyW 1-0
10/25WatertownT 0-0
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 Gianluca Trofa 11
1 Cole Judkins 12
2 Justin Lowenbein 12
3 Jorge Gonzalez 11
4 Liam Bleakley 12
5 Fredy Rosales 11
6 Lance Garcia 11
7 Cristian Moncada 12
8 Juan Arenas 12
9 Sebastian Echeverri 12
10 Lucas Araujo 12
11 Michael Hidalgo 11
12 Joshua Velez 12
13 Jonathan Roach 12
14 Sean Warde 11
16 Iovanni Robledo 11
17 Maicol Ruiz 12
18 Seif Samy 10
19 Matthew Hernandez 11
20 Julian Mandujano 10
21 Christian Gavrielidis 11
22 Cesar Rivera 11
23 Oskar Otalvaro 9
24 Pablo Jimenez 9
25 Joseph D'Allacco 10
26 Gregory Foster 9
27 Alexander Vazquez 9
28 Will Gaviria 10
29 Joshua Schroder 10
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] S.WindsorW 3-1
11/8[2nd] Ffld.WardeW 2-1
11/10[QF] RidgefieldW 2-1(2OT)
11/13[SF] Naugatuck7:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8Ffld.WardeW 3-0
9/11WiltonW 3-0
9/13St. JosephW 3-0
9/15WesthillW 2-0
9/19Trinity Cath.W 2-1
9/25Bridg.CentralT 1-1
9/27StaplesL 0-1
10/3GreenwichL 0-4
10/5New CanaanW 6-0
10/7DanburyT 1-1
10/10McMahonW 3-1
10/12StamfordL 1-2
10/16TrumbullW 3-0
10/18RidgefieldL 0-1
10/20Ffld.LudloweL 1-3
10/23DarienW 4-0