CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class M First Round
November 6
at Nonnewaug
#16 Nonnewaug
Nickname: Chiefs
Coach: Toby Denman
League: Berkshire League
Regular Season Record: 9-4-3 (.656)
#17 Ansonia
Nickname: Chargers
Coach: Ryan Santo
League: NVL
Regular Season Record: 9-4-3 (.656)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 Connor Hanggi 12
1 Jacob Firlings 12
2 Daniel Swanson 12
3 Dean Jones 12
4 Mickey Shea 12
5 Andrew Ray 11
6 Jackson Baker 10
7 William Coleman 11
8 Jacob Willis 12
9 Alexandre Gonzales 12
11 Christopher Rosato 12
12 James Wolf 11
13 Luke Shea 12
14 Joseph Blackburn 11
15 Jack Salerno 12
16 Hayes Gregory 10
17 Alexander Grant 11
22 George Lyman 12
23 Frankie Diaz Cosenza 12
24 James Parker 10
25 Joshua Cheatham 10
26 Bryce Bauer 10
29 Jon Khazzaka 9
32 Leo Scherf 11
35 Franco Pannofino 9
36 Reece DeLeo 11
45 Zachary Thompson 9
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] Ansonia2:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8NorthwesternT 1-1
9/12TerryvilleW 3-0
9/15ThomastonW 5-0
9/19HousatonicW 3-1
9/22LitchfieldL 2-0
9/26WamogoW 7-1
9/28GilbertW 5-2
10/3ShepaugW 5-1
10/5Lewis MillsL 3-1
10/10ThomastonL 3-1
10/12NorthwesternW 1-0
10/17TerryvilleT 1-1
10/20HousatonicW 3-1
10/25LitchfieldT 1-1
10/27WamogoW 6-0
10/31Lewis MillsL 2-0
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
2 Alper Arslan 10
3 Yefferson Vargas 10
4 Ashir Syed 11
7 Allan Fernandez 12
8 Devin Coniff 11
9 Kashief Brooks 11
10 Antonio Romano 12
11 Julian Guevara 12
13 Bejamin Van Wart 10
14 Gustavo Malave 12
15 Xander Viteri 11
16 Kamil Kwaskiewicz 11
17 Jason Monteiro 12
18 Michael Weir 11
19 Chris Rivera 11
20 Joseph Mongillo 10
21 Joe Villa 10
22 Adrian Flores 11
23 Konrad Czerwonka 10
25 Brian Le 10
26 Evan Laskey 10
27 Joseph Cortez 10
29 Hector Rivera 12
29 Sonkaly Weamie 9
30 Anthony Bellido 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] Nonnewaug2:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8WatertownL 0-4
9/12CrosbyW 1-0
9/13ND-WHL 0-1
9/15WCAW 3-1
9/19WilbyW 8-0
9/22SeymourL 1-3
9/27TorringtonW 4-0
9/29NaugatuckT 0-0
10/3DerbyW 12-1
10/6OxfordW 2-1
10/10St.PaulW 8-1
10/13KennedyT 0-0
10/17Sacred HeartL 3-4
10/19WoodlandW 2-0
10/23WolcottW 3-0
10/25Holy CrossT 1-1