CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class LL Second Round
November 8
at Ridgefield
#5 Ridgefield
Nickname: Tigers
Coach: Phil Bergen
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 12-3-1 (.781)
#21 Staples
Nickname: Wreckers
Coach: Dan Woog
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 8-4-4 (.625)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 Robert Buthorn 11
0 Ryan Sheafe 11
1 Raymond Dearth 10
2 Reid Kagan 12
3 Shane Bowler 12
4 Benjamin Sasse 12
5 Nicholas David 12
6 Michael Grevers 12
7 James Siano 12
8 Samuel Atterbury 12
9 Christian DeVivo 12
10 Alexander Lust 12
11 Alexander Glass 12
12 Elijah Rudd Dobrin 12
13 John Liguori 12
14 Niels van Beek 12
15 Peter Stokes 12
16 Johannes Bonwetsch 12
17 William Coffin 12
18 Owen Cherner 11
19 Charles Poremba 11
20 Andrew Wilson 12
21 Lucas Debarbieri 12
22 Nicholas Gasparo 11
23 Andrew Conte 11
24 Ruben Mendoza 11
25 Tristan Brandt 11
26 Daniel Harrington 12
27 Nicholas Yulo 11
28 Jack Shickell 11
29 Andrew Masciotti 11
30 Timothy Vanni 10
31 William Baker 9
50 Sebastian Gasparo 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] Bridg.CentralW 3-2
11/8[2nd] Staples6:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8TrumbullL 0-1
9/11StamfordL 1-2
9/13Trinity Cath.W 3-0
9/15DanburyW 2-0
9/19Ffld.LudloweW 3-0
9/22GreenwichW 1-0
9/25McMahonW 6-0
9/27Bridg.CentralW 2-1
10/3DarienW 4-0
10/5WiltonW 2-1
10/10St. JosephW 4-0
10/12StaplesT 0-0
10/16New CanaanL 1-3
10/18NorwalkW 1-0
10/20WesthillW 5-1
10/23Ffld.WardeW 2-1
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 Teddy O'Kane 10
1 Ry Cohen 11
2 Nick Ambrose 11
3 Will Birch 12
4 Gabe Baltierra 11
5 Nick DiMasi 11
7 Timmy Liles 12
8 Tadeo Messenger 10
9 Vaughan Piccirillo-Sealey 11
10/29 Patricio Perez Elorza Arce 10
11 Azam Plummer 11
12 Rob Diorio 11
14 Callum Wisher 10
15 Chris Martenson 12
16 Brendan Lynch 10
17 Josh DeDomenico 10
18 Matt Engler 12
19 Sam Liles 10
21 Wilson Daniels 11
22 Steven Frost 12
23 Ryan Fincher 12
24 Jake Didner 12
25 Anton Mahr 12
26 Lefty Pendarakis 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] StamfordW 1-0(2OT)
11/8[2nd] Ridgefield6:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8Trinity Cath.W 3-0
9/11DanburyT 0-0
9/13Ffld.WardeT 3-3
9/16WiltonW 4-0
9/19TrumbullL 1-0
9/23Bridg.CentralL 3-0
9/25GreenwichW 1-0
9/27NorwalkW 1-0
10/3McMahonW 2-1
10/5WesthillW 4-0
10/7StamfordL 1-0
10/10DarienL 1-0
10/12RidgefieldT 0-0
10/16Ffld.LudloweT 0-0
10/20New CanaanW 2-0
10/23St. JosephW 3-1