CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class LL Quarterfinals
November 11
at Shelton
#3 Shelton
Nickname: Gaels
Coach: Isaac Montalvo
League: SCC
Regular Season Record: 13-2-1 (.844)
#6 Farmington
Nickname: Indians
Coach: Steve Waters
League: CCC
Regular Season Record: 11-2-3 (.781)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 Isaac Garcia 11
1 Patrick Feliciano 10
2 Reino Sawan 9
3 Zackary Muller 11
4 Anthony Russo 11
5 Nicholas Dingwall 12
7 Tyler Carvalho 12
8 Kelan Smith-Captain 12
10 Khaleed Dawkins-Captain 12
11 Spencer Gangi 12
12 Andrew Cordes 12
14 Nicholas Turco 10
15 Vincent Mallozzi 10
16 Jack Neary 10
17 Alexander Coleman 10
18 Robert Kovac 12
19 Zachary Prindle 10
20 Alexander Sampaio 12
22 Andrew Cortes 11
24 Cameron Boyce 12
25 Scott Shea 11
27 Justin Sanzo 10
29 Christopher Conrad 11
39 Jonathan Dias 11
40 Maxwell Henning 10
44 Mark Gergely 10
45 Ian Sevillano 10
47 Eric Lopes 11
99 Kyle Prindle 12
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] Hartford Pub.W 5-0
11/8[2nd] TrumbullW 2-1
11/11[QF] FarmingtonL 2-0
Regular Season
Results
9/8AmityW 1-0
9/12CheshireW 2-1
9/16West HavenW 3-2
9/18North HavenW 3-1
9/20BranfordL 1-2
9/23Career/HHousW 2-1
9/25Ffld.PrepL 2-3
9/28Lyman HallW 4-2
10/2AmityW 2-1
10/5CheshireW 3-0
10/10West HavenW 3-0
10/14North HavenW 2-1
10/16BranfordW 4-1
10/18Career/HHousW 3-2
10/20Ffld.PrepT 1-1
10/23Lyman HallW 4-3
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1GK Jeff Sytulek 11
2 Som Sedigh 11
3 Jake Dunst 11
4 Michael Mello 12
5 Shamir Holt 11
6 Patrick Catillo 11
7 Mark Kang 12
8 Konrad Sroka 10
9 Will Fitzsimmons 12
10 Blake Rutenberg 12
11 Nico Machado 11
12 Jacob Banasiak 11
13 Chris Lagosz 12
14 Gabe Moisidis 11
15 Ethan Blumes 11
16 Brennan Hughes 11
17 John DiTommaso 12
18 Kevin Krupa 11
19/30GK Zachary Marsh 11
20/0GK Nate Hughes 11
21 Grayson Herr 10
22 Nic Zimmerman 11
24 Shrey Sharma 10
25 Joshua Maye 10
28GK Ryan Plickys 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] WesthillW 5-1
11/8[2nd] GreenwichW 1-0
11/11[QF] SheltonW 2-0
11/13[SF] GlastonburyL 1-0
Regular Season
Results
9/8GlastonburyT 2-2
9/12SimsburyW 4-0
9/19E.O. SmithL 2-4
9/22HallT 2-2
9/25SouthingtonW 5-0
9/28WethersfieldW 2-1
10/2AvonW 2-0
10/6BerlinW 2-1
10/10S.WindsorW 4-1
10/13ConardW 1-0
(OT)
10/16NW CatholicW 4-1
10/20Rocky HillW 8-1
10/27GlastonburyL 0-2
10/30AvonW 1-0
10/31PlainvilleT 1-1
(OT)
11/2SimsburyW 5-0