CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class LL First Round
November 6
at Stamford
#12 Stamford
Nickname: Black Knights
Coach: Mario Caminiti
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 11-4-1 (.719)
#21 Staples
Nickname: Wreckers
Coach: Dan Woog
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 8-4-4 (.625)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
gk Alex Grabar 12
00 Estavan Vargas 11
2 Jonathon Gonzalez 12
3 Laudo Cardona 12
4 Alex Ramos 12
5 Christian Carmona 9
5 Giancarlo Pardo 11
6 Carlos Lopez 12
7 Phillip Pec-Captain 12
8 Josh Labkoff 11
9 Orlando Coronado 12
10 Oleh Senyk 12
11 Bogdan Chervak 12
12 Mohamed Fagrouch 12
13 Bermy Boursiquot 12
15 Ali Essallamy 12
16 Edin Godoy 12
17 Kevin Inga-Sosa 11
18 William Cahoon 11
21 Rodrigo Contreras 12
32 Matthew Gonda 10
34 Dieuferson Lemene 11
35 Chris Linares 10
36 Emmanuel Moran 12
37 Carlos Chavarria 9
39 Mamadou Diallo 11
40 Nevin Avilia 11
45 Brian Coronado 11
48 Zachery Tusa 9
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] StaplesL 1-0(2OT)
Regular Season
Results
9/8Ffld.LudloweL 0-1
9/11RidgefieldW 2-1
9/13TrumbullW 1-0
9/19New CanaanW 3-1
9/22McMahonW 2-0
9/25DarienW 4-3
9/27GreenwichL 1-2
10/3St. JosephW 7-0
10/5DanburyW 1-0
10/7StaplesW 1-0
10/10Ffld.WardeL 3-4
10/12NorwalkW 2-1
10/16WesthillW 5-3
10/18Bridg.CentralL 1-3
10/20WiltonT 1-1
10/23Trinity Cath.W 7-1
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 Teddy O'Kane 10
1 Ry Cohen 11
2 Nick Ambrose 11
3 Will Birch 12
4 Gabe Baltierra 11
5 Nick DiMasi 11
7 Timmy Liles 12
8 Tadeo Messenger 10
9 Vaughan Piccirillo-Sealey 11
10/29 Patricio Perez Elorza Arce 10
11 Azam Plummer 11
12 Rob Diorio 11
14 Callum Wisher 10
15 Chris Martenson 12
16 Brendan Lynch 10
17 Josh DeDomenico 10
18 Matt Engler 12
19 Sam Liles 10
21 Wilson Daniels 11
22 Steven Frost 12
23 Ryan Fincher 12
24 Jake Didner 12
25 Anton Mahr 12
26 Lefty Pendarakis 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] StamfordW 1-0(2OT)
11/8[2nd] RidgefieldL 1-0(2OT)
Regular Season
Results
9/8Trinity Cath.W 3-0
9/11DanburyT 0-0
9/13Ffld.WardeT 3-3
9/16WiltonW 4-0
9/19TrumbullL 1-0
9/23Bridg.CentralL 3-0
9/25GreenwichW 1-0
9/27NorwalkW 1-0
10/3McMahonW 2-1
10/5WesthillW 4-0
10/7StamfordL 1-0
10/10DarienL 1-0
10/12RidgefieldT 0-0
10/16Ffld.LudloweT 0-0
10/20New CanaanW 2-0
10/23St. JosephW 3-1