CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class M Second Round
November 8
at Stonington
#3 Stonington
Nickname: Bears
Coach: Paul Decastro
League: ECC
Regular Season Record: 15-0-1 (.969)
#19 Tolland
Nickname: Eagles
Coach: Mike Caccomo
League: CCC
Regular Season Record: 10-6-0 (.625)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
GK/31 Peter Fernholz 10
GK/33 Adam Gibbs 12
GK/25 Ben Potenziano 11
2 Benjamin Abely 11
3 Blake Edwards 12
4 John O'Keefe 11
5 Steven DeVoe 12
6 Shane Smith 12
7 Harrison Hoops 12
8 Will Hardy 12
9 Jack Cullen 12
10 Jason Kilcoyne 12
11 Tyler Fidrych 10
12 Graham Johnstone 11
13 Rhys Hammond 10
14 Will Cannella 10
15 Cam Whalen 12
16 Elias Dahl 9
17 Jamison Magowan 11
19 Max Wojtas 11
20 Kolin Fritscher 11
21 Jacob Pereira 9
22 Luke Monteiro 12
23 Alexander Tobiassen 9
24 Roland Parrilla 11
26 Ethan Allen-Fernandez 9
28 Martin Vernet 11
30 Jonathan Clark 9
34 Joseph Hinckley 11
35 Connor Naslund 11
36 Lucas Huesman 9
37 Owen Lindenmayer 9
40 Nathaniel Hennessey 9
CIAC State
Tournament
[1st] Bye
11/8[2nd] Tolland6:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8TourtellotteW 6-0
9/9Chariho (RI)W 3-0
9/12KillinglyW 6-0
9/15Bacon Acad.W 3-1
9/16FitchW 3-0
9/21WoodstockW 2-1
9/23WaterfordW 2-1
9/28NFAW 3-1
9/30East LymeW 2-0
10/5MontvilleW 5-0
10/10WaterfordT 1-1
10/13WoodstockW 3-1
10/16KillinglyW 4-0
10/18Bacon Acad.W 3-2
10/21FitchW 3-0
10/23MontvilleW 4-0
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 John Murphy 12
1 Jacob Younge 11
2 Trevor Boutot 12
3 Luke Bowden 12
4 Michael Wolff 12
5 Thomas Dineen 12
6 Colton Freeman 12
7 Will Person 12
8 Ryan Angers-Captain 12
9 Dan Piazza 12
10 Jared Larocca 12
12 Aidan Devaney-Captain 12
13 Kevin Sirois 9
14 Ryan Greenberg-Captain 12
15 Ryan Sirois 11
16 Michael Angers 11
17 Hunter Williams 10
18/00 Josh Tubbs 9
19 James Heaney 11
20 Jack Riggott 11
21 Jack Brocious 11
22 Dom Tantillo 10
23 Chase Young 12
24 Cam Stansbury 11
25 Eric Supczak 11
26 Gavin Rublewski 11
29 Zachary Silva 11
31 Casey Bowden 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] Valley Reg.W 4-2
11/8[2nd] Stonington6:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8RHAML 1-3
9/12EnfieldW 2-0
9/15NewingtonW 6-1
9/19SouthingtonL 0-3
9/22S.WindsorW 3-1
9/25E.HartfordW 7-3
9/28Brist.East.W 2-0
10/2E.O. SmithL 0-1
10/6New BritainW 6-0
10/10HallL 2-1
10/13E.CatholicW 5-0
10/16ManchesterW 3-1
10/21PlainvilleL 2-3
(OT)
10/27RHAMW 1-0
10/31E.O. SmithL 1-6
11/1EnfieldW 4-0