CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class LL Second Round
November 8
at Pomperaug
#25 Wilbur Cross
Nickname: Governors
Coach: Edgar Miller
League: SCC
Regular Season Record: 7-6-3 (.531)
#24 Pomperaug
Nickname: Panthers
Coach: Joe Mancini
League: SWC
Regular Season Record: 8-6-2 (.562)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 Yaakov Gottlieb 12
1 Kevin Jaigua Charez 11
2 Angel Quinones 12
3 Roger Baldwin 10
4 Mizrain Marroquin 9
8 Joshua Munoz-Olivares 9
9 Lucas Rondinella 10
10 Alexandre Van Tassel 9
11 Lorenzo Lauria 11
12 Cristian Lozano 11
13 Noah Lee 11
14 Bryam Calderon 10
16 Taivan Jargalan 9
17 William Suzuki 12
18 James Palomeque 10
19 Pedro Gonzalez Castelan 11
20 Jayson Harris 12
21 Carlos Preciado 12
22 Mauricio Quintanilla 9
23 Caleb Owen 10
24 Adbullah Abdelrahman 12
25 Bryan Carrera 12
26 Abraao Fullton 10
27 Hugo Muegge 11
30 Jason Luna 11
31 Maneva Tanambelo 11
99 Julian Melendez 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] HallW 1-0(PK4-2)
11/8[2nd] Pomperaug4:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8Career/HHousT 0-0
9/12North HavenW 4-0
9/15GuilfordL 1-2
9/18CheshireL 0-2
9/20East HavenW 9-1
9/22ND-WHL 0-1
9/25ForanT 2-2
9/28AmityW 3-1
10/2Career/HHousL 0-3
10/6North HavenW 3-1
10/10GuilfordL 1-3
10/13CheshireL 0-2
10/16East HavenW 1-0
10/18ND-WHW 3-1
10/20ForanW 2-0
10/23AmityT 1-1
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 Nathan Barstrom 11
00 Noah Fradkin 10
1 Elijah Rosen 12
2 Nathaniel Helms 11
3 Zachary Hoedl 11
4 Spencer Jenney 12
5 Henry Cerneck 12
6 Zachary McGettigan 12
7 Nicholas Ryan 12
8 Hunter Kilson 12
9 Ryan Loiselle 12
10 Peter Duda 12
11 Jack O'Brien 10
12 Jack Gibbons 12
13 Patrick Holland 12
14 Ryan Karp 10
15 Collin Coelho 9
16 Benjamin Cerneck 11
18 Thomas Lyon 12
19 Jaden Finkel-Hozer 9
20 Harrison McQuillan 10
21 Christian Mucci 10
22 Eric Tolin 10
23 Kevin Miller 10
25 Cole Phaneuf 11
28 Andrew Doan 10
29 Matthew Karp 11
33 Michael Kowalasky 12
34 Seth Waitze 11
99 Gunnar Lucuk 9
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] Ffld.PrepW 4-3
11/8[2nd] Wilbur Cross4:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8StratfordW 3-0
9/12New.Fair.W 1-0
9/14BunnellT 1-1
9/16NaugatuckW 1-0
9/20BethelL 6-1
9/22New MilfordL 0-4
9/25BrookfieldT 2-2
9/28MasukL 0-7
10/3WestonW 2-1
10/5NewtownL 0-1
10/10ImmaculateW 4-3
10/12KolbeW 6-1
10/14WatertownW 2-1
10/17BarlowL 2-0
10/19ND-FfldW 3-1
10/23MasukL 0-5