CIAC 2017 State Boys Soccer Tournament
Class L First Round
November 6
at Bentley Athletic Complex
#13 Woodstock Academy
Nickname: Centaurs
Coach: Paul Rearden
League: ECC
Regular Season Record: 10-5-1 (.656)
#20 Brookfield
Nickname: Bobcats
Coach: David Lavery
League: SWC
Regular Season Record: 7-6-3 (.531)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 Jack Lotter 10
2 Chase Anderson 11
4 Jack Gelhaus 12
5 Ian Sohan 12
6 William Grennan 12
7 John Rogers 11
8 Nick Smith 12
9 Jacopo Ambrosetti 12
9 Aiden Morin 10
10 Cole Hackett 11
11 William Hamill 12
12 Grayson Walley 10
13 Will Schad 12
14 Ethan Holcomb 11
15 Ethan Adams 11
16 Douglas Newton 10
17 Taerang Bae 12
18 Tristan Anderson 12
19 Sean Rearden 10
20 Aaron Johnson 11
21 Elias Child 12
22 Mathew Tiffany 11
23 Luke Bourque 12
24 Lucas Couture 11
25 Ethan Werstler 12
28 Harry Wotton 10
31 Nathan Craig 10
39 Huck Gelhaus 9
40 Connor Huda 12
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] Brookfield2:00
Regular Season
Results
9/9St. BernardW 8-0
9/11MontvilleW 2-1
9/15KillinglyW 3-0
9/19WaterfordW 2-1
9/21StoningtonL 1-2
9/23Bacon Acad.L 1-3
9/26LedyardW 2-1
9/28New LondonW 5-0
9/30Amherst (MA)L 0-1
10/3KillinglyW 2-0
10/5WaterfordL 0-2
10/10Bacon Acad.T 1-1
10/13StoningtonL 1-3
10/16MontvilleW 1-0
10/18WindhamW 2-1
10/19Old LymeW 2-0
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
00 Jacob Williamson 10
1 Jakob Mamudi 11
2 Jack Bomba 12
3 David Walker 11
4 William Lonergan 12
5 Connor Gruda 12
6 Benjamin Carvell 11
7 Asande Dubazana 12
8 Kenny Blick 12
9 Sean Visnovec 11
10 Brit Wallman 12
11 Stephen Aledort 12
13 Brandon Gernert 12
14 Edward Goulart 12
15 Akshay Bhagwat 12
17 Michael Bento 11
18 Gerard Krainz 10
19 Joshua Cheung 11
21 Kent Eannarino 11
23 Marcus Dalton 10
24 Joseph Fernandez 10
25 Jake Baptista 11
26 Logan Scribner 10
CIAC State
Tournament
11/6[1st] Woodstock2:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8BunnellW 4-0
9/11New MilfordT 2-2
9/14MasukL 7-0
9/16WoodlandW 3-0
9/19WestonL 3-2
9/22NewtownT 1-1
9/25PomperaugT 2-2
9/27KolbeW 9-0
10/3BarlowL 1-0
10/5ND-FfldW 4-0
10/10StratfordW 4-1
10/12BethelL 1-0
10/14TorringtonW 4-1
10/17New.Fair.L 2-1
10/19ImmaculateW 3-1
10/21New MilfordL 3-1