CIAC 2017 State Field Hockey Tournament
Class L Semifinals
November 14
at Cheshire
#1 Enfield
Nickname: Eagles
Coach: Kathleen Bromage
League: CCC
Regular Season Record: 16-0-0-0 (1.000)
#5 Darien
Nickname: Blue Wave
Coach: Maureen Minicus
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 13-2-1-0 (.844)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Taylor Geaglone 12
2 Samantha Ferrato 11
3 Amelia Batchelor 9
4 Alyssa Haskins 12
5 Maggie Johnson 9
6 Jessica Muzzulin 12
9 Elizabeth Collins 12
11 Lilli Johnson 11
12 Elizabeth Mulligan 12
13 Rachael Tweedlie 10
14 Katie Courville 12
15 Nijaya Preston 12
17 Jayonna Montigny 10
18 Kaitlyn Bourque 11
19 Katie Zbikowski 10
20 Anna-Renee Labak 11
21 Hannah Marsch 10
22 Laurissa Montigny 12
23 Tori Geaglone 11
25 Zoe Prevost 9
27 Mikayla March 12
29 Rue Risby 10
30 Jamie Galovich 11
32 Grace Taylor 10
36 Lexi Medina 10
40 Savanna Stebbins 9
46 Mia Jensen 10
60 Alyssa Rabida 12
62 Kelly Mazza 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/8[1st] HamdenW 2-1
11/11[QF] Ffld.LudloweW 1-0
11/14[SF] DarienL 4-1
Regular Season
Results
9/12ConardW 5-0
9/15NW CatholicW 9-0
9/19FarmingtonW 6-0
9/22SouthingtonW 5-0
9/26HallW 1-0
10/3S.WindsorW 2-1
10/5East Longmeadow (MA)W 4-0
10/7WoodstockW 7-0
10/11WindsorW 8-0
10/13AvonW 4-0
10/17GlastonburyW 1-0
10/19NFAW 9-0
10/25NewingtonW 11-0
10/27SimsburyW 5-0
10/31NonnewaugW 2-1
11/1E.O. SmithW 9-0
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
G Grace Aronsohn 11
G Erica Blaze 12
1 Molly Hellman 10
2 Sally Cassidy 12
3 Emily Neuner 12
5 Olivia Stein 11
6 Kerry Blatney 12
7 Megan Smith 12
8 Lindsey Wallach 12
9 Riley Joyce 11
10 Daphne Cutler 11
11 Kendall Wisinski 12
12 Sydney Schrenker 12
13 Bridget Mahoney 11
14 Liliana Kulesz 11
15 Isa Nuissi 12
16 Shea Van den Broek 11
17 Tala Garcia 10
20 Elizabeth Jennings 12
21 Emily Schwartzman 11
22 Katie Elders 11
23 Kiki Tropsa 12
24 Hannah Riegel 12
CIAC State
Tournament
11/8[1st] HallW 6-0
11/10[QF] NorwalkW 2-1(OT)
11/14[SF] EnfieldW 4-1
11/18[Final] StaplesL 1-0
Regular Season
Results
9/8Ffld.WardeW 7-0
9/11St. JosephW 9-0
9/14StamfordW 6-0
9/16Daniel HandT 0-0
9/20TrumbullW 9-0
9/22DanburyW 9-0
9/25Ffld.LudloweW 1-0
9/27GreenwichW 1-0
10/3New CanaanW 2-1
10/5WesthillW 6-0
10/7Garden City (NY)W 4-1
10/10NorwalkL 1-2
10/12WiltonW 3-2
10/14RidgefieldW 4-1
10/19StaplesL 1-2
10/23McMahonW 6-0