CIAC 2017 State Field Hockey Tournament
Class S Quarterfinals
November 9
at Granby Memorial
#2 Granby Memorial
Nickname: Bears
Coach: Sandy Wickman Mason
League: NCCC
Regular Season Record: 14-1-1-0 (.906)
#10 Canton
Nickname: Warriors
Coach: Margaret Bristol
League: NCCC
Regular Season Record: 7-5-3-1 (.562)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 Nina DeGagne 10
1 Alana King 10
2 Lindsay Gilton 10
2 Mya Rivard 9
3 Abigail Cotsonas 10
3 Meaghan Leonardi 12
4 Georgia McDougall 11
4 Julia Olchowski 10
6 Erin Henebry 12
6 Tess Myers 11
7 Cheryl Latona-Captain 12
8 Naviah Barrow 10
8 Kari Marks 12
9 Gabrielle Sturgeon 11
14 Haley Clark 11
15 McKenzie Pedersen 10
17/27 Maddie Gilmore 9
17 Madison Kidd 10
17 Heather Smyth 12
18 Madeline Russell 10
19 Lauren Roy 9
19 Heather Salter 12
23 Meggie Hennessey 9
23 Morgan Wichmann 10
25 Avery Bryanton 9
27 Grace Hoeckele-Captain 12
28 Jacqueline Grimaldi 12
33 Taylorann Vibert-Captain 12
36 Sophie Austin 10
99 Marita Conroy 12
CIAC State
Tournament
11/7[1st] LitchfieldW 6-0
11/9[QF] Canton3:30
Regular Season
Results
9/9BarlowW 6-1
9/12StaffordW 3-0
9/14SomersW 6-0
9/19SuffieldW 1-0
9/26Old SaybrookW 3-0
9/28CantonW 2-1
10/3StaffordW 10-0
10/5SomersW 6-0
10/10SuffieldW 3-0
10/11FarmingtonW 3-0
10/14Longmeadow (MA)L 0-3
10/17CantonW 3-0
10/19SimsburyW 2-0
10/27ConardW 1-0
10/28WestbrookT 0-0
10/31S.WindsorW 1-0
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
00 Jessica Szczepanski 11
1 Ashley Huff 10
3 Julianna Iovine 10
4 Christine Babbitt 12
5 Alissa Peet 11
6 Olivia Richardson 10
7 Jessica Osmun 9
8 Meagan Laudenslager 11
10 Emily Gabrielian 12
11 Kate Nedorostek 11
12 Leann Perry 10
13 Taylor Richardson 9
14 Fiona McNally 10
15 Clara Bullrich 9
16 Katrina Giotsas 12
21 Margaret First 10
22 Madison Bahre 11
23 Abigail Charron 10
24 Amelia Brightly 10
25 Jenna DiMartino 12
26 Leightyn Antarsh 9
27 Laura DiMartino 10
30 Emilee Christopher 9
34 Poet Watson 9
99 Michaela Gay 9
CIAC State
Tournament
11/7[1st] Valley Reg.W 2-0
11/9[QF] Granby3:30
Regular Season
Results
9/11NorthwesternW 2-0
9/12FarmingtonW 3-2
9/14SuffieldT 0-0
9/19StaffordW 3-0
9/20H-KL 1-2
9/26SomersW 5-0
9/28GranbyL 1-2
10/5SuffieldL 0-2
10/10StaffordT 1-1
10/12SomersW 1-0
10/14H-KT 0-0
10/16SimsburyL 0-3
10/17GranbyL 0-3
10/19Lewis MillsW 3-2
10/23BethelW 3-2
10/26WestbrookL 0-1