CIAC 2017 State Field Hockey Tournament
Class M First Round
November 7
at Pomperaug
#1 Pomperaug
Nickname: Panthers
Coach: Anne Strobel
League: SWC
Regular Season Record: 13-1-2-0 (.875)
#16 Wethersfield
Nickname: Eagles
Coach: Colleen Budaj
League: CCC
Regular Season Record: 5-8-1-2 (.406)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
3 Kaitlyn Burstiner 11
5 Isabella Pasqualucci 12
6 Camden Frissora 11
7 Meaghan Yale 9
9 Juliana Pasqualucci 12
10 Kelly Powers 11
11 Julianna Manson 10
13 Melanie Silverman 12
14 Maia Cyganowski 10
15 Jacqueline Tavoletti 11
18 Lauren Rich 12
21 Cassandra Reilly 11
22 Hallie Magee 12
23 Kari Richardson 10
26 Hayley Yule 12
28 Nicole Marino 10
30/32 Olivia Hotaling 9
31 Jillian Murray 11
32 Leah Kowalasky 10
34 Christianna Tzepos 10
35 Mia Sullivan 11
39 Emma Durante 9
41 Kaitlyn Pendergast 11
45/22 Elizabeth Sullivan 9
46 Olivia Heckendorf 11
48 Patricia Yule 12
53 Melissa Perelmuter 10
56 Allison McCormick 12
98 Catherine Windover 11
99 Ashleigh Whitten 12
CIAC State
Tournament
11/7[1st] Wethersfield5:00
Regular Season
Results
9/11BethelW 3-0
9/14New MilfordW 2-0
9/16BarlowW 2-0
9/20ImmaculateT 0-0
9/23MasukW 7-0
9/25New MilfordW 2-0
9/27WestonT 0-0
10/3BarlowW 2-1
10/5New.Fair.W 6-0
10/7H-KW 5-1
10/9GreenwichL 1-6
10/10BethelW 5-0
10/14BrookfieldW 4-1
10/17WatertownW 1-0
(OT)
10/23WamogoW 9-1
10/25NewtownW 2-1
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
2 Zoe Kleeblatt 10
3 Gabriela Interian 12
4 Summer Mitchell 10
5 Emily Karwic 10
6 Megan Tonucci 12
7 Amanda Gilbert 12
10 Meaghan Murphy 10
11 Hannah Reardon 12
12 Julia McNally 12
13 Rachel Bugella 12
14 Kaitlyn O'Brien 12
15 Maya Mulholland 12
16 Emma Zaleski 12
17 Lexi Munger 12
20 Odalys DeJesus 12
21 Lorien Touponse 9
22 Caroline Kennedy 12
23 Anna Kallajian 11
25 Sydney Budaj 9
28/77 Jacqueline Samse 12
29 Kate Anzidei 9
40 Lilliana Cartiera 9
70 Kaleigh Sullivan 12
CIAC State
Tournament
11/7[1st] Pomperaug5:00
Regular Season
Results
9/8NW CatholicL 1-2
9/12GlastonburyL 0-2
9/15StaffordL 1-2
9/19S.WindsorL 0-8
9/20MercyL 1-2
9/21WindsorW 2-0
9/26AvonL 1-2
9/28LitchfieldT 1-1
10/3E.O. SmithW 3-2
10/6SouthingtonL 0-3
10/13WindsorW 1-0
10/18NW CatholicL 1-2
10/19E.CatholicW 2-0
10/26LitchfieldL 0-1
10/30HallL 0-3
11/2NewingtonW 1-0