CIAC 2017 State Field Hockey Tournament
Class M First Round
November 7
at Sacred Heart Academy
#7 Sacred Heart Academy
Nickname: SHArks
Coach: Jackie Defrancesco
League: SCC
Regular Season Record: 8-5-2-1 (.594)
#10 Woodstock Academy
Nickname: Centaurs
Coach: Lauren Gagnon
League: ECC
Regular Season Record: 7-8-1-0 (.469)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Emma Cahill 9
2 Jillian Stickles-Captain 12
4 Awad Noura-Captain 12
5 Gianna Cohrs 9
6 Ajello Samantha 11
7 Taylor Dostie-Captain 11
8 Mia Celentano 9
9 Isabella Tufaro 11
10 Morgan DeMattie 9
11 Natalia DePonte 11
14 Francesca Criscuolo 11
16 Donelan Claire-Captain 12
17 Caitlin Cleary 9
19 Kayla Cameron 11
20 Julia Clerkin 9
21 Samantha Lee 11
22 Shaylin Marshall 11
23/13 Grace Plunkett 11
24 Hannah Guth 10
25 Ali Ciaburro 10
29 Sofia Verna 11
30 Kyleen Crowe 11
32 Emily Ross 11
35/31 Tatum Courtmanche 10
40 Alexis Liptrot 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/7[1st] Woodstock2:00
Regular Season
Results
9/9GuilfordL 1-3
9/12MercyW 3-0
9/15HamdenL 1-2
9/18N.BranfordT 2-2
9/22MercyW 3-0
9/26GuilfordL 1-2
9/28BranfordL 2-5
10/2Daniel HandL 2-0
10/4SheltonW 6-0
10/7SheehanT 0-0
10/10AmityW 1-0
10/16HamdenW 2-1
10/18CheshireL 0-4
10/20LauraltonW 1-0
10/23North HavenW 5-1
10/27Lyman HallW 7-0
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
GK Rachael Roberts 10
GK Olivia Stanikmas 11
1 Kathleen Boshka 11
2 Clara Siegmund 12
3 Charlotte Powell 12
4 Hannah Chubbuck 11
5 Avery Jones 10
6 Lily Brin 9
7 Natalie Crose 12
8 Hannah Wotton 11
9 Julia Bibeault 12
10 Lindsey O'Dea 12
11 Emma Durand 10
12 Wanjiru Gatheru 12
13 Samantha Mowry 11
14 Abigail Kruger 10
15 Rachel Canedy 9
16 Maria Santucci 9
17 Casidhe Hoyt 12
18 Haley Armstrong 12
19 Chelsea Willis 10
20 Sydney Cournoyer 9
21 Hannah Reynolds 12
22 Emma Strandson 11
23 Mackenzie Eaton 11
24 Eliza Dutson 9
25 Sophia Rakovan 10
27 Madison Skellett 11
28 Abbe Lecuyer 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/7[1st] SHA2:00
Regular Season
Results
9/12Fitch/LedyardW 4-2
9/14East LymeL 2-4
9/19WaterfordL 0-4
9/21StoningtonL 1-4
9/26KillinglyW 5-2
9/28NFAW 4-0
10/5Fitch/LedyardL 0-2
10/7EnfieldL 0-7
10/12East LymeW 2-1
10/17WaterfordL 0-3
10/19StoningtonL 1-5
10/21ImmaculateL 0-3
10/24KillinglyW 2-0
10/26NFAW 4-0
10/28StaffordW 31
10/31SuffieldT 0-0