CIAC 2017 State Girls Soccer Tournament
Class L First Round
November 7
at Jonathan Law
#5 Jonathan Law
Nickname: Lawmen
Coach: Jd Rhode
League: SCC
Regular Season Record: 11-2-3 (.781)
#28 Branford
Nickname: Hornets
Coach: Jennifer Kohut
League: SCC
Regular Season Record: 6-7-3 (.469)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
GK(39)/24 Jillian Hall 10
GK(0)/21 Morgan Taylor 10
3 Salma Samih 12
4 Rhea Grant 12
5 Gia Edwards 10
6 Molly Mercaldo 12
7 Makayla Mai 10
8 Samara Thacker 11
9 Madison Butts-Captain 12
10 Grace Wootton 11
11 Andriana Bruno 9
12 Alexis Voytek 9
13 Isabella Renz 9
14 Skyler Sosa 10
15 Morgan Macey-Captain 12
16 Katie Linn 10
17 Taylor Kandrach-Captain 12
18 Dominika Michnik 12
19 Michelle Montes 11
20 Abigail Bernstein 11
22 Jocelyn Wirth 11
23 Ashley Shaw 9
25 Ciana Lopes 10
26 Kiana Walker 12
CIAC State
Tournament
11/7[1st] BranfordL 2-1
Regular Season
Results
9/8CoginchaugW 5-0
9/14BassickW 9-0
9/18CheshireW 2-1
9/20North HavenW 1-0
9/22AmityT 0-0
9/25HamdenW 5-1
9/27Wilbur CrossW 7-0
10/2HardingW 9-0
10/4ForanW 4-0
10/13CheshireL 0-3
10/16North HavenW 3-0
10/18AmityL 1-0
10/20HamdenW 4-0
10/23N.BranfordT 1-1
10/25ForanT 2-2
10/26Wilbur CrossW 4-0
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0G/2Field Shannon Judd 11
1 Nina Grabowiecki 12
3 Melissa Beatty 11
5 Daly Hynes 12
6 Melanie Sachs 10
7 Taylor Brown 12
8 Alayna Boileau 9
10 Kathryn Amarante 9
11 Nicole Evans 10
13 Wyntre Fries 12
14 Maya Kyriakides 10
16 Suzanne Prota 12
17 Olivia Kallert 12
18 Keeley Ann Lepre 12
20 Carly Rondo 12
21 Rose Lockery 10
24 Katherine Spaulding 12
25 Sydney Panczak 10
29 Maya Shebell 10
34 Julia Robbins 10
37 Maggie Oumov 11
CIAC State
Tournament
11/7[1st] LawW 2-1
11/9[2nd] E.O. SmithL 3-2
Regular Season
Results
9/8North HavenT 2-2
9/12SheehanL 1-2
9/15MercyL 1-2
9/18HamdenW 6-1
9/20GuilfordL 1-2
9/23West HavenT 0-0
9/25ForanL 2-4
9/29East HavenW 1-0
10/2North HavenW 3-0
10/7SheehanL 0-1
10/11MercyT 0-0
10/13HamdenW 4-1
10/16GuilfordL 1-3
10/18West HavenW 1-0
10/21ForanL 1-2
10/23East HavenW 1-0