Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!

Division IV Boys Basketball Unofficial Rankings

Power Points: One point for each win by each opponent beaten

View Division Rankings: Division I | Division II | Division III | Division IV | Division V
View League Rankings: BL | CCC | CRAL | CTC | ECC | FCIAC | NCCC | NVL | SCC | Shoreline | SWC
School Pct. Wins Losses Pwr.
Pts.
Record Breakdown
Kolbe Cathedral .900 9 1 39 Wins: Amistad (3w), Trinity Cath. (7w), St. Joseph (0w), Staples (2w), Bunnell (3w), New Milford (6w), Newtown (6w), Brookfield (7w), Barlow (5w)
Losses: Wilton
Remaining: Masuk (1/23,2w), Bethel (1/26,4w), Pomperaug (1/30,9w), ND-Ffld (2/2,10w), Stratford (2/6,7w), Weston (2/9,5w), ND-Ffld (2/10,10w), Immaculate (2/13,8w), Bunnell (2/15,3w), New.Fair. (2/20,0w)
Classical Magnet .889 8 1 40 Wins: Windham Tech (7w), SMSA (7w), HMTCA (5w), Bolton (6w), Suffield (4w), Wind.Locks (7w), Stafford (0w), Somers (4w)
Losses: Ellington
Remaining: Amistad (Date TBA,3w), Coventry (1/24,2w), Canton (1/26,9w), Granby (1/30,6w), Kaynor Tech (1/31,4w), East Granby (2/2,0w), East Windsor (2/5,6w), HMTCA (2/7,5w), Rockville (2/9,8w), SMSA (2/13,7w), Wamogo (2/17,6w)
Northwestern .889 8 1 33 Wins: Litchfield (4w), Shepaug (8w), Lewis Mills (7w), Housatonic (1w), Gilbert (4w), Wamogo (6w), Nonnewaug (2w), Thomaston (1w)
Losses: Pomperaug
Remaining: Terryville (1/23,4w), New.Fair. (1/24,0w), Litchfield (1/26,4w), Shepaug (1/30,8w), Lewis Mills (2/2,7w), Nonnewaug (2/6,2w), Gilbert (2/9,4w), Housatonic (2/12,1w), Wamogo (2/15,6w), Thomaston (2/20,1w), Terryville (2/22,4w)
Goodwin Tech .889 8 1 29 Wins: New.Fair. (0w), Wilcox Tech (9w), Cheney Tech (5w), Abbott Tech (3w), Innovation (5w), Vinal Tech (0w), Cheney Tech (5w), Bull. Havens (2w)
Losses: Prince
Remaining: Wolcott Tech (1/22,1w), Grasso Tech (1/23,0w), Ellis Tech (1/26,3w), Vinal Tech (1/30,0w), Ellis Tech (2/1,3w), Prince (2/6,8w), Norwich Tech (2/7,3w), Windham Tech (2/9,7w), Wolcott Tech (2/13,1w), Wilcox Tech (2/15,9w), Innovation (2/16,5w)
Platt Tech .889 8 1 26 Wins: Bull. Havens (2w), Sheehan (4w), Vinal Tech (0w), Whitney Tech (4w), Wolcott Tech (1w), O'Brien (1w), Cheney Tech (5w), Wilcox Tech (9w)
Losses: Stratford
Remaining: Abbott Tech (1/23,3w), Foran (1/24,6w), Bull. Havens (1/26,2w), Whitney Tech (1/30,4w), O'Brien (2/2,1w), Wilcox Tech (2/6,9w), Kaynor Tech (2/9,4w), Amistad (2/14,3w), East Haven (2/16,5w), Guilford (2/19,11w), Law (2/20,5w)
St. Bernard .818 9 2 36 Wins: Montville (2w), Wheeler (2w), Montville (2w), Capital Prep (3w), Berlin (6w), Stonington (6w), Lyman Mem. (3w), Griswold (7w), Tourtellotte (5w)
Losses: Immaculate, Plainfield
Remaining: Putnam (1/22,5w), University (1/23,3w), Wheeler (1/26,2w), Windham (1/30,4w), Lyman Mem. (2/2,3w), Griswold (2/6,7w), Plainfield (2/8,8w), Windham (2/12,4w), Tourtellotte (2/13,5w)
Wilcox Tech .818 9 2 26 Wins: Windham Tech (7w), Vinal Tech (0w), Innovation (5w), O'Brien (1w), Westbrook (0w), Abbott Tech (3w), Whitney Tech (4w), Ellis Tech (3w), University (3w)
Losses: Goodwin Tech, Platt Tech
Remaining: Wolcott Tech (1/24,1w), Cheney Tech (1/25,5w), Kaynor Tech (1/26,4w), O'Brien (1/30,1w), Whitney Tech (2/2,4w), Platt Tech (2/6,8w), Aerospace (2/7,2w), Bull. Havens (2/9,2w), Goodwin Tech (2/15,8w)
Rockville .800 8 2 27 Wins: Bolton (6w), Suffield (4w), Amistad (3w), Ellington (3w), HMTCA (5w), Stafford (0w), Somers (4w), Coventry (2w)
Losses: N.Branford, Bacon Acad.
Remaining: East Windsor (Date TBA,6w), Ellington (1/22,3w), Suffield (1/24,4w), Valley Reg. (1/26,6w), East Granby (1/30,0w), Wind.Locks (2/2,7w), SMSA (2/5,7w), Granby (2/7,6w), Classical (2/9,8w), Canton (2/13,9w)
Bacon Academy .778 7 2 34 Wins: Somers (4w), Plainfield (8w), Windham (4w), Rockville (8w), Killingly (6w), Montville (2w), Woodstock (2w)
Losses: Lyman Mem., Stonington
Remaining: NFA (1/23,6w), New London (1/26,8w), Bulkeley (1/27,2w), Stonington (1/30,6w), Waterford (2/1,10w), Killingly (2/2,6w), Woodstock (2/6,2w), Montville (2/9,2w), RHAM (2/10,2w), Waterford (2/13,10w), Ledyard (2/15,7w)
Griswold .778 7 2 29 Wins: Plainfield (8w), Woodstock (2w), Putnam (5w), Tourtellotte (5w), Wheeler (2w), Norwich Tech (3w), Windham (4w)
Losses: Killingly, St. Bernard
Remaining: Lyman Mem. (1/23,3w), Montville (1/25,2w), Plainfield (1/27,8w), Parish Hill (1/29,8w), Tourtellotte (1/30,5w), St. Bernard (2/6,9w), Putnam (2/8,5w), Wheeler (2/9,2w), Windham Tech (2/12,7w), Windham (2/13,4w), Lyman Mem. (2/16,3w)
Granby Memorial .750 6 2 19 Wins: University (3w), Canton (9w), Somers (4w), Stafford (0w), Ellington (3w), East Granby (0w)
Losses: Wind.Locks, Simsbury
Remaining: Bolton (1/24,6w), East Windsor (1/26,6w), Classical (1/30,8w), Canton (1/31,9w), HMTCA (2/2,5w), Coventry (2/5,2w), Rockville (2/7,8w), SMSA (2/9,7w), Coventry (2/12,2w), Suffield (2/13,4w), Conard (2/15,4w), Ledyard (2/19,7w)
Lewis Mills .700 7 3 22 Wins: Terryville (4w), Thomaston (1w), Nonnewaug (2w), Gilbert (4w), Housatonic (1w), Litchfield (4w), Wamogo (6w)
Losses: NW Catholic, Canton, Northwestern
Remaining: Shepaug (1/23,8w), Terryville (1/26,4w), Thomaston (1/30,1w), Northwestern (2/2,8w), Gilbert (2/6,4w), Housatonic (2/9,1w), Nonnewaug (2/12,2w), Litchfield (2/15,4w), Wamogo (2/20,6w), Shepaug (2/22,8w)
Creed .700 7 3 21 Wins: Portland (4w), N.Branford (7w), Amistad (3w), Coginchaug (4w), Morgan (3w), H-K (0w), Westbrook (0w)
Losses: East Hampton, Old Saybrook, Cromwell
Remaining: Hale Ray (1/23,1w), Old Lyme (1/26,8w), Valley Reg. (1/30,6w), Westbrook (2/2,0w), Fitch (2/3,1w), Hale Ray (2/9,1w), Portland (2/13,4w), East Hampton (2/16,11w), Old Lyme (2/19,8w), Old Saybrook (2/21,9w)
SMSA .700 7 3 19 Wins: Coventry (2w), Plainville (1w), East Granby (0w), Suffield (4w), Bolton (6w), East Windsor (6w), Stafford (0w)
Losses: Weston, Classical, Canton
Remaining: NW Catholic (1/24,5w), HMTCA (1/26,5w), Somers (1/30,4w), HMTCA (1/31,5w), Ellington (2/2,3w), Rockville (2/5,8w), Wind.Locks (2/7,7w), Granby (2/9,6w), Classical (2/13,8w), Amistad (2/16,3w)
Plainfield .667 8 4 38 Wins: Montville (2w), Stonington (6w), Lyman Mem. (3w), Killingly (6w), Windham (4w), Wheeler (2w), St. Bernard (9w), Killingly (6w)
Losses: Woodstock, Griswold, Bacon Acad., Waterford
Remaining: Tourtellotte (1/24,5w), Griswold (1/27,7w), Lyman Mem. (1/30,3w), Windham (2/2,4w), Wheeler (2/6,2w), St. Bernard (2/8,9w), Norwich Tech (2/13,3w), Tourtellotte (2/16,5w)
Windham Tech .636 7 4 14 Wins: O'Brien (1w), Wolcott Tech (1w), Wolcott Tech (1w), Grasso Tech (0w), Cheney Tech (5w), Norwich Tech (3w), Ellis Tech (3w)
Losses: Windham, Wilcox Tech, Classical, Somers
Remaining: Vinal Tech (1/23,0w), Prince (1/26,8w), Grasso Tech (1/30,0w), Norwich Tech (2/2,3w), Ellis Tech (2/6,3w), Goodwin Tech (2/9,8w), Griswold (2/12,7w), Parish Hill (2/16,8w), Parish Hill (2/21,8w)
Rocky Hill .600 6 4 12 Wins: Hall (1w), Platt (0w), Plainville (1w), Lyman Mem. (3w), Newington (2w), New Britain (5w)
Losses: Bulkeley, North Haven, Wethersfield, Avon
Remaining: Bloomfield (1/22,6w), E.O. Smith (1/23,7w), Windham (1/26,4w), Hartford Pub. (1/30,4w), Windsor (2/2,7w), Manchester (2/5,8w), Wethersfield (2/8,7w), New Britain (2/13,5w), Maloney (2/16,3w), Newington (2/20,2w)
Valley Regional .545 6 5 23 Wins: Hale Ray (1w), Morgan (3w), H-K (0w), Portland (4w), Old Lyme (8w), N.Branford (7w)
Losses: East Hampton, Coginchaug, Old Saybrook, Cromwell, East Lyme
Remaining: Westbrook (1/25,0w), Rockville (1/26,8w), Creed (1/30,7w), H-K (2/6,0w), Morgan (2/9,3w), Cromwell (2/13,7w), N.Branford (2/16,7w), Coginchaug (2/19,4w), Windham (2/20,4w)
Foran .545 6 5 20 Wins: East Haven (5w), Bull. Havens (2w), North Haven (6w), Law (5w), Branford (1w), Shelton (1w)
Losses: Amity, Brookfield, Sheehan, Career, West Haven
Remaining: North Haven (1/22,6w), Platt Tech (1/24,8w), Sheehan (1/25,4w), Career (1/29,7w), West Haven (1/31,3w), Branford (2/6,1w), Shelton (2/8,1w), Law (2/12,5w), Amity (2/14,8w)
Stonington .500 6 6 21 Wins: Wheeler (2w), Fitch (1w), Killingly (6w), Norwich Tech (3w), Bacon Acad. (7w), Montville (2w)
Losses: Plainfield, Westerly (RI), Chariho (RI), St. Bernard, Woodstock, Waterford
Remaining: East Lyme (1/23,8w), NFA (1/26,6w), Bacon Acad. (1/30,7w), Montville (2/2,2w), Waterford (2/6,10w), Woodstock (2/9,2w), Killingly (2/13,6w), Ledyard (2/17,7w)
Kaynor Tech .500 4 4 9 Wins: Cheney Tech (5w), O'Brien (1w), Wolcott Tech (1w), Bull. Havens (2w)
Losses: New Canaan, Abbott Tech, Watertown, Wilby
Remaining: Whitney Tech (1/23,4w), Masuk (1/24,2w), Wilcox Tech (1/26,9w), Abbott Tech (1/30,3w), Classical (1/31,8w), Wolcott Tech (2/2,1w), Bull. Havens (2/6,2w), Platt Tech (2/9,8w), Amistad (2/12,3w), Kennedy (2/16,2w), Seymour (2/19,4w), Woodland (2/22,4w)
Jonathan Law .455 5 6 18 Wins: Weston (5w), Bethel (4w), Whitney Tech (4w), Branford (1w), Lyman Hall (4w)
Losses: North Haven, Guilford, Lyman Hall, Foran, East Haven, Career
Remaining: West Haven (1/24,3w), Guilford (1/26,11w), East Haven (1/29,5w), Career (1/31,7w), West Haven (2/6,3w), Branford (2/9,1w), Foran (2/12,6w), North Haven (2/14,6w), Platt Tech (2/20,8w)
Windham .444 4 5 23 Wins: Windham Tech (7w), Tourtellotte (5w), Parish Hill (8w), Lyman Mem. (3w)
Losses: Waterford, Bacon Acad., Plainfield, Ledyard, Griswold
Remaining: Wheeler (1/23,2w), Rocky Hill (1/26,6w), St. Bernard (1/30,9w), Plainfield (2/2,8w), New London (2/5,8w), Tourtellotte (2/6,5w), Lyman Mem. (2/9,3w), St. Bernard (2/12,9w), Griswold (2/13,7w), Wheeler (2/16,2w), Valley Reg. (2/20,6w)
Seymour .444 4 5 11 Wins: Woodland (4w), Oxford (1w), Ansonia (2w), Derby (4w)
Losses: Holy Cross, WCA, St.Paul, Wolcott, Naugatuck
Remaining: Watertown (1/23,2w), Brookfield (1/25,7w), Kennedy (1/30,2w), St.Paul (2/2,5w), Ansonia (2/6,2w), Oxford (2/9,1w), Derby (2/12,4w), Woodland (2/14,4w), Kaynor Tech (2/19,4w), Torrington (2/20,7w), Wilby (2/22,5w)
Suffield .400 4 6 16 Wins: Wind.Locks (7w), Ellington (3w), Somers (4w), Coventry (2w)
Losses: East Windsor, Rockville, SMSA, Classical, Canton, Innovation
Remaining: Rockville (1/24,8w), East Granby (1/26,0w), Bolton (1/30,6w), East Windsor (2/1,6w), Stafford (2/2,0w), HMTCA (2/5,5w), Ellington (2/7,3w), Wind.Locks (2/9,7w), Public Safety (2/12,1w), Granby (2/13,6w)
Coginchaug .400 4 6 7 Wins: Valley Reg. (6w), Hale Ray (1w), Westbrook (0w), H-K (0w)
Losses: Wind.Locks, Creed, Old Saybrook, Cromwell, Old Lyme, Portland
Remaining: Morgan (1/23,3w), Portland (1/26,4w), East Hampton (1/30,11w), N.Branford (2/1,7w), Old Saybrook (2/3,9w), Cromwell (2/6,7w), H-K (2/8,0w), N.Branford (2/13,7w), Morgan (2/16,3w), Valley Reg. (2/19,6w)
Amistad .375 3 5 12 Wins: Innovation (5w), University (3w), Achievement First (4w)
Losses: Kolbe, Creed, East Hampton, Rockville, Old Saybrook
Remaining: Classical (Date TBA,8w), Aerospace (1/23,2w), Guilford (1/25,11w), Stratford (1/29,7w), Ellington (1/31,3w), Morgan (2/2,3w), University (2/9,3w), Kaynor Tech (2/12,4w), Platt Tech (2/14,8w), SMSA (2/16,7w), Whitney Tech (2/21,4w), Capital Prep (2/23,3w)
Ellington .333 3 6 15 Wins: Classical (8w), Coventry (2w), S.Windsor (5w)
Losses: Suffield, Rockville, HMTCA, Wind.Locks, Canton, Granby
Remaining: Rockville (1/22,8w), East Granby (1/24,0w), Bolton (1/26,6w), East Windsor (1/30,6w), Amistad (1/31,3w), SMSA (2/2,7w), Somers (2/5,4w), Suffield (2/7,4w), Stafford (2/9,0w), Lyman Mem. (2/15,3w), Woodstock (2/19,2w)
University .333 3 6 4 Wins: Bull. Havens (2w), O'Brien (1w), Plainville (1w)
Losses: Darien, Bloomfield, Granby, Amistad, Capital Prep, Wilcox Tech
Remaining: St. Bernard (1/23,9w), Capital Prep (1/25,3w), Woodstock (1/27,2w), Cromwell (1/31,7w), Darien (2/1,3w), Plainville (2/8,1w), Amistad (2/9,3w), Harding (2/14,3w), Bloomfield (2/15,6w), Sheehan (2/20,4w), Bulkeley (2/21,2w)
Norwich Tech .333 3 6 3 Wins: Vinal Tech (0w), Ellis Tech (3w), Grasso Tech (0w)
Losses: Parish Hill, Putnam, Killingly, Stonington, Windham Tech, Griswold
Remaining: Prince (1/23,8w), Putnam (1/24,5w), Vinal Tech (1/26,0w), Ellis Tech (1/30,3w), Wheeler (1/31,2w), Windham Tech (2/2,7w), Grasso Tech (2/6,0w), Goodwin Tech (2/7,8w), Cheney Tech (2/9,5w), Plainfield (2/13,8w), Cheney Tech (2/15,5w)
Abbott Tech .300 3 7 7 Wins: Kaynor Tech (4w), Bull. Havens (2w), Wolcott Tech (1w)
Losses: Immaculate, Bethel, Goodwin Tech, Brookfield, Shepaug, Wilcox Tech, Bethel
Remaining: Platt Tech (1/23,8w), O'Brien (1/26,1w), Kaynor Tech (1/30,4w), Bull. Havens (2/2,2w), Wolcott Tech (2/5,1w), O'Brien (2/8,1w), Whitney Tech (2/9,4w), Whitney Tech (2/13,4w), Wilton (2/15,6w), Capital Prep (2/20,3w)
Ellis Tech .250 3 9 0 Wins: Vinal Tech (0w), Grasso Tech (0w), Vinal Tech (0w)
Losses: Wheeler, Cheney Tech, Putnam, Tourtellotte, Putnam, Wheeler, Norwich Tech, Wilcox Tech, Windham Tech
Remaining: Cheney Tech (1/23,5w), Goodwin Tech (1/26,8w), Norwich Tech (1/30,3w), Goodwin Tech (2/1,8w), Grasso Tech (2/2,0w), Windham Tech (2/6,7w), Tourtellotte (2/8,5w), Prince (2/9,8w)
Aerospace .200 2 8 5 Wins: Public Safety (1w), Achievement First (4w)
Losses: Parish Hill, Bolton, Farmington, Tolland, East Windsor, Tolland, MLC, Parish Hill
Remaining: Amistad (1/23,3w), Public Safety (1/26,1w), Somers (1/29,4w), Innovation (1/30,5w), Achievement First (2/2,4w), Innovation (2/5,5w), Wilcox Tech (2/7,9w), East Granby (2/12,0w), MLC (2/13,1w), HMTCA (2/15,5w)
Ansonia .200 2 8 3 Wins: Watertown (2w), O'Brien (1w)
Losses: Crosby, Woodland, Derby, Torrington, Holy Cross, Seymour, St.Paul, Wilby
Remaining: Oxford (1/24,1w), Sacred Heart (1/26,7w), Gilbert (1/29,4w), Naugatuck (2/2,7w), Seymour (2/6,4w), Derby (2/9,4w), St.Paul (2/12,5w), Oxford (2/14,1w), Kennedy (2/20,2w), Wolcott (2/22,3w)
Nonnewaug .200 2 8 2 Wins: Thomaston (1w), Housatonic (1w)
Losses: Wamogo, Avon, Pomperaug, Terryville, Lewis Mills, Shepaug, Gilbert, Northwestern
Remaining: Litchfield (1/23,4w), Wamogo (1/26,6w), Gilbert (1/30,4w), Terryville (2/2,4w), Northwestern (2/6,8w), Shepaug (2/9,8w), Lewis Mills (2/12,7w), Thomaston (2/15,1w), Housatonic (2/20,1w), Litchfield (2/22,4w)
Bullard Havens Tech .182 2 9 1 Wins: Vinal Tech (0w), Wolcott Tech (1w)
Losses: Trumbull, Staples, University, Platt Tech, Foran, Abbott Tech, Goodwin Tech, Kaynor Tech, Whitney Tech
Remaining: O'Brien (1/23,1w), Platt Tech (1/26,8w), Whitney Tech (1/29,4w), Wolcott Tech (1/30,1w), Abbott Tech (2/2,3w), Vinal Tech (2/5,0w), Kaynor Tech (2/6,4w), Wilcox Tech (2/9,9w), O'Brien (2/16,1w)
O'Brien Tech .111 1 8 0 Wins: Vinal Tech (0w)
Losses: Windham Tech, Daniel Hand, Ansonia, Wilcox Tech, Kaynor Tech, Platt Tech, University, Whitney Tech
Remaining: Bull. Havens (1/23,2w), Gilbert (1/25,4w), Abbott Tech (1/26,3w), Wilcox Tech (1/30,9w), Platt Tech (2/2,8w), Whitney Tech (2/6,4w), Abbott Tech (2/8,3w), Wolcott Tech (2/9,1w), Vinal Tech (2/13,0w), Bull. Havens (2/16,2w), Wolcott Tech (2/20,1w)
Plainville .111 1 8 0 Wins: H-K (0w)
Losses: Maloney, SMSA, Rocky Hill, Brist.Cent., RHAM, Manchester, University, Enfield
Remaining: Conard (1/22,4w), New Britain (1/25,5w), Berlin (1/27,6w), Platt (1/29,0w), Middletown (2/1,5w), Brist.East. (2/3,3w), Farmington (2/6,5w), University (2/8,3w), Brist.Cent. (2/9,9w), Brist.East. (2/13,3w), Bulkeley (2/16,2w)
Grasso Tech .000 0 10 0 Losses: Cheney Tech, Tourtellotte, Parish Hill, Windham Tech, Putnam, Ellis Tech, Tourtellotte, Morgan, Norwich Tech, Achievement First
Remaining: Goodwin Tech (1/23,8w), Cheney Tech (1/26,5w), Windham Tech (1/30,7w), Ellis Tech (2/2,3w), Norwich Tech (2/6,3w), Achievement First (2/7,4w), Vinal Tech (2/9,0w), Prince (2/13,8w), Morgan (2/14,3w), Putnam (2/22,5w)
Haddam-Killingworth .000 0 11 0 Losses: Morgan, Old Saybrook, Weston, Plainville, Portland, Old Lyme, Manchester, Valley Reg., Creed, Coginchaug, East Hampton
Remaining: N.Branford (1/24,7w), Hale Ray (1/27,1w), Westbrook (1/30,0w), Cromwell (2/2,7w), Valley Reg. (2/6,6w), Coginchaug (2/8,4w), Morgan (2/13,3w), Cromwell (2/16,7w), N.Branford (2/19,7w)
Vinal Tech .000 0 11 0 Losses: O'Brien, Wilcox Tech, Ellis Tech, Norwich Tech, Platt Tech, Bull. Havens, Goodwin Tech, Prince, Wolcott Tech, Ellis Tech, Cheney Tech
Remaining: Windham Tech (1/23,7w), Norwich Tech (1/26,3w), Goodwin Tech (1/30,8w), Prince (2/2,8w), Bull. Havens (2/5,2w), Cheney Tech (2/6,5w), Grasso Tech (2/9,0w), O'Brien (2/13,1w), Wolcott Tech (2/16,1w)

BACK