Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!

Division IV Boys Basketball Unofficial Rankings

Power Points: One point for each win by each opponent beaten

View Division Rankings: Division I | Division II | Division III | Division IV | Division V
View League Rankings: BL | CCC | CRAL | CTC | ECC | FCIAC | NCCC | NVL | SCC | Shoreline | SWC

Show By Lot Tiebreaker Information

School Rank Pct. Wins Losses Pwr.
Pts.
Record Breakdown Non-Points
Tiebreaker
Cromwell 1 1.000 19 0 156 Wins: Hale Ray (4w), Old Saybrook (13w), Canton (13w), Portland (6w), Morgan (13w), Valley Reg. (14w), N.Branford (1w), East Windsor (2w), Coginchaug (7w), East Hampton (8w), Portland (6w), H-K (8w), Amistad (13w), Coginchaug (7w), Westbrook (5w), N.Branford (1w), Valley Reg. (14w), Morgan (13w), H-K (8w)
Remaining: Old Lyme (2/18,16w)
Classical Magnet 2 .947 18 1 170 Wins: SMSA (8w), Ellington (16w), SMSA (8w), HMTCA (13w), Capital Prep (7w), Bolton (8w), Suffield (11w), Wind.Locks (3w), Stafford (1w), Somers (16w), Coventry (9w), Canton (13w), East Granby (7w), East Windsor (2w), HMTCA (13w), Rockville (7w), Kaynor Tech (11w), Granby (17w)
Losses: Wamogo
Remaining: Amistad (2/20,13w)
Granby Memorial 3 .850 17 3 140 Wins: Suffield (11w), Wind.Locks (3w), Canton (13w), Coventry (9w), Somers (16w), Stafford (1w), Conard (4w), Ellington (16w), East Granby (7w), Bolton (8w), East Windsor (2w), HMTCA (13w), Career (5w), Coventry (9w), Rockville (7w), SMSA (8w), Ledyard (8w)
Losses: Simsbury, Canton, Classical
Ellington 4 .800 16 4 114 Wins: S.Windsor (1w), University (5w), Lyman Mem. (12w), Suffield (11w), Rockville (7w), Coventry (9w), Wind.Locks (3w), Canton (13w), Rockville (7w), East Granby (7w), SMSA (8w), Suffield (11w), Bolton (8w), Stafford (1w), East Windsor (2w), Woodstock (9w)
Losses: Classical, HMTCA, Granby, Somers
St. Bernard 5 .789 15 4 130 Wins: Putnam (10w), Capital Prep (7w), Plainfield (8w), Wheeler (5w), Griswold (13w), Stonington (14w), Tourtellotte (9w), Windham (4w), Montville (6w), Immaculate (16w), New London (8w), Plainfield (8w), Bacon Acad. (1w), Griswold (13w), New London (8w)
Losses: Prince, Waterford, Fitch, Stonington
Remaining: Windham (2/18,4w)
Jonathan Law 6 .789 15 4 90 Wins: Whitney Tech (2w), Platt Tech (8w), Foran (4w), Achievement First (9w), Branford (2w), East Haven (6w), Daniel Hand (7w), Guilford (7w), Lyman Hall (6w), Foran (4w), Xavier (10w), Guilford (7w), Lyman Hall (6w), Xavier (10w), Branford (2w)
Losses: West Haven, East Haven, West Haven, Daniel Hand
Remaining: Achievement First (2/18,9w)
New Canaan 7 .778 14 4 117 Wins: Kaynor Tech (11w), Greenwich (10w), East Windsor (2w), Shelton (11w), Bridg.Central (3w), Stamford (12w), Trinity Cath. (8w), Ffld.Warde (11w), Ffld.Ludlowe (8w), Rockville (7w), Norwalk (2w), McMahon (9w), Ridgefield (13w), St. Joseph (10w)
Losses: Wilton, Danbury, Trumbull, Darien
Remaining: Staples (2/18,8w), Westhill (2/20,4w)
Stonington 8 .737 14 5 125 Wins: Tourtellotte (9w), Griswold (13w), Prout (RI) (10w), Chariho (RI) (10w), Fitch (10w), Montville (6w), Windham (4w), Wheeler (5w), Plainfield (8w), Lyman Mem. (12w), Griswold (13w), Windham (4w), Montville (6w), St. Bernard (15w)
Losses: South Kingstown (RI), St. Bernard, New London, East Lyme, Waterford
Remaining: Plainfield (2/18,8w)
Abbott Tech 9 .737 14 5 96 Wins: Bethel (2w), Kaynor Tech (11w), Goodwin Tech (10w), Wilcox Tech (14w), Platt Tech (8w), Bethel (2w), Wolcott Tech (2w), Platt Tech (8w), O'Brien (6w), Bull. Havens (12w), Wolcott Tech (2w), Whitney Tech (2w), Shepaug (11w), O'Brien (6w)
Losses: Danbury, Brookfield, Bull. Havens, Kaynor Tech, Wilcox Tech
Remaining: Capital Prep (2/22,7w)
Old Saybrook 10 .722 13 5 89 Wins: East Hampton (8w), Hale Ray (4w), Westbrook (5w), Coginchaug (7w), H-K (8w), Valley Reg. (14w), Portland (6w), Westbrook (5w), Capital Prep (7w), Portland (6w), East Hampton (8w), Coginchaug (7w), Hale Ray (4w)
Losses: Old Lyme, Valley Reg., Cromwell, Old Lyme, Amistad
Remaining: Morgan (2/18,13w), N.Branford (2/20,1w)
Canton 11 .650 13 7 106 Wins: Rockville (7w), Stafford (1w), Lewis Mills (8w), Granby (17w), Coventry (9w), SMSA (8w), Suffield (11w), Bolton (8w), East Windsor (2w), East Granby (7w), HMTCA (13w), Lyman Mem. (12w), Wind.Locks (3w)
Losses: Granby, Cromwell, Coventry, Ellington, Classical, Somers, Avon
Wolcott 12 .650 13 7 95 Wins: WCA (11w), Wilby (2w), Brist.Cent. (8w), Oxford (4w), Seymour (5w), Torrington (15w), Watertown (2w), Naugatuck (14w), St.Paul (8w), Watertown (2w), Derby (8w), St.Paul (8w), Woodland (8w)
Losses: Greenwich, Holy Cross, Sacred Heart, Kennedy, Naugatuck, Torrington, Ansonia
Griswold 13 .650 13 7 85 Wins: Bacon Acad. (1w), Lyman Mem. (12w), Plainfield (8w), Montville (6w), Windham (4w), Tourtellotte (9w), Bacon Acad. (1w), Killingly (7w), Putnam (10w), Wheeler (5w), Windham (4w), Woodstock (9w), Tourtellotte (9w)
Losses: Stonington, Woodstock, St. Bernard, Stonington, St. Bernard, Parish Hill, Plainfield
Sheehan 14 .600 12 8 78 Wins: University (5w), New.Fair. (4w), Bull. Havens (12w), East Haven (6w), Lyman Hall (6w), Shelton (11w), Amity (15w), Branford (2w), Foran (4w), Branford (2w), North Haven (5w), Lyman Hall (6w)
Losses: West Haven, Foran, Wilbur Cross, West Haven, North Haven, Wilbur Cross, Amity, Shelton
Lyman Memorial 15 .600 12 8 77 Wins: Wheeler (5w), Norwich Tech (2w), Tourtellotte (9w), Montville (6w), Windham (4w), Windham Tech (14w), Putnam (10w), Hale Ray (4w), Wheeler (5w), Norwich Tech (2w), Putnam (10w), Montville (6w)
Losses: Griswold, Ellington, Plainfield, Stonington, Tourtellotte, Rocky Hill, Killingly, Canton
St. Joseph 16 .556 10 8 71 Wins: Kolbe (9w), Norwalk (2w), Trinity Cath. (8w), Bridg.Central (3w), Ffld.Warde (11w), Greenwich (10w), Westhill (4w), Stamford (12w), Harding (4w), Ffld.Ludlowe (8w)
Losses: Holy Trinity (NY), Wilton, Danbury, Trumbull, Ridgefield, McMahon, New Canaan, Bassick
Remaining: Darien (2/18,9w), Staples (2/20,8w)
Ansonia 17 .556 10 8 63 Wins: Oxford (4w), O'Brien (6w), Watertown (2w), Woodland (8w), Seymour (5w), Woodland (8w), Oxford (4w), Derby (8w), Seymour (5w), Wolcott (13w)
Losses: Sacred Heart, Wilby, Derby, St.Paul, Naugatuck, Crosby, Torrington, WCA
Remaining: Holy Cross (2/19,11w), O'Brien (2/20,6w)
Suffield 18 .550 11 9 72 Wins: Wind.Locks (3w), East Windsor (2w), Rockville (7w), SMSA (8w), Coventry (9w), Rockville (7w), East Granby (7w), Bolton (8w), Stafford (1w), Wind.Locks (3w), Innovation (17w)
Losses: Granby, NW Catholic, Ellington, Somers, Classical, Canton, Amistad, HMTCA, Ellington
Platt 19 .526 10 9 78 Wins: Lyman Hall (6w), S.Windsor (1w), Brist.East. (4w), Morgan (13w), Berlin (12w), Middletown (7w), E.O. Smith (7w), Brist.Cent. (8w), Plainville (8w), Newington (12w)
Losses: Cheshire, North Haven, Maloney, Southington, Windsor, Brist.Cent., Middletown, Avon, Berlin
Remaining: Maloney (2/19,9w)
Goodwin Tech 20 .526 10 9 61 Wins: Cheney Tech (7w), Platt Tech (8w), Norwich Tech (2w), Vinal Tech (2w), Cheney Tech (7w), Kaynor Tech (11w), Grasso Tech (6w), Ellis Tech (2w), Vinal Tech (2w), Windham Tech (14w)
Losses: Bull. Havens, Hartford Pub., Innovation, Abbott Tech, Wilcox Tech, Prince, New.Fair., Prince, Bull. Havens
Remaining: Aerospace (2/20,8w)
Woodstock Academy 21 .500 9 9 58 Wins: Bacon Acad. (1w), Rockville (7w), Griswold (13w), Killingly (7w), Windham (4w), Bacon Acad. (1w), Killingly (7w), Fitch (10w), Plainfield (8w)
Losses: Ledyard, Fitch, East Lyme, NFA, Waterford, New London, E.O. Smith, Griswold, Ellington
Remaining: Waterford (2/18,18w), E.O. Smith (2/25,7w)
Platt Tech 22 .444 8 10 53 Wins: Bull. Havens (12w), Wolcott Tech (2w), Whitney Tech (2w), O'Brien (6w), Bull. Havens (12w), O'Brien (6w), Kaynor Tech (11w), Whitney Tech (2w)
Losses: Law, East Haven, Foran, Foran, Goodwin Tech, Abbott Tech, Wilcox Tech, Abbott Tech, Wilcox Tech, Guilford
Remaining: East Haven (2/18,6w), Cheney Tech (2/20,7w)
East Hampton 23 .444 8 10 41 Wins: N.Branford (1w), Coginchaug (7w), Portland (6w), Hale Ray (4w), Portland (6w), Aerospace (8w), Hale Ray (4w), Westbrook (5w)
Losses: Old Saybrook, Morgan, Valley Reg., Old Lyme, Westbrook, Cromwell, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, Somers, Wilcox Tech
Remaining: N.Branford (2/18,1w), H-K (2/20,8w)
Lewis Mills 24 .421 8 11 54 Wins: Thomaston (2w), Northwestern (8w), Housatonic (5w), Terryville (8w), Thomaston (2w), Gilbert (9w), Shepaug (11w), Litchfield (9w)
Losses: Gilbert, Canton, Nonnewaug, Wamogo, Shepaug, Farmington, Litchfield, Northwestern, Wamogo, Housatonic, Nonnewaug
Remaining: Terryville (2/20,8w)
Northwestern 25 .421 8 11 50 Wins: Nonnewaug (15w), Pomperaug (2w), Housatonic (5w), Thomaston (2w), Terryville (8w), Lewis Mills (8w), Thomaston (2w), Terryville (8w)
Losses: Shepaug, Lewis Mills, New.Fair., Gilbert, Wamogo, Litchfield, Shepaug, Nonnewaug, Gilbert, Housatonic, Wamogo
Remaining: Litchfield (2/20,9w)
By Lot v. Aerospace
Aerospace 26 .421 8 11 50 Wins: Civic Leadership (2w), MLC (6w), Parish Hill (13w), Achievement First (9w), University (5w), Civic Leadership (2w), MLC (6w), Cheney Tech (7w)
Losses: University, Innovation, Weaver, Parish Hill, Amistad, East Hampton, Innovation, Achievement First, Bloomfield, Coventry, Bolton
Remaining: Goodwin Tech (2/20,10w)
Masuk 27 .421 8 11 39 Wins: Guilford (7w), New.Fair. (4w), New.Fair. (4w), Weston (3w), Barlow (6w), Brookfield (11w), Bethel (2w), Pomperaug (2w)
Losses: Stamford, Shelton, Bassick, Bunnell, New Milford, Immaculate, Bunnell, New Milford, ND-Ffld, Newtown, Stratford
Remaining: Kolbe (2/19,9w)
Woodland 28 .400 8 12 39 Wins: Watertown (2w), Thomaston (2w), Kaynor Tech (11w), Seymour (5w), Oxford (4w), Derby (8w), Seymour (5w), Wilby (2w)
Losses: Crosby, St.Paul, Holy Cross, Oxford, Ansonia, Derby, Torrington, Sacred Heart, Ansonia, Kennedy, Naugatuck, Wolcott
Bulkeley --- .368 7 12 44 Wins: Wethersfield (6w), Hartford Pub. (10w), Brist.East. (4w), Bacon Acad. (1w), Plainville (8w), Bloomfield (6w), Enfield (9w)
Losses: Farmington, Rocky Hill, NW Catholic, Windsor, Bridg.Central, Bloomfield, Conard, RHAM, New Britain, Newington, Weaver, Windsor
Remaining: Hartford Pub. (2/18,10w)
Killingly --- .350 7 13 49 Wins: Putnam (10w), Plainfield (8w), New London (8w), Bacon Acad. (1w), Montville (6w), Windham (4w), Lyman Mem. (12w)
Losses: Fitch, Putnam, Woodstock, Waterford, NFA, Ledyard, Griswold, East Lyme, Fitch, Woodstock, Plainfield, Waterford, Bacon Acad.
East Haven --- .316 6 13 38 Wins: Foran (4w), Platt Tech (8w), Branford (2w), Branford (2w), Law (15w), Daniel Hand (7w)
Losses: Sheehan, Shelton, Law, Lyman Hall, ND-WH, Daniel Hand, Career, Ffld.Prep, ND-WH, Career, Ffld.Prep, Shelton, Lyman Hall
Remaining: Platt Tech (2/18,8w)
Lyman Hall --- .316 6 13 33 Wins: Foran (4w), East Haven (6w), North Haven (5w), Daniel Hand (7w), North Haven (5w), East Haven (6w)
Losses: Platt, Shelton, Maloney, Sheehan, Daniel Hand, Wilbur Cross, Law, Shelton, Amity, Wilbur Cross, Law, Amity, Sheehan
Remaining: Branford (2/18,2w)
Seymour --- .263 5 14 26 Wins: Kennedy (8w), Oxford (4w), Watertown (2w), Oxford (4w), Derby (8w)
Losses: Holy Cross, Brookfield, Sacred Heart, Torrington, Wolcott, Ansonia, Woodland, Crosby, Naugatuck, St.Paul, Derby, Woodland, Ansonia, WCA
Remaining: Kaynor Tech (2/20,11w)
Bristol Eastern --- .211 4 15 33 Wins: Berlin (12w), Watertown (2w), Derby (8w), Hall (11w)
Losses: RHAM, Platt, Avon, Plainville, Enfield, Berlin, Brist.Cent., Farmington, Bulkeley, Maloney, New Britain, Plainville, Derby, Middletown, Conard
Remaining: Brist.Cent. (2/18,8w)
New Fairfield --- .211 4 15 22 Wins: Northwestern (8w), Pomperaug (2w), Goodwin Tech (10w), Bethel (2w)
Losses: Sheehan, Brookfield, New Milford, Masuk, Barlow, Masuk, Immaculate, Stratford, Weston, Kolbe, Bunnell, New Milford, Barlow, Newtown, ND-Ffld
Remaining: Brookfield (2/19,11w)
Foran --- .200 4 16 39 Wins: Sheehan (12w), Platt Tech (8w), Platt Tech (8w), Shelton (11w)
Losses: East Haven, Lyman Hall, Law, Daniel Hand, Hillhouse, Branford, Hamden, Law, Cheshire, Sheehan, Hillhouse, Hamden, Shelton, Cheshire, Daniel Hand, Branford
Weston --- .158 3 16 19 Wins: Bethel (2w), New.Fair. (4w), New Milford (13w)
Losses: Staples, Westhill, Achievement First, Darien, Brookfield, Kolbe, Masuk, Stratford, Brookfield, Bunnell, Pomperaug, Greenwich, Barlow, ND-Ffld, Newtown, Bethel
Remaining: Immaculate (2/19,16w)
Windsor Locks --- .150 3 17 9 Wins: Stafford (1w), Stafford (1w), East Granby (7w)
Losses: Suffield, Granby, Coginchaug, Somers, East Windsor, Ellington, Classical, Coginchaug, HMTCA, Somers, Coventry, Rockville, Bolton, SMSA, Suffield, Thomaston, Canton
Watertown --- .105 2 17 10 Wins: Derby (8w), Whitney Tech (2w)
Losses: Woodland, WCA, Brist.East., Ansonia, Naugatuck, Wolcott, St.Paul, Torrington, Kennedy, Seymour, Wolcott, Naugatuck, Torrington, St.Paul, Oxford, Wilby, Crosby
Remaining: Oxford (2/19,4w)
Branford --- .105 2 17 8 Wins: Foran (4w), Foran (4w)
Losses: Amistad, East Haven, North Haven, Morgan, Law, Guilford, Xavier, Sheehan, East Haven, West Haven, Shelton, Guilford, Sheehan, Xavier, West Haven, Shelton, Law
Remaining: Lyman Hall (2/18,6w)

BACK