Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!

2012 Class S Football

Bracket

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
1 Ansonia 53-16
8 Prince Tech
@Jarvis Field
11/28
6:30
1 Ansonia 41-13
5 Hyde
@Middletown
12/2
12:30
1 Ansonia 59-26
3 N.Branford
@Rentschler Field
12/8
10:35
4 Rocky Hill
5 Hyde 15-14
@Rocky Hill
11/27
6:30
2 Capital/Classical/AF
7 Woodland 37-35
@Dillon Stadium
11/28
6:30
7 Woodland
3 N.Branford 62-27
@Falcon Field
12/2
12:30
3 N.Branford 49-28
6 Trinity Cath.
@Guilford
11/28
6:30

Rosters

Ansonia Football
2012 Ansonia Chargers
Head Coach: Thomas Brockett
Assistants: Robert Lisi, Kevin Rowley, John Sponheimer, Leonard Marazzi, Sean O'Meara,
Marty Pascale, Joe Berube, Matt Roscoe, Steven Coughlin, Earl Stanley
#NAMEPOSGRHTWT
Jaiquan McKnight RB/LB 10 5-10 185 
Arkeel Newsome RB/DB 11 5-8 180 
Saiheed Sanders RB/LB 11 6-1 185 
Andrew Matos WR/LB 12 6-1 200 
Tyler Bailey RB/DB 5-7 165 
Raeshaun Finney TE/DE 12 6-3 190 
Angel Falero WR/DB 6-1 175 
Laurence Carfaro TE/DE 10 5-11 180 
10 Thomas Majchrzak QB/DB 11 6-3 170 
11 Witold Gul WR/LB/P 10 5-9 170 
12 Arthur Kwaskiewicz WR/DB/K 11 6-1 180 
13 Tyler Lester QB/DB 12 5-10 175 
14 Ryan O'Connor WR/DB 12 5-10 170 
15 Ephraim Collins RB/LB 12 5-11 180 
17 Jake Palmeiri QB/DB 5-8 155 
18 Tyler Doy RB/LB 10 5-5 155 
19 Hazekiah Jr Duncan TE/LB 12 5-11 180 
20 Lewis Michael RB/DB 5-2 108 
23 Grady Lawlor RB/LB 5-7 135 
24 Jack Williams RB/LB 11 5-6 150 
28 Hugh Jackson WR/DB 11 5-5 150 
29 Brandon Reese WR/DB 12 5-8 167 
30 Rorey Lawlor RB/LB 5-5 132 
31 Anthony Rodriguez RB/LB 5-6 140 
36 Jevonne Lashley RB/DB 10 5-6 135 
39 William Phipps RB/LB 5-5 151 
42 Marcus Butler RB/DB 11 5-4 142 
43 Dante D'Ambrosie RD/DB 5-3 115 
#NAMEPOSGRHTWT
48 Klaud Kopec TE/DE 11 5-11 157 
51 Dylan Ruane OL/DL 5-7 150 
53 Christopher Devine OL/DL 11 6-0 230 
54 Jh'mel Trammell OL/DL 12 5-9 217 
55 Donald Green OL/DL 12 6-0 210 
56 Matthew Simon OL/DL 11 6-3 245 
57 Antone Mack OL/DL 11 5-9 260 
59 Frank Delibro OL/DL 5-9 150 
60 Michael Caple OL/DL 5-8 163 
62 Zack Tackach OL/DL 5-10 152 
63 Mathew Castillo OL/LB 12 5-4 160 
64 Luke Castillo OL/LB 12 5-4 167 
65 Keith Zdep OL/DL 5-9 160 
66 Ryan Hovan OL/DL 11 6-4 215 
67 Kevin De La Cruz OL/DL 12 5-9 270 
69 Anthony Cruz OL/DL 12 5-10 280 
70 Deon Gant OL/DL 6-0 190 
71 Arthur Delibro OL/DL 5-11 238 
72 Daniel Saenz OL/DL 10 6-1 300 
74 Tyler Reese OL/DL 10 5-8 210 
76 Corey Dzienkiewicz OL/DL 11 6-4 250 
77 Tyler O'Connell OL/DL 10 5-9 230 
81 Bryan Vano OL/DL 10 5-11 193 
83 Rudy Beauchard TE/LB 5-3 125 
86 Michael Rhodes WR/DB 5-10 140 
92 Latique Alston TE/DE 10 5-10 170 
Capital/Classical/Achievement Football
2012 Capital/Classical/Achievement Trailblazers
Head Coach: Chris Fulton
Assistants: Terry Lynch, Raymond Lynch, Glenn Mourning, Dennis Moynihan, Bennie Fulse,
Harrison George
#NAMEPOSGRHTWT
Bennie Fulse RB/DB 5-9 170 
Chase Briley 11 5-9 145 
Alexander Hart QB/LB 12 6-0 175 
Antwan Byrd QB/DB 12 6-3 185 
Nasir Williams WR/DB 10 5-11 160 
10 Brandon Marshall WR/DL 12 6-3 210 
20 Kevin Millsaps WR/DB 6-0 155 
22 Tashane Walters RB/DB 12 5-10 170 
23 Tyrrell Boseman QB/DB 10 5-10 165 
24 Stefan Napolean RB/LB 10 5-8 170 
25 Ronald Watson WR/DB 5-7 150 
28 Dequan Clarke WR/DB 12 5-9 160 
32 Mike Jones RB/LB 11 6-1 235 
33 Richard Hunter RB/DB 5-5 145 
33 Joseph Priester QB/LB 10 5-8 155 
#NAMEPOSGRHTWT
44 Marcus Gray FS 5-9 165 
45 Hugh McCalla WR/LB 12 6-2 185 
51 James Arcata OL/DL 10 5-8 155 
55 Tyler Tucker OL/DL 6-0 265 
56 Alyn Strums OL/DL 11 6-0 235 
57 Tyrisse Ward OL/DL 11 6-0 265 
58 DeQuan Reese-McKnight OL/DL 11 6-2 275 
70 Parris Reese OL/DL 11 6-2 300 
71 Daniel Augustus OL/DL 10 6-0 220 
75 Shawn Walker OL/DL 11 6-0 200 
76 Sidney Jones OL/DL 10 6-0 265 
77 Dillon Murray OL/DL 6-1 200 
78 Norris Brown OL/DL 10 6-5 300 
North Branford Football
2012 North Branford Thunderbirds
Head Coach: Mark Basil
Assistants: Mike Caron, Anthony Salvati, Jack Falvey, Kirt Westfall, Frank Quido,
Carmine Ciampi, Roberto Landino, Rob Caron
#NAMEPOSGRHTWT
Derek Grzebisz QB/DB 5-8 120 
Josh Melaccio RB/LB 11 5-10 195 
Brandan Basil QB/DB 12 6-2 190 
Tyler Hawk QB/LB 10 5-8 152 
Nick Schneidt SE/DB 10 5-6 130 
Christian Iuteri SE/DB 10 5-7 127 
Joe DeLucia RB/DB 12 5-7 160 
10 Eddie Miller QB/DB 10 5-9 165 
11 John Acker SE/DB 10 5-7 145 
12 Alex McGuigan SE/DB 12 6-3 180 
14 Justin Perrotti SE/DB 10 5-6 121 
20 Dale Hausman RB/LB 12 5-10 202 
21 Cole Lauro RB/DB 5-8 148 
23 Frank Laudano SE/DB 5-6 119 
24 Shelby Acquah-Franklin RB/DB 5-9 155 
25 Santino Rubano RB/DB 5-9 145 
27 Alex Tirollo RB/LB 10 5-6 155 
30 Nick Sagnella RB/DE 10 5-9 160 
32 Cory Seymour RB/DB 10 5-11 165 
35 Chris Caron RB/LB 12 5-9 180 
36 Austin Calamita RB/LB 10 5-9 160 
37 Ahmad Badran SE/DB 5-7 135 
40 Vin Palma RB/LB 5-9 157 
44 Gary Falanga RB/LB 12 5-10 170 
50 Rocco Morgan G/DE 12 5-10 213 
51 Dylan Baldino G/DT 12 5-5 200 
52 Joe Ferreira G/DT 10 5-9 202 
#NAMEPOSGRHTWT
53 Murphy Castro G/DT 10 5-8 224 
54 Ralph Acquarulo G/DT 12 6-1 235 
55 Mike Kaiser G/LB 10 5-10 232 
56 John Burke G/DE 11 6-2 218 
57 James Vitali G/DT 12 5-7 214 
58 Joe Bernabucci G/LB 10 5-8 198 
59 Adam Campagna G/LB 10 5-8 175 
60 Andrew Sgambato G/DT 12 5-10 225 
61 Andrew Calamita C/LB 12 5-9 200 
63 Nick Krista G/LB 5-7 160 
64 Curtis Delima G/DT 5-9 221 
65 Muhammad Chater G/DT 5-8 158 
66 Jacob Sidle OT/DT 10 6-1 248 
67 George Poleschuk OT/DT 5-9 181 
68 Eric Avila OT/DT 5-10 218 
69 Anthony Ferrialo OT/DT 5-7 214 
70 Lou Distasio OT/DT 10 5-8 228 
73 Mitch Nowak OT/DE 12 6-4 232 
74 Nick Whited OT/DT 12 5-10 298 
75 Christian Sgro G/DE 12 6-0 214 
76 Joe Whitaker G/DT 10 5-9 244 
78 Chris Marra OT/DE 12 6-1 242 
81 Alex Sabetta SE/DB 10 5-8 145 
83 Greg Woodin SE/DE 11 6-0 158 
84 Jon Shuler G/LB 12 5-9 160 
87 Steve Nardini SE/DB 12 5-8 155 
Rocky Hill Football
2012 Rocky Hill Terriers
Head Coach: Dave Coyne
Assistants: Lou Onofrio, Larry Fritz, Jeff Perillo, Dave DeNovellis, Mark Fritz,
Richard Dance
#NAMEPOSGRHTWT
Andrew Jenkelunas QB/S 11 5-11 165 
Dylan Mitney TE/DE 5-8 130 
Ryan Lafrancis RB/S 10 6-0 170 
Glenn Colby WR 5-6 120 
Ryan Lombardo QB/S 5-7 135 
Harris Afzal WR 5-6 130 
10 Josh Gardner WR/DB 12 5-11 165 
11 Austin Porter QB/S 11 5-8 140 
12 Troy Syme QB/S 12 6-1 185 
14 Tyler Dunn TE/DE 6-2 150 
21 Shane Steinman RB/CB 12 5-8 160 
22 Chris Stoneburner WR/S 12 6-0 190 
23 Jason Carducci RB 5-6 135 
24 Joey Matero RB/CB 5-6 130 
25 Tyler Costa RB/CB 5-6 150 
26 Matthew Molloy WR/CB 5-5 120 
28 Kevin Casasanta RB/CB 12 5-8 160 
29 Chris Young RB/LB 11 5-9 185 
30 Nick Carducci G/LB 11 5-11 160 
31 Patrick Sullivan RB/LB 5-10 170 
32 Greg Marzilli RB/LB 11 5-8 160 
33 Alex DeNardo RB/LB 12 5-10 180 
36 Dave Sevigny RB/CB 10 5-10 160 
41 Ryan Schulenburg WR/CB 11 5-9 135 
#NAMEPOSGRHTWT
44 Ryan Joyce FB/LB 12 6-0 210 
50 Jacob Latorra G/LB 10 6-0 180 
52 Kenshaun Gamble G/NG 11 5-7 215 
54 John LaTorra FB/LB 12 5-8 165 
55 Brandon Grover G/LB 11 6-0 180 
58 Alek Kocaqi C/LB 10 5-10 185 
61 Josh Zawisa OG/DT 11 6-1 255 
63 Matthew Callahan 5-8 175 
65 Mitchell Aurelli 5-7 170 
66 Tyler Landry T/DE 11 6-3 230 
67 Chris Rogowski G/DE 11 5-9 210 
68 Mikail Naska G/NG 12 5-8 150 
71 Santiago Santana T/DE 5-8 190 
72 Sam Sutera G/LB 5-9 165 
73 Matt Gioia G/DE 10 5-10 200 
74 Robert DeNovellis G/T 12 5-11 200 
75 Jameson O'Connell G/DE 11 6-0 190 
79 Joseph Colon 5-9 200 
80 Alex Fiducia TE/T 12 6-2 200 
82 Brian Tassavor RB/LB 5-8 135 
88 Thomas Seaver TE/DE 11 6-1 185 
90 Najee Moon T/NG 12 5-10 215 
Hyde Leadership Football
2012 Hyde Leadership Howling Wolves
Head Coach: Melvin Wells
Assistants: Brandon McCormick, Christopher Cuomo, Randy Roach, Darryl Barros, Nathaniel Jones,
Willie Harriott
#NAMEPOSGRHTWT
Kevin Jones RB/C 12 5-8 153 
Tamar Peterson QB/FS 10 5-5 126 
Carlton Tillery RB/C 10 5-2 105 
Ezekiel Nixon RB/LB 12 5-11 164 
Corey Johnson Jr. WR/C 11 6-0 167 
Jaunito Ortiz Jr. RB/C 11 5-7 160 
Seth Beaton QB/FS 11 5-9 159 
Tyquann Franklin WR/SS 12 6-1 189 
Quynten Brown RB/LB 11 5-7 175 
11 Elijah Nixon WR/C 12 5-9 158 
12 Cameron Howe QB/C 5-8 169 
13 Aaron Wright QB/LB 10 5-7 180 
17 Kye'Mari Brown Carrington WR/C 5-10 168 
20 William Gardner RB/C 11 5-6 165 
21 Marcus Rogers RB/LB 12 5-8 197 
22 Jevaughn Brodie RB/LB 11 5-8 163 
23 Diamond Neal WR/C 12 6-0 175 
24 Mark Adamo WR/C 10 5-9 143 
25 Dyshawn Silva RB/C 10 5-10 179 
27 Shaquille Goodson RB/C 12 5-8 170 
28 Demetrius Burgress OT/DT 5-9 137 
30 Chrizjion Clark OG/DT 5-5 147 
36 Akeem Berry RB/LB 12 5-10 190 
38 Jacob Mondry OT/DT 5-10 284 
40 Tashaun Sandifer OT/DT 10 5-10 258 
42 Anthony Jordan RB/C 11 5-10 169 
#NAMEPOSGRHTWT
44 Christopher Maddox TE/LB 10 5-10 178 
45 Aubry Neal Brooks OT/DT 12 6-0 269 
50 Devante Oliver Sealy OG/DL 12 5-9 187 
51 Steven Graf C/DT 5-10 188 
52 Donnery Evans Jr. OT/DT 12 6-2 208 
53 Kahlil Morant TE/LB 12 5-11 178 
54 Deshawn Oliver-Sealy OG/LB 10 5-4 167 
55 Jerrod Walker Jr. OG/DT 5-11 201 
56 Dajuan Harrison OT/DT 10 6-5 194 
57 Brandon Brantle OG/DL 11 5-9 189 
58 Daniel Pysz OG/DL 10 5-7 167 
59 Jaquaine Manley C/LB 11 5-9 156 
62 Quentin Thompson OT/DT 10 6-0 259 
63 Frank Hockaday OT/DT 12 6-5 279 
64 Jossua Kendrick OG/DT 10 5-7 200 
66 Tyrese Coardes OT/DT 5-10 197 
67 Michael Brehon OT/DT 11 6-0 249 
68 Marcus Jackson C/DL 11 5-9 183 
69 William Burroughs OT/DT 12 5-11 191 
76 Calvin Riley Jr. OT/DT 11 6-0 248 
77 Latrell Alston OG/DT 6-0 203 
78 Melvin Wells OT/DT 6-1 273 
80 Jeremiah Wright WR/C 5-10 157 
82 Jabari Tinney OT/DT 10 6-3 226 
Trinity Catholic Football
2012 Trinity Catholic Crusaders
Head Coach: Peter Stokes
Assistants: , Joe Claps, Don Panapada, Aland Joseph, Steve Bedosky, Frank Rabassa,
Jim O'Leary, Rob Dombrowski, Ryan Durkin, Ryan Reed
#NAMEPOSGRHTWT
Shawn Crowell WR/DB 12 5-6 165 
Dan O'Leary QB/DB 12 6-3 185 
Cody Zaro TE/LB 12 6-2 210 
Neno Merritt WR/DB 11 6-1 175 
Connor Amann WR/DB 11 6-2 170 
Dominic Colarossi WR/DB 11 5-8 140 
10 Chris Durant WR/DB 11 6-0 170 
11 Matt Christensen WR/LB 11 5-10 170 
12 Anthony Hoegemann QB/LB 10 6-1 170 
14 Luis Gonzalez WR/DB 10 5-6 125 
15 John Benalcazar PK/P 12 5-9 160 
16 Andres Lapadula WR/DL 12 5-9 160 
20 Shawn Brown WR/DB 12 6-2 230 
22 Shaquan Howsie RB/LB 12 5-11 215 
23 Michael Palomba WR/DB 12 5-8 185 
25 Sam Ruzzi WR/K/DB 10 5-10 140 
28 Randy Polonia RB/DB 10 6-0 180 
29 Matt Kaishian WR/DB 12 5-9 150 
32 Thomas Costigan RB/LB 10 6-3 180 
33 Justin Pryzpek RB/LB 10 5-10 160 
#NAMEPOSGRHTWT
34 Chris Schwartz WR/DB 10 5-8 130 
42 David DeLeo RB/LB 12 5-10 210 
50 Riley Kinahan OL/DL 12 6-0 245 
51 Drew Scanlan OL/DL 10 5-8 185 
52 Joe Carrizzo OL/DL 10 5-10 185 
53 Jack Rutherford OL/DL 10 6-0 170 
54 Robert Tusch OL/DL 11 6-2 225 
55 Adam Montello OL/LB 12 5-10 185 
56 Pat Maloney WR/DB 10 5-10 180 
58 Alex Marin OL/DL 12 6-2 180 
59 PJ Duddie OL/DL 10 5-5 180 
62 Jacob Achelus OL/DL 11 6-1 175 
63 Ryan Kulish WR/DB 10 6-0 155 
67 Patrick Kennealy OL/DL 12 6-3 235 
68 George Li OL/DL 12 6-4 268 
71 Tom Sweeney OL/DL 10 6-0 230 
74 Liam Butler OL/DL 10 6-0 200 
77 Matthew Pascale OL/DL 11 6-2 255 
85 Justino DeJesus WR/DB 11 5-10 150 
Woodland Football
2012 Woodland Hawks
Head Coach: Tim Shea
Assistants: Tim Phipps, Chris Moffo, Cody Kingsley, Jack DeBiase, Josh Woodin,
Bob Spickle, Jim Vicario, George Pinho, Trainer: Ray Donaghy, Statatician: Mike Cook,
Filmer: Kevin Brown
#NAMEPOSGRHTWT
Jack Pinho WR/DB 11 5-6 110 
Brian Reis WR/DB 12 5-7 125 
Rahmi Rountree WR/DB 12 6-4 185 
Dylan Abarzua WR/DB 10 6-1 164 
Tanner Kingsley QB/DB 11 6-0 140 
Anthony Scirpo WR/DB 12 6-0 168 
Mike Kenney WR/DB 10 5-11 150 
11 Jason Rodrigues QB/DB 10 5-11 156 
12 Alex Scirpo WR/DB 10 5-1 125 
14 Jim Barrett TE/DB 12 6-0 160 
15 Connor Shaw WR/DB 10 5-7 116 
16 Brett Fowler QB/WR/DB 12 6-0 135 
20 Joe Poeta WR/DB 10 5-6 138 
22 Mike Gondola RB/DB 11 5-5 127 
23 Josh Collet RB/LB 11 5-9 196 
24 Taylor Tucciarone RB/DB 11 5-10 170 
25 Coby Vaccarelli RB/DB 5-8 169 
26 Kalani Alefosio RB/LB 10 5-6 138 
27 Sean McAllen QB/DB 5-7 135 
28 Pat Hale RB/DB 10 5-7 129 
29 Rob Paternoster WR/DB 11 5-11 163 
32 Joe Masulli RB/LB 12 5-6 164 
33 Brian Zaccagnini TE/LB 11 6-2 184 
34 Joe Fancher RB/LB 12 5-11 190 
40 Chris McDonald TE/LB 10 5-10 165 
42 David Bobbie RB/LB 5-10 164 
#NAMEPOSGRHTWT
43 Levi Fancher TE/LB 11 6-0 210 
47 Nick Brown RB/LB 12 5-8 186 
50 Eric Collodel OL/DL 12 5-10 210 
51 Will Flormann OL/DL 10 5-9 209 
52 John Searles OL/DL 5-10 202 
53 Alex Varhol OL/DL 10 5-9 243 
55 Mike Coelho OL/LB 12 5-7 160 
56 Max McSperrin OL/DL 10 6-2 227 
57 Kevin Brennan OL/DL 12 5-10 204 
58 Ryan Alves OL/LB 5-9 210 
59 Jeremy Clark OL/DL 12 6-1 305 
63 Dylan Fidalgo OL/DL 10 6-0 240 
64 justice Alefosio OL/DL 11 5-7 175 
66 Austin Torres OL/LB 5-4 156 
70 Jake Laliberte OL/DL 10 6-1 205 
75 Jake Boncal OL/DL 11 6-2 195 
76 Nick Heanue OL/DL 10 6-0 242 
77 Alik Bures OL/DL 11 6-6 287 
78 Zach Ezzo OL/DL 5-9 190 
79 Austin Clarke OL/DL 11 6-3 292 
80 Jonathan Scirpo WR/DB 5-9 131 
81 Brandon Clifford RB/DB 5-6 130 
85 Ian Romanski WR/DB 5-0 105 
86 Guy Massimo RB/DB 5-10 135 
Prince Tech Football
2012 Prince Tech Falcons
Head Coach: Robert Rubin
Assistants: John Qualia, Jason Bouvier, Anthony Red, Pat Scelza
#NAMEPOSGRHTWT
Anthony Trabal WR/CB 12 5-8 155 
Rayshawn Phillips QB 6-1 180 
Shakur Lawrence WR/OLB 10 5-9 155 
4/9 Miguel Cartegena QB/FS 11 6-0 170 
Rakeem Jordan RB, DB 12 6-1 180 
Teddy Redding WR/DE 12 6-2 170 
Luis Salcedo QB/FS 10 5-11 160 
10 Armando Centeno WR/CB 12 5-7 145 
12 Daniel Hampton WR/CB 5-6 140 
15 Ventine Richardson QB/ILB 6-0 185 
17 Hassan Penn WR/CB 11 5-11 160 
19 Rashawn McClendon FB/ILB 10 5-10 185 
20 William Birdine RB/FS 5-8 155 
21 Vernon Mcalmont RB/OLB 6-0 185 
25 Jermaine Douglas WR/CB 11 6-1 160 
27/72 Garfield Bell FB/ILB 12 5-10 180 
40 Charles Taylor G/OLB 12 5-9 170 
44 Ismael Robles G/DE 11 5-11 155 
50 Roekwan Holmes G/MLB 11 6-2 215 
#NAMEPOSGRHTWT
51 Victor Ortiz G/DE 11 5-10 200 
55 Brian Montolvo T/DE 10 6-0 215 
60 Omar Burton G/ILB 5-9 165 
60 Joel Molina C/MLB 12 5-10 185 
60 Michael Perez G/MLB 5-9 185 
61 Alexis Otero G/ILB 5-8 160 
63 Dwayne Walters G/NT 10 5-10 175 
66/65 Amos Freckleton T/NT 11 6-2 290 
69 Tryon Allen T/NT 11 6-1 225 
70 Omaniel Ortiz G/ILB 5-7 150 
73 Willie Mangual G/ILB 11 5-8 160 
77 Nicholas Muir T/DE 6-1 210 
81 Tranell Hudson WR/CB 5-5 130 
85 Jordan Grier WR/OLB 11 5-10 140 
88 Jordan Davis WR/CB 5-7 140 
89 Jonathan Garcia WR/CB 5-10 130 
90 Sheldon Nails G/NT 6-0 250 

Rankings

Final Official Playoff Point Rankings

Tiebreaker Notations:
  • * Head-To-Head
  • + Opponents Wins and Ties
  • % Highest Ranked Opponent Defeated
  • @ Winning Percentage
  • ^ By Lot
Team Record Opp.
W/T
Points
Point
Total
Point
Avg.
Tie
Breaker
Points
Results Detail
1.Ansonia10-0530/01650165.00106Wins Over: Torrington (L-6w), Woodland (S-7w), Derby (S-6w), Holy Cross (S-6w), Seymour (S-5w), Watertown (M-2w), Crosby (LL-1w), Wolcott (M-9w), Wilby (L-5w), Naugatuck (LL-6w) 
2.Capital/Classical/Achievement10-0430/01520152.0086Wins Over: O'Brien Tech (M-1w), Putnam/Tourtellotte/Ellis Tech (M-5w), Wolcott Tech (M-2w), Abbott Tech (M-6w), Whitney Tech (S-0w), Platt Tech (L-6w), Wilcox Tech (M-3w), Cheney Tech (M-4w), Bullard Havens Tech (M-8w), Prince Tech (S-8w) 
3.North Branford10-0450/01470147.0090Wins Over: Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-7w), Haddam-Killingworth (S-5w), Morgan (S-5w), Old Saybrook/Westbrook (S-5w), East Hampton/Vinal Tech (M-1w), Cromwell (S-8w), Coginchaug (S-3w), Nonnewaug (S-2w), Lewis Mills (M-0w), Hyde Leadership (S-9w) 
4.Rocky Hill9-1370/01350135.0092Wins Over: Rockville (L-2w), East Catholic (S-2w), Platt (L-8w), Plainville (S-3w), Bloomfield (S-7w), Weaver (S-0w), Bristol Central (LL-3w), Tolland (M-5w), Northwest Catholic (S-7w)
Losses To: Berlin (M-9w) 
5.Hyde Leadership9-1360/01280128.0092Wins Over: Haddam-Killingworth (S-5w), Morgan (S-5w), Coginchaug (S-3w), Cromwell (S-8w), Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-7w), Lewis Mills (M-0w), Old Saybrook/Westbrook (S-5w), East Hampton/Vinal Tech (M-1w), Nonnewaug (S-2w)
Losses To: North Branford (S-10w) 
6.Trinity Catholic8-2210/01200120.0072Wins Over: Westhill (LL-2w), New Canaan (L-8w), Harding (L-0w), Norwalk (LL-3w), Stamford (LL-2w), Fairfield Warde (L-1w), Bassick (L-1w), Wilton (L-4w)
Losses To: Darien (L-7w), St. Joseph (M-8w) 
7.Woodland7-2290/01070118.8996Wins Over: Sacred Heart (S-3w), Kennedy (LL-1w), St. Paul Catholic (S-2w), Torrington (L-6w), Naugatuck (LL-6w), Holy Cross (S-6w), Seymour (S-5w)
Losses To: Ansonia (S-10w), Wolcott (M-9w) 
8.Prince Tech8-2290/01170117.0090Wins Over: Wolcott Tech (M-2w), Whitney Tech (S-0w), O'Brien Tech (M-1w), Wilcox Tech (M-3w), Bullard Havens Tech (M-8w), Putnam/Tourtellotte/Ellis Tech (M-5w), Cheney Tech (M-4w), Platt Tech (L-6w)
Losses To: Abbott Tech (M-6w), Capital/Classical/Achievement (S-10w) 
9.Stonington8-2270/01150115.0086Wins Over: Windham (M-7w), Woodstock Academy (L-0w), East Lyme (L-2w), Killingly (S-3w), St. Bernard/Norwich Tech (M-0w), Griswold (S-5w), Plainfield (S-5w), Westerly (RI) (L-5w)
Losses To: Fitch (L-8w), Montville (M-8w) 
10.Oxford8-2220/01130113.0080Wins Over: Immaculate (S-0w), Bethel (M-4w), Notre Dame-Fairfield (S-1w), New Milford (LL-2w), New Fairfield (M-6w), Stratford (L-2w), Bunnell (L-3w), Pomperaug (L-4w)
Losses To: Weston (M-8w), Newtown (LL-10w) 
11.Cromwell8-2280/01100110.0094Wins Over: East Hampton/Vinal Tech (M-1w), Lewis Mills (M-0w), Haddam-Killingworth (S-5w), Nonnewaug (S-2w), Morgan (S-5w), Old Saybrook/Westbrook (S-5w), Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-7w), Coginchaug (S-3w)
Losses To: Hyde Leadership (S-9w), North Branford (S-10w) 
12.Northwest Catholic7-3250/01020102.00100Wins Over: Platt (L-8w), Weaver (S-0w), Tolland (M-5w), Plainville (S-3w), East Catholic (S-2w), Bristol Eastern (L-5w), Rockville (L-2w)
Losses To: Bloomfield (S-7w), Berlin (M-9w), Rocky Hill (S-9w) 
13.Canton7-3220/096096.0096Wins Over: Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (L-1w), Housatonic/Wamogo (S-0w), Enfield (M-5w), Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton (M-7w), Stafford/East Windsor (S-2w), SMSA/University (S-3w), Granby Memorial (S-4w)
Losses To: Ellington/Somers (M-9w), Avon (L-10w), Gilbert/NW Regional (M-7w) 
14.Bloomfield7-3190/094094.0090Wins Over: Plainville (S-3w), East Catholic (S-2w), Northwest Catholic (S-7w), Rockville (L-2w), Tolland (M-5w), Weaver (S-0w), Fermi (L-0w)
Losses To: Rocky Hill (S-9w), Platt (L-8w), Berlin (M-9w) 
15.Valley Regional/Old Lyme7-3210/093093.0096Wins Over: Nonnewaug (S-2w), Old Saybrook/Westbrook (S-5w), Morgan (S-5w), Coginchaug (S-3w), Lewis Mills (M-0w), East Hampton/Vinal Tech (M-1w), Haddam-Killingworth (S-5w)
Losses To: North Branford (S-10w), Hyde Leadership (S-9w), Cromwell (S-8w) 
16.Derby6-4210/090090.00104Wins Over: St. Paul Catholic (S-2w), Naugatuck (LL-6w), Wilby (L-5w), Watertown (M-2w), Seymour (S-5w), Crosby (LL-1w)
Losses To: Ansonia (S-10w), Wolcott (M-9w), Torrington (L-6w), Shelton (LL-6w) 
17.Holy Cross6-4150/085085.0094Wins Over: Crosby (LL-1w), Watertown (M-2w), Kennedy (LL-1w), Naugatuck (LL-6w), Sacred Heart (S-3w), St. Paul Catholic (S-2w)
Losses To: Torrington (L-6w), Ansonia (S-10w), Woodland (S-7w), Wolcott (M-9w) 
18.Plainfield5-5130/069069.0082Wins Over: Bacon Academy (M-2w), St. Bernard/Norwich Tech (M-0w), North Providence (RI) (L-8w), Woodstock Academy (L-0w), Killingly (S-3w)
Losses To: Waterford (M-4w), New London (M-7w), Stonington (S-8w), Jonathan Law (M-4w), Griswold (S-5w) 
19.Seymour5-5100/068068.0088Wins Over: Whitney Tech (S-0w), Sacred Heart (S-3w), Kennedy (LL-1w), Crosby (LL-1w), Wilby (L-5w)
Losses To: Wolcott (M-9w), Ansonia (S-10w), Derby (S-6w), Watertown (M-2w), Woodland (S-7w) 
20.Griswold5-5120/066066.00104Wins Over: Woodstock Academy (L-0w), Waterford (M-4w), St. Bernard/Norwich Tech (M-0w), Killingly (S-3w), Plainfield (S-5w)
Losses To: Windham (M-7w), Ledyard (M-7w), Fitch (L-8w), Stonington (S-8w), Norwich Free Academy (LL-10w) 
21.Haddam-Killingworth^5-5110/063063.00100Wins Over: East Hampton/Vinal Tech (M-1w), Lewis Mills (M-0w), Nonnewaug (S-2w), Morgan (S-5w), Coginchaug (S-3w)
Losses To: Hyde Leadership (S-9w), North Branford (S-10w), Cromwell (S-8w), Old Saybrook/Westbrook (S-5w), Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-7w) 
22.Old Saybrook/Westbrook^5-5110/063063.00100Wins Over: East Hampton/Vinal Tech (M-1w), Nonnewaug (S-2w), Coginchaug (S-3w), Lewis Mills (M-0w), Haddam-Killingworth (S-5w)
Losses To: Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-7w), North Branford (S-10w), Hyde Leadership (S-9w), Cromwell (S-8w), Morgan (S-5w) 
23.Morgan5-5110/063063.00100Wins Over: Lewis Mills (M-0w), Nonnewaug (S-2w), East Hampton/Vinal Tech (M-1w), Coginchaug (S-3w), Old Saybrook/Westbrook (S-5w)
Losses To: Hyde Leadership (S-9w), North Branford (S-10w), Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-7w), Cromwell (S-8w), Haddam-Killingworth (S-5w) 
24.Granby Memorial4-660/048048.00102Wins Over: Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (L-1w), Housatonic/Wamogo (S-0w), SMSA/University (S-3w), Stafford/East Windsor (S-2w)
Losses To: Enfield (M-5w), Ellington/Somers (M-9w), Avon (L-10w), Gilbert/NW Regional (M-7w), Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton (M-7w), Canton (S-7w) 
25.Killingly3-750/039039.00104Wins Over: Woodstock Academy (L-0w), St. Bernard/Norwich Tech (M-0w), Putnam/Tourtellotte/Ellis Tech (M-5w)
Losses To: New London (M-7w), Ledyard (M-7w), Montville (M-8w), Stonington (S-8w), Plainfield (S-5w), Griswold (S-5w), Windham (M-7w) 
26.Sacred Heart3-720/038038.0078Wins Over: Whitney Tech (S-0w), Crosby (LL-1w), Kennedy (LL-1w)
Losses To: Woodland (S-7w), Seymour (S-5w), Naugatuck (LL-6w), Holy Cross (S-6w), St. Paul Catholic (S-2w), Torrington (L-6w), Wilby (L-5w) 
27.Plainville3-740/036036.00114Wins Over: East Catholic (S-2w), Rockville (L-2w), Weaver (S-0w)
Losses To: Bloomfield (S-7w), Tolland (M-5w), Platt (L-8w), Rocky Hill (S-9w), Northwest Catholic (S-7w), Berlin (M-9w), Farmington (L-8w) 
28.Coginchaug^3-730/035035.00104Wins Over: Nonnewaug (S-2w), Lewis Mills (M-0w), East Hampton/Vinal Tech (M-1w)
Losses To: Hyde Leadership (S-9w), Old Saybrook/Westbrook (S-5w), Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-7w), North Branford (S-10w), Haddam-Killingworth (S-5w), Morgan (S-5w), Cromwell (S-8w) 
29.SMSA/University3-730/035035.00104Wins Over: Stafford/East Windsor (S-2w), Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (L-1w), Housatonic/Wamogo (S-0w)
Losses To: Ellington/Somers (M-9w), Avon (L-10w), Gilbert/NW Regional (M-7w), Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton (M-7w), Granby Memorial (S-4w), Canton (S-7w), Enfield (M-5w) 
30.St. Paul Catholic2-740/027030.0082Wins Over: Kennedy (LL-1w), Sacred Heart (S-3w)
Losses To: Derby (S-6w), Crosby (LL-1w), Naugatuck (LL-6w), Torrington (L-6w), Woodland (S-7w), Wilby (L-5w), Holy Cross (S-6w) 
31.East Catholic2-840/025025.00108Wins Over: Weaver (S-0w), Cheney Tech (M-4w)
Losses To: Berlin (M-9w), Bloomfield (S-7w), Rocky Hill (S-9w), Plainville (S-3w), Rockville (L-2w), Northwest Catholic (S-7w), Tolland (M-5w), Platt (L-8w) 
32.Nonnewaug^2-810/023023.00106Wins Over: East Hampton/Vinal Tech (M-1w), Lewis Mills (M-0w)
Losses To: Coginchaug (S-3w), Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-7w), Old Saybrook/Westbrook (S-5w), Cromwell (S-8w), Haddam-Killingworth (S-5w), Morgan (S-5w), North Branford (S-10w), Hyde Leadership (S-9w) 
33.Stafford/East Windsor2-810/023023.00106Wins Over: Housatonic/Wamogo (S-0w), Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (L-1w)
Losses To: Avon (L-10w), Enfield (M-5w), Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton (M-7w), Ellington/Somers (M-9w), SMSA/University (S-3w), Canton (S-7w), Granby Memorial (S-4w), Gilbert/NW Regional (M-7w) 
34.Notre Dame-Fairfield1-90/010010.00116Wins Over: Immaculate (S-0w)
Losses To: Weston (M-8w), Stratford (L-2w), Joel Barlow (M-8w), Oxford (S-8w), Brookfield (M-5w), Newtown (LL-10w), Masuk (L-9w), Pomperaug (L-4w), Bethel (M-4w) 
35.Immaculate^0-100/000.00118Losses To: Oxford (S-8w), New Fairfield (M-6w), Masuk (L-9w), Weston (M-8w), Joel Barlow (M-8w), Pomperaug (L-4w), Bunnell (L-3w), New Milford (LL-2w), Newtown (LL-10w), Notre Dame-Fairfield (S-1w) 
36.Weaver+0-100/000.00118Losses To: Tolland (M-5w), Northwest Catholic (S-7w), Rockville (L-2w), Berlin (M-9w), Platt (L-8w), East Catholic (S-2w), Rocky Hill (S-9w), Bloomfield (S-7w), Plainville (S-3w), Hartford Public (LL-7w) 
37.Housatonic/Wamogo+0-100/000.00110Losses To: Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (L-1w), Stafford/East Windsor (S-2w), Canton (S-7w), Granby Memorial (S-4w), Enfield (M-5w), Avon (L-10w), Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton (M-7w), SMSA/University (S-3w), Ellington/Somers (M-9w), Gilbert/NW Regional (M-7w) 
38.Whitney Tech0-100/000.0096Losses To: Seymour (S-5w), Prince Tech (S-8w), Sacred Heart (S-3w), Platt Tech (L-6w), Capital/Classical/Achievement (S-10w), Wolcott Tech (M-2w), O'Brien Tech (M-1w), Abbott Tech (M-6w), Sheehan (M-4w), Wilcox Tech (M-3w) 

Quarterfinals

#1 Capital/Classical/AF Trailblazers (11-0)
vs.
#8 Bloomfield Warhawks (9-2)
at Dillon Stadium, Hartford, 6:30 on December 3
#4 Woodland Hawks (10-2)
vs.
#5 Morgan Huskies (10-1)
at Woodland, 6:30 on December 3
#2 Ansonia Chargers (12-0)
vs.
#7 Coginchaug Blue Devils (9-2)
at Jarvis Field, Ansonia, 6:30 on December 3
#3 Rocky Hill Terriers (10-1)
vs.
#6 Prince Tech Falcons (9-2)
at Rocky Hill, 6:30 on December 3

Semifinals

#5 Hyde Leadership 13
#1 Ansonia 41
at Middletown, 12:30pm on December 2
By Mike Pucci
Special to CIACsports.com


Middletown -- Arkeel Newsome's record-setting day lifted Ansonia to a 41-13 victory over Hyde in the Class S state semifinals at Rosek-Skubel Stadium in Middletown.

Newsome, a junior, rushed 15 times for 207 yards and four touchdowns. In the process, Newsome set the state record for career touchdowns with 116, breaking the mark of 115 previously by former Ansonia back Alex Thomas.

"It means a lot," Newsome said. "He was a good back. For me to break that, I think it was a great accomplishment."

The top-seeded Chargers, who won the Class M state title last season, will face No. 3 North Branford for the championship, set for either Friday or Saturday at Rentschler Field.

Newsome scored on runs of 26 and 14 yards in the first half. Raeshaun Finney caught a 24-yard touchdown pass from Jai'Quan McKnight to give Ansonia (13-0), which has won 27 straight games, a 21-0 lead at halftime.

On the first play from scrimmage of the third quarter, Newsome broke the touchdown record by galloping 69 yards for a score to give the Chargers a 27-0 lead.

Newsome added a 58-yard touchdown run in the third quarter, and Andrew Matos rushed for a 3-yard touchdown in the fourth.

Kevin Jones and Marcus Rogers had rushing touchdowns for Hyde (10-2).

December 2, at Middletown 1 2 3 4 Total
(1) Ansonia (13-0) 7 14 13 7 41
(5) Hyde Leadership (10-2) 0 0 6 7 13
First Quarter
Ans-- Arkeel Newsome 26 run (Arthur Kwaskiewicz kick), :18
Second Quarter
Ans-Newsome 14 run (Kwaskiewicz kick), 9:38
Ans-Raeshaun Finney 24 pass from Jai'Quan McKnight, 1:16
Third Quarter
Ans-Newsome 69 run (kick failed), 11:36
Ans-Newsome 58 run (Kwaskiewicz kick), 7:42
Hyd-Kevin Jones 1 run (kick failed), 2:17
Fourth Quarter
Ans-Andrew Matos 3 run (Kwaskiewicz kick), 10:54
Hyd--Marcus Rogers 6 run (Cameron Howe kick), 1:09

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING--Hyde, Elijah Nixon 4-49, Akeem Berry 12-40, Marcus Rogers 10-34, Ezekiel Nixon 5-11, Corey Johnson 1-(minus 9), Kevin Jones 14-(minus 22). Ansonia, Arkeel Newsome 15-207, Saiheed Sanders 4-15, Andrew Matos 3-3, Tyler Bailey 3-3, Jai'Quan McKnight 2-(minus 2), Thomas Majchrzak 3-(minus 3).

PASSING--Hyde, Jones 3-7-0-51. Ansonia, McKnight 5-9-0-102.

RECEIVING--Hyde, Elijah Nixon 1-36, Akeem Berry 1-11; Ezekial Nixon 1-4. Ansonia, Matos 3-58, Finney 1-24, Ryan O'Connor 1-20.
#7 Woodland 27
#3 North Branford 62
at Falcon Field (Meriden), 12:30pm on December 2
By Kyle Brennan
Special to CIACsports.com


MERIDEN -- North Branford did just about whatever it wanted in Sunday's Class S semifinals.

The No. 3 Thunderbirds ran mercilessly, threw effectively, forced fumbles relentlessly and scored easily in a 62-27 rout of No. 7 Woodland before an estimated 1,200 fans at Falcon Field.

North Branford (12-0) forced and recovered three fumbles on Woodland's (8-4) first three offensive possessions, leading to a pair of 1-yard touchdown runs by Dale Hausman and Brandan Basil to give the Thunderbirds a 14-0 lead they never relinquished.

"We practice turnover drills and ball-stripping drills all week," said North Branford linebacker Gary Falanga, whose team had five fumble recoveries on the day. "It's something we really thrive on with our defense, being able to get the ball back and getting it in the hands of our offense, which we know can really score points."

It sure can.

The Thunderbirds punted just once all day and scored on nine of their 13 full possessions. Hausman was especially effective, stealing the show with 181 rushing yards and three touchdowns in a game that featured the two best statistical quarterbacks in the state.

"Everyone really underrates me because we have a great passing game," Hausman said. "Once we have a passing game going, we can run the ball, and sometimes it's the opposite. They really counteract one another."

North Branford had 546 total yards, 345 of them on the ground. Thunderbirds quarterback Brandan Basil ran for two scores and threw another to Chris Caron while Joe DeLucia also scored three times on five carries. The Hawks struggled to tackle anybody.

"They want it," said North Branford coach Mark Basil, whose team will face Ansonia next weekend for the Class S title. "I think that's what it is. I always tell the guys, 'If you don't have the want, you're not going to have the will.' They wanted it."

The Hawks cut their deficit to seven in the first on Anthony Scirpo's 24-yard touchdown catch from Tanner Kingsley but never got any closer. Scirpo caught two scores on the day, giving him 25 on the year to break former Bristol Central star Aaron Hernandez's previous mark of 24.

Kingsley finished with four touchdown passes and ended the year with 51, also a new state record.

"I'm disappointed that the kids worked so hard and to have this happen today, but it's football," Woodland coach Tim Shea said. "If this is the worst thing that ever happens to them, they're going to be all right."


December 2, at Falcon Field 1 2 3 4 Total
(7) Woodland (8-4) 7 6 6 8 27
(3) North Branford (12-0) 21 14 20 7 62
First quarter
NB- Dale Hausman 1 run (Joe DeLucia kick)
NB- Brandan Basil 1 run (DeLucia kick)
W- Anthony Scirpo 24 pass from Tanner Kingsley (Scirpo kick)
NB- DeLucia 12 run (DeLucia kick)
Second quarter
NB- DeLucia 4 run (DeLucia kick)
W- Brian Reis 4 pass from Kingsley (kick failed)
NB- Hausman 36 run (DeLucia kick)
Third quarter
NB- DeLucia 61 run (kick blocked)
NB- Basil 1 run (DeLucia kick)
W- Brian Zaccagnini 1 pass from Kingsley (run failed)
NB- Chris Caron 41 pass from Basil (DeLucia kick)
Fourth quarter
W- Scirpo 12 pass from Kingsley (Zaccagnini pass from Kingsley)
NB- Hausman 1 run (DeLucia kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING - Woodland: Taylor Tucciarone 19-124, Joe Masulli 3-26, Brian Zaccagnini 3-22, Rahmi Rountree 1-(-2), Tanner Kingsey 3-(-21); North Branford: Dale Hausman 17-181, Joe DeLucia 5-77, Josh Melaccio 7-46, Brandan Basil 11-33, Chris Caron 1-5, Gary Falanga 1-3.

PASSING - Woodland: Tanner Kingsley 21-32-231-4 TD; North Branford: Brandan Basil 12-19-201-1 TD-2 INT.

RECEIVING - Woodland: Anthony Scirpo 11-137, Rahmi Rountree 6-45, Jack Pinho 2-44, Brian Reis 1-4, Brian Zaccagnini 1-1; North Branford: Chris Caron 6-109, Dale Hausman 4-52, Joe DeLucia 2-40.

Championship Game

CIAC Class S Football Final
#1 Ansonia 59, #3 North Branford 26

By Kyle Brennan
Special to CIACSports.com


EAST HARTFORD -- In a game that saw 85 points and 1,049 yards of offense, Ansonia's defense came through and kept North Branford from getting too close for comfort.

The No. 1 Chargers made three defensive stands inside its 25-yard line within an 18-minute span to help fend off the No. 3 Thunderbirds and come away with a 59-26 win in the Class S final Saturday at Rentschler Field.

"I just loved the way our kids responded all day," said Ansonia coach Tom Brockett, who won his fourth state title and the school's record 18th. "Down in the red zone they dig in. All of a sudden the place starts to get a little loud, (North Branford) makes it a game and we just kinda said, enough's enough."

Those three stops--all failed fourth-down conversions by the Thunderbirds (12-1) in the second and third quarters--kept separation between a pair of high-powered offenses.

"Every time in the red zone it's a battle," Ansonia senior linebacker Raeshaun Finney said. "That goes for all teams. It's always a battle in the red zone. The best team comes out and beats it."

Ansonia (14-0) junior running back Arkeel Newsome rushed for 237 yards and three touchdowns on 28 carries, an easier workload than his 42-carry, 364-yard effort in the Chargers' 38-0 win in the 2011 Class M final against Ledyard.

"I saw a side of Newsome today that ran between the tackles, lowers his shoulder and takes on tacklers," North Branford coach Mark Basil said. "He got a lot of tough yards today and he's quite a player. Coach Brockett said he's one of the best backs he'll ever coach, and I believe that after watching him."

Newsome's scores were of 3, 1 and 64 yards.

"There's nothing you can say about him," Brockett said. "Some college is going to get a great, great, great football player."

North Branford took a 6-0 lead just 1:02 into the game when senior quarterback Brandan Basil hooked up with senior receiver Joe DeLucia on a 74-yard post.

Basil finished 22-of-43 passing for 398 yards and four touchdowns. DeLucia caught nine of those passes for 204 yards and three scores.
"There wasn't anything that much different," Newsome said of playing from behind. "We had to play through it. We all started playing hard but they never let up."

But Ansonia scored four unanswered touchdowns--including touchdown passes of 75 and 74 yards to Finney and Andrew Matos--to take a 28-6 lead into the locker room.

The Thunderbirds held the Chargers scoreless in the third and cut the deficit to 28-14 on a 63-yard hookup between Basil and DeLucia, but Newsome added his final two touchdown runs in a 1:35 span to start the fourth quarter and put the game out of reach.

Ansonia's 59 points were second-most-ever in a CIAC state championship. Weaver scored 69 in its 1999 Class M victory over Darien. The Chargers also extended their state-best winning streak to 28 games.

December 8, at Rentschler Field, East Hartford 1 2 3 4 Total
(3) North Branford (12-1) 6 0 8 12 26
(1) Ansonia (14-0) 14 14 0 31 59
First Quarter
10:58 NBRN Joe DeLucia 74 yd pass from Brandan Basil (Joe DeLucia kick blockd)
05:09 ANSO Arkeel Newsome 3 yd run (Arthur Kwaskiewicz kick failed)
01:20 ANSO Raeshaun Finney 75 yd pass from Jaiquan McKnight (Arkeel Newsome rush)
Second Quarter
08:21 ANSO Andrew Matos 74 yd pass from Jaiquan McKnight (Jaiquan McKnight rush)
00:45 ANSO Andrew Matos 9 yd run (Jaiquan McKnight rush failed)
Third Quarter
09:21 NBRN Joe DeLucia 63 yd pass from Brandan Basil (Gary Falanga pass from BASIL)
Fourth Quarter
11:49 ANSO Arkeel Newsome 1 yd run (Arkeel Newsome rush)
10:25 ANSO Arkeel Newsome 64 yd run (Raeshaun Finney pass from MCKNIGHT)
09:49 NBRN Alex McGuigan 10 yd pass from Brandan Basil (Brandan Basil pass failed)
09:34 ANSO Jaiquan McKnight 56 yd run (Andrew Matos rush)
06:53 NBRN Joe DeLucia 12 yd pass from Brandan Basil (Brandan Basil pass failed)
02:01 ANSO Andrew Matos 5 yd run (Arthur Kwaskiewicz kick)

Complete Game Statistics