CIAC 2014 State Field Hockey Tournament
Class L Finals
November 15
at Wethersfield
#1 Glastonbury
Nickname: Tomahawks
Coach: Maureen Perkins
League: CCC
Regular Season Record: 15-0-1-0 (.969)
#7 Darien
Nickname: Blue Wave
Coach: Maureen Minicus
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 12-4-0-0 (.750)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
01 Kaitlyn Parent 10
2 Emma Monzeglio-Captain 12
3 Molly Harding 10
03 Bryn Protheroe 11
4 Julia Anderson-Captain 12
5 Christina Guanci 10
7 Mikayla Balatbat 9
8 Alicia Choquette 9
9 Hannah David 10
10 Caitlin Gallagher 11
11 Kara Dominick 11
12 Mary Norman 11
13 Anna Breen 12
14 Ciara Glaser 12
15 Sunny Sanderson 12
16 Grace Boehning 10
17 Julia Tuttle 11
18 Ashleigh Webb 12
19 Caroline Hebert 12
21 Abigail Peterson 11
22 Kaitlyn Welsh 10
CIAC State
Tournament
11/5[1st] NewingtonW 3-0
11/7[QF] StaplesW 1-0
11/11[SF] CheshireW 1-0
11/15[Final] DarienL 1-1 (2OT, Co-Champions)
Regular Season
Results
9/12HallL 0-1
9/14HamdenW 2-0
9/18E.CatholicW 4-0
9/21Daniel HandW 2-1
9/23ConardT 1-1
9/28BarlowW 5-0
10/1NewingtonW 7-0
10/5GuilfordL 2-4
10/7AvonW 2-0
10/10EnfieldW 3-0
10/15SimsburyW 5-1
10/22NW CatholicW 6-0
10/26Longmeadow (MA)T 1-1
10/29WethersfieldW 1-0
11/1SouthingtonW 2-0
11/5S.WindsorW 2-1
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
0 Monisha Akula 12
1 Izzy Smith 12
2 Molly Hellman 12
3 Catherine Duggan 12
4 Carlyn Florio 12
5 Mackenzie O'Shea 11
6 Madelyn Hult 10
7 Maggie Quick 12
8 Kristen Benedict 12
9 Raina Johns 9
10 Brinsley Rushe 11
11 Teddy Maloney 11
12 Sarah Bogdan 11
13 Maisie Stewart 11
14 Emma Riley 11
15 Tess Keating 12
16 Charlotte Domittner 12
17 Tala Garcia 12
18 Lindsay Arrix 11
19 Ryan Hapgood 9
20 Nicole Clarke 11
21 Molly McGuckin 10
22 Evelyn Hidy 10
23 Samantha Lindell 12
24 Lindsey Olson 11
26 Grace Benedict 10
27 Shannon Flaherty 12
27 Morgan Massey 9
28 Kyle Latimer 10
30 Grace La Du 10
CIAC State
Tournament
11/5[1st] WesthillW 4-0
11/7[QF] SimsburyW 2-1
11/11[SF] New MilfordW 1-0
11/15[Final] GlastonburyW 1-1 (2OT, Co-Champions)
Regular Season
Results
9/12RidgefieldW 2-0
9/18StaplesW 3-1
9/21Longmeadow (MA)W 2-1
9/23McMahonW 4-0
9/26Ffld.WardeW 5-0
9/28St. JosephW 11-0
10/2StamfordW 8-0
10/3TrumbullW 3-0
10/5Daniel HandW 7-2
10/8DanburyW 6-0
10/11Ffld.LudloweW 5-0
10/15GreenwichW 1-0
10/18New CanaanL 2-3
10/22WesthillW 8-0
10/24NorwalkW 2-1
10/29WiltonW 2-1