CIAC 2014 State Girls Soccer Tournament
Class S Finals
November 15
at Site TBA
#29 Portland
Nickname: Highlanders
Coach: Joe Santavenere
League: Shoreline Conference
Regular Season Record: 6-9-1 (.406)
#3 Housatonic Regional
Nickname: Mountaineers
Coach: Steve Dodge
League: Berkshire League
Regular Season Record: 13-3-0 (.812)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Olivia Doering 12
2 Kelly Talerico 12
3 Mia Quesnel 9
4 Katherine Wright 11
5 Isabella Hetrick-Rivera 10
6 Giulianna Discenza 10
8 Katherine Donahue 12
10 Kendra Schoeps 10
11 Hallee Corley 11
13 Isabelle McClelland 9
15 Lauren Eckert 9
17 Mckenzie LaMalfa 9
18 Hannah Prince 12
20 Tatum Hair 11
21/0 Hannah Brunk 10
22 Abigail Backus 12
23 Amelia Hair 9
24 Olivia Smith 12
26 Alison Scott 10
27 Kendall Prince 10
28 Rowan Bell 9
31 Lily Larson 9
CIAC State
Tournament
11/4[1st] Parish HillW 2-0
11/7[2nd] TerryvilleW 1-0
11/8[QF] East HamptonW 1-0
11/11[SF] ND-FfldW 1-0(PK4-3)
11/15[Final] HousatonicW 2-1(2OT)
Regular Season
Results
9/14Old SaybrookW 3-0
9/16CromwellW 2-0
9/19H-KW 2-1
9/23N.BranfordW 5-1
9/26Old LymeW 1-0
10/2Valley Reg.T 3-3
10/3CoginchaugW 8-0
10/5WoodlandL 1-3
10/10East HamptonW 2-1
10/12Hale RayW 4-0
10/14Bacon Acad.L 1-3
10/16St.PaulW 4-0
10/18MorganT 0-0
10/22WestbrookW 4-0
10/24CromwellW 2-1
10/25Old SaybrookW 1-0
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
2 Elaine Dekker 11
3 Maggie Bickford 11
4 Ellie Sanders 9
5 Alexis Galgano 11
7 Catherine Bushey 9
8 Genevieve Bushey 12
9 Neve O'Connell 11
10 Melody Matsudaira 9
11 Tori Dodge 10
12 Abigail Coolbeth 11
13 Adrienne Aakjar 10
14 Nichole Aguilar 10
15 Mackenzie Ongley 10
16 Aliza Luminati 11
17 Sydney Segalla 10
18 Josie Marks 10
19 Paige MacNeil 11
20 Ariana Dahoney 9
21 Sage Wilson 9
23 Ella Segalla 12
24 Emma Crane 10
25 Mia Bayer 9
30 Caitlin Sorrell 9
31 Ava Nason 9
37 Lindsey Drislane 9
42 Riley Andrews 9
47 Kaitlyn Cunningham 9
CIAC State
Tournament
[1st] Bye
11/6[2nd] Wind.LocksW 2-0
11/8[QF] MorganW 2-0
11/11[SF] OxfordW 3-2
11/15[Final] PortlandL 2-1(2OT)
Regular Season
Results
9/12TerryvilleW 6-0
9/19LitchfieldW 4-3
9/24GilbertW 6-1
9/26NorthwesternW 3-1
9/27ThomastonW 8-1
10/1ShepaugW 5-1
10/4NonnewaugW 2-0
10/15TerryvilleW 2-0
10/21LitchfieldL 0-1
10/23GilbertW 8-1
10/24NorthwesternW 3-0
10/25ThomastonW 2-0
10/29ShepaugW 6-1
10/30WamogoW 6-0
11/1NonnewaugW 4-1
11/5WamogoW 7-1