Follow @CIACsports on Twitter
CIACsports.com Homepage
GoFan Tickets NFHS Network

Brackets/Results/Rankings

Fall Sports

FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS HEADQUARTERS
Tourney Histories/Links »
2018 Boys Cross Country Championships
Champion Runner Up
Open XAVIER HALL  
LL STAPLES HALL  
L XAVIER BRISTOL CENTRAL  
MM EAST LYME E.O. SMITH  
M TOLLAND SUFFIELD  
SS IMMACULATE EAST CATHOLIC  
S BOLTON TERRYVILLE  
2018 Girls Cross Country Championships
Champion Runner Up
Open DANBURY IMMACULATE  
LL DANBURY GLASTONBURY  
L E.O. SMITH GUILFORD  
MM POMPERAUG TOLLAND  
M NEW FAIRFIELD WESTON  
SS IMMACULATE HADDAM-KILLINGWORTH  
S DERBY SHEPAUG VALLEY  
2018 Field Hockey Championships
Championship Games  
L 1CHESHIRE
2STAPLES
Sun., Nov. 18, 12:30pm
@Wethersfield
 
M 3GUILFORD
8SACRED HEART ACADEMY
Sun., Nov. 18, 4:30pm
@Wethersfield
 
S 1GRANBY MEMORIAL
3IMMACULATE
Sun., Nov. 18, 2:30pm
@Wethersfield
 
2018 Football Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
LL • Quarters-Nov. 27
• Semis 12/2
• Finals 12/8
DARIEN  
L • Quarters-Nov. 27
• Semis 12/2
• Finals 12/8
DANIEL HAND  
M • Quarters-Nov. 27
• Semis 12/2
• Finals 12/8
KILLINGLY  
S • Quarters-Nov. 27
• Semis 12/2
• Finals 12/8
ST. JOSEPH  
2018 Boys Soccer Championships
Championship Games  
LL 8GLASTONBURY
2HALL
Sun., Nov. 18, 12:30pm
@Veterans Stadium, New Britain
 
L 3DANIEL HAND
17MALONEY
Sun., Nov. 18, 3pm
@Middletown
 
M 1ELLINGTON
23PLAINVILLE
Sun., Nov. 18, 5:30pm
@Veterans Stadium, New Britain
 
S 6OLD SAYBROOK
4MORGAN
Sun., Nov. 18, 12:30pm
@Middletown
 
2018 Girls Soccer Championships
Championship Games  
LL 5STAPLES
7RIDGEFIELD
Sun., Nov. 18, 3pm
@West Haven
 
L 2TOLLAND
16FARMINGTON
Sun., Nov. 18, 3pm
@Veterans Stadium, New Britain
 
M 3PLAINFIELD
1LEWIS MILLS
Sun., Nov. 18, 12:30pm
@West Haven
 
S 4IMMACULATE
14OLD LYME
Sun., Nov. 18, 5:30pm
@Middletown
 
2018 Girls Swimming Championships
Champion Runner Up
Open GREENWICH CHESHIRE  
LL GREENWICH RIDGEFIELD  
L CHESHIRE DARIEN  
M DANIEL HAND NORTH HAVEN  
S WESTON LAURALTON HALL  
2018 Girls Volleyball Championships
Championship Games  
LL 10AMITY
3

12DARIEN
1
(27-25, 26-24, 22-25, 25-22)  
L 1WOODSTOCK ACADEMY
2

2JOEL BARLOW
3
(21-25, 20-25, 25-13, 25-19, 16-14)  
M 1SEYMOUR
3

18WESTON
1
(23-25, 25-14, 25-17, 25-12)  
S 4COVENTRY
1

15LYMAN MEMORIAL
3
(15-25, 25-22, 25-22, 26-24)  

Winter Sports

CHANGES MADE TO HOCKEY SCHEDULE
The Division I Ice Hockey semis have been postponed to Friday. Due to that change, adjustments were made to the championship games schedule. The Division III championship remains at 10am Saturday, Division II will now be at 2pm Saturday, and Division I will be at 7pm on Monday.
2018-19 Boys Basketball Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
I • Playdowns-Mar. 1
• First Round-Mar. 4
• Second Round-Mar. 6
• Quarters-Mar. 11
• Semis-Mar. 13
• Finals-Mar. 16-17 @Mohegan Sun Arena
NOTRE DAME-FAIRFIELD  
II • Playdowns-Mar. 1
• First Round-Mar. 4
• Second Round-Mar. 6
• Quarters-Mar. 8
• Semis-Mar. 12
• Finals-Mar. 16-17 @Mohegan Sun Arena
IMMACULATE  
III • Playdowns-Mar. 1
• First Round-Mar. 5
• Second Round-Mar. 7
• Quarters-Mar. 11
• Semis-Mar. 13
• Finals-Mar. 16-17 @Mohegan Sun Arena
WATERFORD  
IV • Playdowns-Mar. 1
• First Round-Mar. 4
• Second Round-Mar. 6
• Quarters-Mar. 8
• Semis-Mar. 12
• Finals-Mar. 16-17 @Mohegan Sun Arena
KOLBE CATHEDRAL  
V • Playdowns-Mar. 1
• First Round-Mar. 5
• Second Round-Mar. 7
• Quarters-Mar. 11
• Semis-Mar. 13
• Finals-Mar. 16-17 @Mohegan Sun Arena
CROMWELL  
2018-19 Girls Basketball Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
LL • Playdowns-Feb. 21-23
• First Round-Feb. 26
• Second Round-Mar. 1
• Quarters-Mar. 7
• Semis-Mar. 11
• Finals Mar. 16-17 @Mohegan Sun Arena
MERCY  
L • Playdowns-Feb. 21-23
• First Round-Feb. 25
• Second Round-Feb. 28
• Quarters-Mar. 4
• Semis-Mar. 8
• Finals Mar. 16-17 @Mohegan Sun Arena
RHAM  
M • Playdowns-Feb. 21-23
• First Round-Feb. 26
• Second Round-Mar. 1
• Quarters-Mar. 7
• Semis-Mar. 11
• Finals Mar. 16-17 @Mohegan Sun Arena
EAST HAVEN  
S • Playdowns-Feb. 21-23
• First Round-Feb. 25
• Second Round-Feb. 28
• Quarters-Mar. 4
• Semis-Mar. 8
• Finals Mar. 16-17 @Mohegan Sun Arena
COGINCHAUG  
2018-19 Girls Gymnastics Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
Open Mar. 2, 10am @New Milford GREENWICH  
L Feb. 23, Time TBA @Jonathan Law GREENWICH  
M Feb. 23, Time TBA @Jonathan Law WILTON  
S Feb. 23, Time TBA @Jonathan Law WOODSTOCK ACAD.  
2018-19 Boys Ice Hockey Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
I • First Round-Mar. 6
• Quarters-Mar. 9
• Semis-Mar. 13, 5:30/7:30 @Ingalls Rink
• Finals-Mar. 16, 2pm @Ingalls Rink
FAIRFIELD PREP  
II • First Round-Mar. 5
• Quarters-Mar. 8
• Semis-Mar. 11, 5:30/7:30 @Ingalls Rink
• Finals-Mar. 15, 7:30pm @Ingalls Rink
FARMINGTON VALLEY  
III • First Round-Mar. 4
• Quarters-Mar. 7
• Semis-Mar. 12, 5:30/7:30 @Ingalls Rink
• Finals-Mar. 16, 10am @Ingalls Rink
EASTERN CT EAGLES  
2018-19 Boys Indoor Track Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
Open Feb. 16, 12pm
@Floyd Little Ath. Center
DANBURY  
LL Feb. 9, 4:30pm
@Floyd Little Ath. Center
DANBURY  
L Feb. 8, 4pm
@Floyd Little Ath. Center
HALL  
M Feb. 9, 10am
@Floyd Little Ath. Center
HILLHOUSE  
S Feb. 7, 4pm
@Floyd Little Ath. Center
DERBY  
2018-19 Girls Indoor Track Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
Open Feb. 16, 12pm
@Floyd Little Ath. Center
GREENWICH  
LL Feb. 9, 4:30pm
@Floyd Little Ath. Center
GREENWICH  
L Feb. 8, 4pm
@Floyd Little Ath. Center
WINDSOR  
M Feb. 9, 10am
@Floyd Little Ath. Center
HILLHOUSE  
S Feb. 7, 4pm
@Floyd Little Ath. Center
BLOOMFIELD  
2018-19 Boys Swimming Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
Open • Diving-Mar. 12,5:30pm @Bulkeley
• Swimming-Mar. 14, 7pm @Yale
GREENWICH  
LL • Diving-Mar. 7, 5:30pm @Middletown
• Trials-Mar. 9, 6pm @East Hartford
• Finals-Mar. 11, 1:30pm @SCSU
GREENWICH  
L • Diving-Mar. 6, 5:30pm @Middletown
• Trials-Mar. 9, 11:30am @East Hartford
• Finals-Mar. 11, 6:30pm @SCSU
DARIEN  
M • Diving-Mar. 6, 5:30pm @Bulkeley
• Trials-Mar. 9, 4pm @Cornerstone
• Finals-Mar. 11, 1:30pm @Wesleyan
WESTON  
S • Diving-Mar. 7, 5:30pm @Plainville
• Trials-Mar. 9, 3pm @Cheshire
• Finals-Mar. 11, 6pm @Wesleyan
BROOKFIELD  
2018-19 Wrestling Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
Open Feb. 22, 3pm and Feb. 23, 9am
@Floyd Little Ath. Center
DANBURY  
LL Feb. 15, 4:45pm and Feb. 16, 9am
@Trumbull
DANBURY  
L Feb. 15, 4:45pm and Feb. 16, 9am
@Bristol Central
BRISTOL EASTERN  
M Feb. 15, 4:45pm and Feb. 16, 9am
@Guilford
FORAN  
S Feb. 15, 4:45pm and Feb. 16, 9am
@Windham
WINDHAM  

Spring Sports

CHANGES MADE TO HOCKEY SCHEDULE
The Division I Ice Hockey semis have been postponed to Friday. Due to that change, adjustments were made to the championship games schedule. The Division III championship remains at 10am Saturday, Division II will now be at 2pm Saturday, and Division I will be at 7pm on Monday.
2019 Baseball Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
LL • Tournament Begins May 28
• Finals June 7 or 8
CHESHIRE  
L • Tournament Begins May 28
• Finals June 7 or 8
WETHERSFIELD  
M • Tournament Begins May 28
• Finals June 7 or 8
SEYMOUR  
S • Tournament Begins May 28
• Finals June 7 or 8
NOTRE DAME-FAIRFIELD  
2019 Golf Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
OPEN Date TBA INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION ONLY  
I June 3, 4 or 5 GREENWICH  
II June 3, 4 or 5 AVON  
III June 3, 4 or 5 KILLINGLY  
IV June 3, 4 or 5 PORTLAND  
Girls June 3, 4 or 5 NEW CANAAN  
2019 Boys Lacrosse Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
L • Tournament Begins May 29
• Finals June 8
RIDGEFIELD  
M • Tournament Begins May 29
• Finals June 8
NEW FAIRFIELD  
S • Tournament Begins May 29
• Finals June 8
ST. JOSEPH  
2019 Girls Lacrosse Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
L • Tournament Begins May 28
• Finals June 8
NEW CANAAN  
M • Tournament Begins May 28
• Finals June 8
BRANFORD  
S • Tournament Begins May 28
• Finals June 8
NEW FAIRFIELD  
2019 Boys Outdoor Track Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
Open June 3 @Willow Brook Park DANBURY  
LL May 28, 29 or 30 DANBURY  
L May 28, 29 or 30 HALL  
MM May 28, 29 or 30 HILLHOUSE  
M May 28, 29 or 30 WINDHAM  
S May 28, 29 or 30 DERBY  
Decathlon
Hammer
Steeple
June 11-12 INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION ONLY  
2019 Girls Outdoor Track Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
Open June 3 @Willow Brook Park SOUTHINGTON  
LL May 28, 29 or 30 DANBURY  
L May 28, 29 or 30 WINDSOR  
MM May 28, 29 or 30 AVON  
M May 28, 29 or 30 HILLHOUSE  
S May 28, 29 or 30 BLOOMFIELD  
Heptathlon
Hammer
Steeple
June 11-12 INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION ONLY  
2019 Softball Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
LL • Tournament Begins May 28
• Finals June 7 or 8
AMITY  
L • Tournament Begins May 28
• Finals June 7 or 8
MASUK  
M • Tournament Begins May 28
• Finals June 7 or 8
ST. JOSEPH  
S • Tournament Begins May 28
• Finals June 7 or 8
STAFFORD  
2019 Boys Tennis Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
Open June 1, 3 and 4 INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION ONLY  
LL May 25, 28, 29 and 30 STAPLES  
L May 25, 28, 29 and 30 DANIEL HAND  
M May 25, 28, 29 and 30 WESTON  
S May 25, 28, 29 and 30 LITCHFIELD  
2019 Girls Tennis Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
Open June 1, 3, 4 and 5 INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION ONLY  
L • Tournament Begins May 25
• Finals May 30
STAPLES  
M • Tournament Begins May 25
• Finals May 30
JOEL BARLOW  
S • Tournament Begins May 25
• Finals May 30
WESTON  
2019 Boys Volleyball Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
L • Tournament Begins May 28
• Finals June 7
STAPLES  
M • Tournament Begins May 28
• Finals June 7
NEWINGTON  

Past Years

School Name:
Champion or runner-up
Champion only
Runner-up Only
Sport:
Include results starting in:
Include results through:

Schedules/Postponements

Date: Sport:
GoFan Tickets NFHS Network
Stay Up-To-Date on
CIAC Tourney Info!
The CIAC offers options to receive tournament scores, postponement info and important updates via e-mail or SMS (Text Messaging). Use the links below to sign up and/or change your settings:

Follow @CIACsports on Twitter »