Follow @CIACsports on Twitter
CIACsports.com Homepage

Pairings/Results

Spring 2014 Championships

Baseball Class Defending
Champion
2014 Championship
Pairings to be announced
by noon on Fri., May 30th
LL Amity June 13-14
@Palmer Field, Middletown
L New Canaan June 13-14
@Palmer Field, Middletown
M St. Joseph June 13-14
@Palmer Field, Middletown
S Oxford June 13-14
@Palmer Field, Middletown
Golf Division Defending
Champion
2014 Championship
Qualifiers to be posted
by 5 p.m. on Thur., June 5th
I Pomperaug June 9
@Crestbrook Park, Watertown
II Daniel Hand June 11
@Fairview Farms, Harwinton
III Holy Cross June 9
@Tallwood Country Club, Hebron
IV Morgan June 11
@Timberlin Golf Club, Kensington
Girls Berlin June 10
@Orange Hills Country Club
Lacrosse (Boys) Class Defending
Champion
2014 Championship
Pairings to be announced
by noon on Thur., May 29th
L Fairfield Prep June 14
@Brien McMahon HS
M Wilton June 14
@Brien McMahon HS
S Weston June 14
@Brien McMahon HS
Lacrosse (Girls) Class Defending
Champion
2014 Championship
Pairings to be announced
by noon on Thur., May 29th
L Darien June 14
@Bunnell HS
M New Canaan June 14
@Bunnell HS
S Weston June 14
@Bunnell HS
Outdoor Track (Boys) Class Defending
Champion
2014 Championship
Divisional start lists
to be posted by
3:30 p.m. on Fri., May 30th
Open Bloomfield June 9
@Middletown HS
LL New Britain June 3
@Danbury HS
L Windsor June 2
@Middletown HS
MM Wethersfield June 3
@Middletown HS
M Bloomfield June 2
@Sheehan HS
S Canton June 4
@Danbury HS
Decathlon/
Hammer Throw/
Steeplechase
Individual
Competition
June 17-18
@U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Outdoor Track (Girls) Class Defending
Champion
2014 Championship
Divisional start lists
to be posted by
3:30 p.m. on Fri., May 30th
Open Bloomfield June 9
@Middletown HS
LL Norwich Free Academy June 3
@Danbury HS
L Windsor June 2
@Middletown HS
MM Hillhouse June 3
@Middletown HS
M Tolland June 2
@Sheehan HS
S Bloomfield June 4
@Danbury HS
Heptathlon/
Hammer Throw/
Steeplechase
Individual
Competition
June 17-18
@U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Softball Class Defending
Champion
2014 Championship
Pairings to be announced
by noon on Fri., May 30th
LL Southington June 13-14
@DeLuca Field/West Haven HS
L Masuk June 13-14
@DeLuca Field/West Haven HS.
M Waterford June 13-14
@DeLuca Field/West Haven HS
S Oxford June 13-14
@DeLuca Field/West Haven HS
Tennis (Boys) Class Defending
Champion
2014 Championship
Pairings to be announced
by 8pm on Fri., May 30th
Open Individual
Competition
June 7-10
@Site TBA
LL Greenwich May 31-June 4
@Yale University
L Daniel Hand
Fairfield Warde
May 31-June 4
@Hall HS/Yale University
M Avon May 31-June 4
@Yale University
S East Catholic May 31-June 4
@Conard HS
Tennis (Girls) Class Defending
Champion
2014 Championship
Pairings to be announced
by noon on Fri., May 30th
Open Individual
Competition
June 7-11
@Conard HS/Hall HS/Yale
L New Canaan June 5
@Site TBA
M Wilton June 5
@Site TBA
S Stonington June 5
@Site TBA
Volleyball (Boys) Class Defending
Champion
2014 Championship
Pairings to be announced
by noon on Fri., May 30th
L Staples June 13
@Shelton HS
M Oxford June 13
@Shelton HS

2013-14 Winter Championships

Basketball (Boys) Class Champion Runner-Up

Pairings to be announced
by noon on 3/5
LL Bridgeport Central 76 Fairfield Prep 73
L Windsor 63 Career Magnet 59
M East Catholic 87 Weaver 60
S Sacred Heart 65 Valley Regional 56
Basketball (Girls) Class Champion Runner-Up

Pairings to be announced
by noon on 2/26
LL Lauralton Hall 68 South Windsor 53
L Capital Prep 69 Weaver 53
M New London 57 Morgan 52
S Thomaston 61 St. Paul Catholic 57(2OT)
Gymnastics (Girls) Class Champion Runner-Up

Pairings to be announced
by noon on 2/26
Open Woodstock Academy 150.5 Daniel Hand 142.7
L Southington 138.375 Trumbull 135.325
M Daniel Hand 142.275 Wilton 132.55
S Woodstock Academy 150.2 RHAM 132.3
Ice Hockey (Boys) Class Champion Runner-Up

Pairings to be announced
by noon on 3/8
I Fairfield Prep 2 Darien 1(OT)
II Daniel Hand 5 Amity 4
III Newtown 2 E.O.Smith/Tolland 1(OT)
Indoor Track (Boys) Class Champion Runner-Up

Divisional start lists
to be posted by
noon on 2/5
Open Danbury 48 Ridgefield 40
LL Danbury 64 Ridgefield 61
L Darien 72 Windsor 68
M New Fairfield 60 Weston 42.5
S Bloomfield 90 Capital Prep 58
Indoor Track (Girls) Class Champion Runner-Up

Divisional start lists
to be posted by
noon on 2/5
Open Wilbur Cross 46 Staples 43.33
LL Staples 63 Simsbury 55
L Darien 87 Wilbur Cross 65
M Tolland 72 Weston 63.75
S Bloomfield 64 East Catholic 47
Swimming (Boys) Class Champion Runner-Up

Psych sheets to be posted
by 4 p.m. on 3/11
Open Greenwich 652 Fairfield Prep 455
LL Greenwich 913 Fairfield Prep 698
L Pomperaug 818.5 Darien 646.5
M Brookfield 646.5 East Lyme 475
S Weston 695 Sacred Heart 603
Wrestling Class Champion Runner-Up

M/S seeds have been posted
LL/L seeds to be posted
following seed meetings on 2/19
Open Danbury 141 New Milford 114.5
LL Newtown 213 Xavier 207
L New Milford 215.5 Fairfield Warde 188.0
M Ledyard 193 Waterford 168
S Windham 183.5 Terryville 173.5

2013 Fall Championships

Cross Country (Boys) Class Champion Runner-Up

Divisional start lists
to be posted by
10:00 a.m. on Tue., Oct. 22nd
Open Ridgefield 58 Darien 109
LL Ridgefield 60 Danbury 104
L Darien 40 Hall 56
MM New Fairfield 47 Guilford 48
M Brookfield 48 Ellington 87
SS Old Lyme 57 H-K 74
S Capital Prep 43 Bolton 74
Cross Country (Girls) Class Champion Runner-Up

Divisional start lists
to be posted by
10:00 a.m. on Tue., Oct. 22nd
Open Tolland 77 Glastonbury 136
LL Glastonbury 51 Ridgefield 71
L Wilton 68 Mercy 101
MM Branford 117 New Fairfield 127
M Tolland 17 Suffield 70
SS Griswold 96 East Hampton 107
S Immaculate 36 Bolton 95
Field Hockey Class Champion Runner-Up

Tournament Pairings
to be posted by
noon on Fri., Nov. 1st
L Darien 3 Cheshire 1
M Wilton 1 Lauralton Hall 0 (OT)
S Stonington 1 Granby 0
Football Class Champion Runner-Up

Tournament Pairings
to be posted by
noon on Fri., Nov. 29th
LL Southington 52 Fairfield Prep 34
L New Canaan 44 Darien 12
M St. Joseph 54 Brookfield 16
S Ansonia 51 Woodland 12
Soccer (Boys) Class Champion Runner-Up

Tournament Pairings
to be posted by
noon on Fri., Nov. 1st
LL Glastonbury 1
Ridgefield 1 (OT)
Co-Champions
L Farmington 4 Joel Barlow 0
M Suffield 2 Ellington 0
S Cromwell 3 Bolton 0
Soccer (Girls) Class Champion Runner-Up

Tournament Pairings
to be posted by
noon on Fri., Nov. 1st
LL St. Joseph 2 Suffield 1
L Guilford 2 Branford 0
M Waterford 1 H-K 0
S Portland 0
Old Saybrook 0 (OT)
Co-Champions
Swimming (Girls) Class Champion Runner-Up

Qualifiers to be posted
by 5:00 p.m. on Tue., Nov. 5th
Open Darien 497 New Canaan 411.5
LL Greenwich 804.5 Amity Regional 513
L Darien 886 New Canaan 611
M Pomperaug 666 Brookfield 536
S Weston 805 Lauralton Hall 589
Volleyball (Girls) Class Champion Runner-Up

Tournament Pairings
to be posted by
noon on Fri., Nov. 1st
LL Cheshire 3 Staples 1
(24-26, 25-17, 25-15, 25-17)
L RHAM 3 Farmington 2
(25-19, 23-25, 26-24, 22-25, 15-13)
M Woodland 3 Foran 1
(25-15, 25-23, 23-25, 25-15)
S Morgan 3 Lyman Memorial 0
(25-18, 25-12, 25-14)

Past Champions

School Name:
Champion or runner-up
Champion only
Runner-up Only
Sport:
Include results starting in:
Include results through:

 

Schedules/Postponements

Date: Sport:

Latest Updates

@CIACsports on Twitter

Local HS Sports News/Tourney Coverage

The Connecticut sports media does an outstanding job of covering high school sports, especially at CIAC tournament time.
Check out these sites for game coverage and features:
Newspapers: Television/Radio:

E-Mail/Text Message Updates

The CIAC offers options for people interested in receiving tournament scores, postponement info and important updates via e-mail or SMS (Text Messaging).

Use the links below to sign up and/or change your settings.