CIAC 2021 State Baseball Tournament
Class S Quarterfinals
June 5
at Coginchaug Regional
#3 Coginchaug
Nickname: Blue Devils
Coach: Mark Basil
League: Shoreline Conference
Regular Season Record: 15-3 (.833)
#11 Holy Cross
Nickname: Crusaders
Coach: Matt Smolley
League: NVL
Regular Season Record: 13-6 (.684)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr B-T
1 Connor Willett 11 R-R
2 Alexander Mach 12 R-R
3 Jack Konopka 12 R-R
4 Alex Tawa 11 L-L
5 Jack Franceschet 9 L-L
6 Anthony Morro 11 R-R
7 Evan Faiella 12 R-R
8 Owen Clancy 12 R-R
9 Kolby Pascarelli 12 L-L
10 Michael Garofalo 12 R-R
11 Ethan Kupec 11 R-R
11 Jeremy Mangiameli 11 R-R
12 Terence Murphy 12 R-R
14 Christopher Racki 12 R-R
16 John Carafeno 9 R-R
20 Christopher Carafeno 12 R-R
24 Ryan Grant 9 R-R
25 Griffin Biro 12 R-R
26 Shane Fitzpatrick 10 R-R
CIAC State
Tournament
6/1[1st] Wind.LocksW 13-2
6/2[2nd] SomersW 6-0
6/5[QF] Holy Cross1:00pm
Regular Season
Results
4/10PortlandW 14-0
4/12WestbrookW 12-1
4/14Old LymeW 3-0
4/19Old SaybrookW 4-0
4/20Hale RayW 8-1
4/22CromwellL 8-3
4/23East HamptonW 9-1
4/26H-KW 9-2
4/28MorganL 8-7
4/29N.BranfordW 9-0
5/3Valley Reg.W 9-1
5/7WestbrookW 10-0
5/8PortlandW 18-4
5/11Old LymeW 7-3
5/12Hale RayW 6-0
5/14Old SaybrookW 5-4
5/17Valley Reg.W 8-4
5/19East HamptonL 2-7
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr B-T
3 Tyler Ciavarella 12 L-R
4 Zakary Morales 10 R-R
5 Zachary Laferriere 11 R-R
6 Alex Regan 11 R-R
7 Logan Bessette 11 L-R
8 Thomas Ligi 10 R-R
9 Andreas Effes 11 R-R
11 Alec Ash 10 R-R
12 William Tucker 12 R-R
13/1 Jonathan Diogostine 10 R-R
14 Patrick Giancarli 12 R-R
15 Luke Daddona 11 R-R
17/33 Ryan Thomas 11 R-R
20 Dillon Fernandes 10 L-L
21 Grant Mowad 11 R-R
25 Thomas Galusha 11 R-R
26 Robert Rosko 11 R-R
29 Logan Brown 9 R-R
30/27 David Jannetty 9 R-R
CIAC State
Tournament
6/1[1st] Lyman Mem.W 13-4
6/2[2nd] East GranbyW 4-1
6/5[QF] Coginchaug1:00pm
Regular Season
Results
4/10OxfordL 9-11
4/22Wilby/CrosbyW 18-1
4/23Sacred HeartW 11-1
4/26KennedyW 30-0
4/28WatertownW 12-7
4/30WCAW 13-4
5/3WolcottW 7-1
5/4NaugatuckW 10-9
5/6WoodlandL 4-2
5/7St.PaulL 3-12
5/10Wilby/CrosbyW 12-2
5/11DerbyW 13-0
5/12KennedyW 19-0
5/14WoodlandL 10-4
5/15NonnewaugL 3-7
5/15NonnewaugL 1-15
5/17Sacred HeartW 15-1
5/18WCAW 19-2
5/20SeymourW 15-6