CIAC 2021 State Baseball Tournament
Class L Semifinals
June 8
at Palmer Field
#1 Daniel Hand
Nickname: Tigers
Coach: Travis Lapointe
League: SCC
Regular Season Record: 16-1 (.941)
#12 Avon
Nickname: Falcons
Coach: Jonathan Yolles
League: CCC
Regular Season Record: 14-6 (.700)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr B-T
1 Christopher Engelhart 12 R-R
2 Giovanni Roman 12 L-R
3 Matthew Carone 12 L-R
4 Ryan Knight 11 R-R
5 Colin Telford 12 R-R
6 Daniel Weinstein 12 R-R
7 Benjamin Kuja 9 B-R
8 Andrew Earl 11 R-R
9 Jeffrey Pinover 11 R-R
11 Evan Mastrobattisto 11 L-R
12 David Antonetti 11 R-R
17 Michael Engelhart 12 R-R
19 William Kranzler 11 R-R
20 Jack Kayal 11 R-R
21 Jack Pireaux 12 R-R
23 Connor Powell 11 R-R
24 Anthony DePino 12 R-R
25 Eli Davies 12 R-R
27 William Bazenas 11 R-R
28 Axl Pildner 11 R-R
31 Johnny Reh 9 R-R
35 Benjamin Lyons 11 R-R
44 James Arida 12 L-L
45 Hudson Geremia 10 R-R
CIAC State
Tournament
6/1[1st] BunnellW 13-2
6/2[2nd] Brist.Cent.W 9-3
6/5[QF] BethelW 5-1
6/8[SF] Avon3:30pm
Regular Season
Results
4/10Wilbur CrossW 11-1
4/12West HavenW 5-1
4/14ND-WHW 5-3
4/17North HavenW 8-4
4/19AmityW 12-6
4/23XavierW 3-2
4/24CheshireW 12-3
4/26SheltonW 7-4
4/28GuilfordW 4-1
4/30West HavenW 13-12
5/3ND-WHW 4-2
5/6CheshireW 7-6
5/7SheltonL 2-0
5/10North HavenW 8-3
5/12AmityW 9-4
5/15XavierW 5-0
5/17GuilfordW 5-3
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr B-T
3 Alexander Grant 10 L-L
4 Dylan Love 12 R-R
7 Tyler Nyberg 12 R-R
8 Andrew Pedersen 12 R-R
9 Joseph Amatulli 12 R-R
10 Benjamin Angus 12 R-R
11 Noah Gordon 12 R-R
12 Cole Baran 12 R-R
13 Theo Berson 11 R-R
15 Luke Coppen 9 R-R
17 Tabor Engle 11 R-R
22 Lucas Lloyd 11 R-R
23 Jacob Wirth 10 R-R
24 Jesse Bernarduci 11 R-L
27 Emmett BORENSTEIN 11 R-R
31 Daniel Bae 12 R-R
34 Zachary Aiello 12 R-R
40 Harrison Engle 9 R-R
CIAC State
Tournament
6/1[1st] Platt TechW 10-0
6/2[2nd] BrookfieldW 10-7
6/5[QF] WiltonW 10-2
6/8[SF] Daniel Hand3:30pm
Regular Season
Results
4/12WindsorL 1-11
4/14MaloneyW 7-5
4/19RHAMW 9-7
4/22Brist.Cent.W 9-7
4/24SimsburyW 12-3
4/27GlastonburyL 5-7
4/28HallW 4-0
4/30SouthingtonL 0-10
5/3Bloomfield/AerospaceW 16-5
5/5FarmingtonL 2-9
5/7Lewis MillsL 5-8
5/8Lewis MillsW 2-1
5/11TollandW 6-5
5/13ConardW 5-4
5/14NW CatholicW 3-2
5/19GlastonburyL 0-5
5/20SimsburyW 12-4
5/22GranbyW 14-0
5/24FarmingtonW 10-1
5/26WethersfieldW 6-0