CIAC 2021 State Baseball Tournament
Class L Second Round
June 2
at Daniel Hand
#1 Daniel Hand
Nickname: Tigers
Coach: Travis Lapointe
League: SCC
Regular Season Record: 16-1 (.941)
#16 Bristol Central
Nickname: Rams
Coach: Bunty Ray
League: CCC
Regular Season Record: 9-6 (.600)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr B-T
1 Christopher Engelhart 12 R-R
2 Giovanni Roman 12 L-R
3 Matthew Carone 12 L-R
4 Ryan Knight 11 R-R
5 Colin Telford 12 R-R
6 Daniel Weinstein 12 R-R
7 Benjamin Kuja 9 B-R
8 Andrew Earl 11 R-R
9 Jeffrey Pinover 11 R-R
11 Evan Mastrobattisto 11 L-R
12 David Antonetti 11 R-R
17 Michael Engelhart 12 R-R
19 William Kranzler 11 R-R
20 Jack Kayal 11 R-R
21 Jack Pireaux 12 R-R
23 Connor Powell 11 R-R
24 Anthony DePino 12 R-R
25 Eli Davies 12 R-R
27 William Bazenas 11 R-R
28 Axl Pildner 11 R-R
31 Johnny Reh 9 R-R
35 Benjamin Lyons 11 R-R
44 James Arida 12 L-L
45 Hudson Geremia 10 R-R
CIAC State
Tournament
6/1[1st] BunnellW 13-2
6/2[2nd] Brist.Cent.3:30pm
Regular Season
Results
4/10Wilbur CrossW 11-1
4/12West HavenW 5-1
4/14ND-WHW 5-3
4/17North HavenW 8-4
4/19AmityW 12-6
4/23XavierW 3-2
4/24CheshireW 12-3
4/26SheltonW 7-4
4/28GuilfordW 4-1
4/30West HavenW 13-12
5/3ND-WHW 4-2
5/6CheshireW 7-6
5/7SheltonL 2-0
5/10North HavenW 8-3
5/12AmityW 9-4
5/15XavierW 5-0
5/17GuilfordW 5-3
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr B-T
2 Roberto Negron Cruz 12 R-R
3 Bryan Capezzone 11 R-R
4 Michael Allan 10 R-R
5 Christopher Osuch 12 R-R
6 Adam Caron 12 R-R
8 Jacoby Banks 12 L-R
9 Oscar Kuzniar 9 R-R
10 Zachary Vanasse 11 R-R
11 Jacob Voisine 10 R-R
12 Jack Bellantuono 10 R-R
13 Michael Lorenzetti 12 R-R
14 Sean Wininger 12 R-R
15 Ryan Ring 10 R-R
18 Matthew Beaucar 12 R-R
19 Anthony Santilli 9 R-R
20 Frank Spirito 10 R-R
22 Jared Clark 11 L-R
23 Dillon Hudson 12 L-R
24 Christian Stafford 10 R-R
25 Nicholas Krompegal 10 R-R
26 Nathan Pirog 9 L-L
27 Brady Harvey 11 L-L
30 Michael McMahon 9 L-R
CIAC State
Tournament
6/1[1st] FarmingtonW 5-0
6/2[2nd] Daniel Hand3:30pm
Regular Season
Results
4/12MaloneyL 6-3
4/14ConardW 9-8
4/17FarmingtonW 20-1
4/20New BritainL 13-9
4/22AvonL 9-7
4/24Lewis MillsW 13-5
4/26PlainvilleW 18-3
(5)
4/28BerlinL 0-1
4/30PlattW 12-2
(6)
5/3EnfieldW 7-6
(11)
5/6Brist.East.L 6-5
5/7SimsburyW 4-0
5/11NewingtonW 6-2
5/12MiddletownW 8-4
5/27Brist.East.L 3-2