CIAC 2021 State Baseball Tournament
Class M Semifinals
June 9
at Muzzy Field
#2 Northwestern
Nickname: Highlanders
Coach: James Davidson/kevin Nelligan
League: Berkshire League
Regular Season Record: 19-1 (.950)
#3 Woodland
Nickname: Hawks
Coach: Steve Bainer
League: NVL
Regular Season Record: 18-1 (.947)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr B-T
1 Jack Lavoie 12 R-R
2 Jacob Risdorf 12 L-R
3 Alberto Cantalini 11 R-R
4 Peter Greenwood 11 R-R
6 Nolan Risedorf 9 R-L
9 Nate Nardine 11 R-R
10 Ronald Campbell 12 R-R
11 Henry Martin 11 L-R
12 Jacob Janco 11 R-R
13 Benjamin Langer 12 R-R
14 Joshua Hamel 12 L-L
15 Jackson Dimartino 12 R-L
18 Cody Millard 12 R-R
20 Jesse Groman 12 R-R
21 Devon DiVita 10 R-R
24 Fred Camp 10 R-R
26 Steele Brobston 11 R-R
33 Wyatt Weber 12 R-R
44 Tanyon Weber 10 R-R
CIAC State
Tournament
6/1[1st] LawW 10-3
6/2[2nd] SuffieldW 2-1
6/5[QF] RockvilleW 6-2
6/9[SF] Woodland10:00am
Regular Season
Results
4/10HousatonicW 11-0
4/14GilbertW 18-1
4/19TerryvilleW 14-0
4/22WatertownW 10-5 9 innings
4/23ThomastonL 1-4
4/26LitchfieldW 11-1
4/28ShepaugW 10-0
4/30NonnewaugW 7-6
5/3HousatonicW 3-0
5/7WamogoW 21-0
5/7WamogoW 11-0
5/10GilbertW 14-0
5/12TerryvilleW 10-0
5/14Wolcott TechW 14-4
5/17ThomastonW 7-1
5/18Wolcott TechW 18-0
5/19LitchfieldW 10-0
5/21ShepaugW 8-0
5/24NonnewaugW 7-5
5/25GranbyW 7-3
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr B-T
1 Darren Gasparri 10 L-L
2 Matthew Deptula 12 R-R
3 Jayden Tomasella 12 R-R
4 Ryan Montini 11 L-R
5 Ethan Michaud 11 R-R
6 Tyler Lato 11 R-R
8 Tyler Giambra 11 R-R
9 Hunter simpson 11 R-R
10 Michael Belcher 9 R-R
11 Donald (DJ) Mulligan 11 R-R
12 Mathew Deegan 11 R-R
13 Jack Bronn 12 R-R
14 Croy Mastropietro 11 R-R
15 Matthew Koliani 12 R-R
16 Zachary Drewry 11 R-R
17 Cameron Heeman 12 R-R
18 Anthony Marsala 10 R-R
20 Ryan Donnelly 11 R-R
22 Gerald Gory 12 R-R
25 Matthew Belcher 12 R-R
CIAC State
Tournament
6/1[1st] SeymourW 10-0
6/2[2nd] WatertownW 8-5
6/5[QF] Bacon Acad.W 10-3
6/9[SF] Northwestern10:00am
Regular Season
Results
4/13WolcottW 13-3
(5)
4/14St.PaulW 5-3
4/19DerbyW 13-2
(5)
4/23OxfordW 2-1
4/26AnsoniaW 20-2
(5)
4/28TorringtonW 3-0
4/30SeymourW 4-3
5/1Sacred HeartW 10-0
(6)
5/3WatertownW 4-1
5/6Holy CrossW 4-2
5/7ThomastonW 9-3
5/8NaugatuckW Forfeit
5/11St.PaulL 7-2
5/12AnsoniaW 2-1
5/14Holy CrossW 10-4
5/15DerbyW 12-1
(5)
5/17OxfordW 6-0
5/18SeymourW 10-7
5/20WCAW 12-1
(5)