CIAC 2021 State Boys Lacrosse Tournament
Class S Qualifying Round
May 28
at Granby Memorial
#14 Granby Memorial
Nickname: Bears
Coach: Ethan Lang
League: NCCC
Regular Season Record: 8-8 (0.500)
#19 Old Lyme
Nickname: Wildcats
Coach: George Hudson
League: Shoreline Conference
Regular Season Record: 7-9 (0.438)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Simon Mathews 12
2 Ryan Stone 12
3 Devin Galuska 11
4 Ryan McHugh 11
6 Bryce Kubas 10
8 Jonathan Marlor 12
9 Jack DeGray 12
10 Aaron Galuska 11
10 John Nolan 10
11 Collin Fahy 11
12 Isak Abrahamsen 9
12 Benjamin Gottsche 11
13 Brody Landheer 9
14 Jacob Burnham 11
15 Jeb Bogli 9
16 Evan Napierata 12
17 Chase McGee 12
19 Brandon Babineau 12
19 Patrick Gilton 9
20 Cyril Lynam 9
21 James Phillips 11
22 Benjamin Weber 9
24 Robert Anderson 9
24 Scott Roberts 9
CIAC State
Tournament
5/28[QUAL] Old Lyme4:30pm
Regular Season
Results
4/10WethersfieldL 8-7
4/15E.CatholicL 13-0
4/19RHAML 14-13
4/22S.WindsorW 13-3
4/24St.PaulL 13-4
4/26SimsburyL 13-7
5/3Rocky HillW 19-3
5/6BerlinW 10-7
5/8NW CatholicL 11-7
5/10Rockville-Coventry-StaffordW Forfeit
5/13FarmingtonL 14-9
5/15Suffield-Wind.LocksW 14-7
5/17SomersL 21-7
5/20NewingtonW 10-7
5/25EllingtonW 12-7
5/26CantonW 10-9
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Daniel Stack 11
2 Nicholas Cox 10
3 Frank Sablone 11
4 Owen Macadam 12
5 Axel Cruz 12
7 Matthew Mazzalupo 9
9 Liam Celic 10
10 Brodie Lippincott 9
12 Macklin Cushman 9
13 John Buckley 10
14 Samuel Mullaney 11
15 Ford Macadam 10
16 Keenan Burr 12
18 Colin McCarthy 11
20 Michael Battalino 12
21 Jackson Bullock 9
22 brendan O'Brien 11
25 Joseph Montazella 10
29 Mason Wells 9
30 James Mazzalupo 11
CIAC State
Tournament
5/28[QUAL] Granby4:30pm
Regular Season
Results
4/10St. JosephL 1-23
4/17XavierL 0-13
4/20Valley Reg.W 10-9
4/22N.BranfordW 7-6
4/24SouthingtonL 16-1
4/27Old SaybrookW 17-10
5/4H-KL 5-12
5/7MorganW 11-9
5/8CromwellW 5-3
5/11MorganL 14-13
5/13Valley Reg.L 11-12
5/15Branford-East HavenL 7-5
5/18N.BranfordL 14-5
5/20Old SaybrookW 9-7
5/22H-KL 14-3
5/24CromwellW 14-4