CIAC 2021 State Boys Lacrosse Tournament
Class M First Round
June 2
at Weston
#4 Weston
Nickname: Trojans
Coach: Josh Thornton
League: SWC
Regular Season Record: 11-3 (0.786)
#13 Pomperaug
Nickname: Panthers
Coach: Stephen Malusa
League: SWC
Regular Season Record: 8-6 (0.571)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Andrew Albert 12
2 Alexander Nevitt 10
3 Grayson Moniz 10
4 Joshua Metviner 10
5 Henry Katz 10
6 Dane Buffardi 12
7 Sean Esslinger 10
8 Blake Braun 11
9 Rhys Aronson 12
10 Benjamin Epstein 11
10 Jacob Strouch 12
11 William Harris 10
12 Nicholas Psichopaidas 9
13 Hayden Bilfield 11
14 Duncan Craine 11
15 Nicolas Bilbao 9
16 Jack Weinbrum 10
17 James Carlson 11
18 Miles Fine 9
19 Renzo Garone 11
20 Anderson Orr 10
22 Nicholas Matik 11
23 William Walsh 10
24 William Riley 11
25 Theo Spitzer 9
27 Mateo Bilbao 11
27 William Pocsik 10
28 Aidan McCarthy 10
30 Nicholas Possick 9
31 Henry Cohen 12
CIAC State
Tournament
6/2[1st] Pomperaug6:00pm
Regular Season
Results
4/10MasukW 8-6
4/13StratfordW 18-0
4/20ImmaculateW 18-1
4/22NewtownW 7-6
4/24BunnellW 12-1
4/27ND-FfldW 16-0
4/29PomperaugW 17-3
5/1BarlowW 8-3
5/3BrookfieldW 17-0
5/5New.Fair.L 4-9
5/11BethelW 19-2
5/13New MilfordW 14-4
5/15NewtownL 5-9
5/18BarlowL 5-7
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Adam Opalka 12
2 Owen Henry 12
3 Connor Brown 12
4 Tyler Ericson 12
5 Zachary Hartman 11
6 Christopher Capozzi 12
7 Cole Adami 12
8 Jackson Funk 10
9 John DeLeo 12
10 Ryan Magee 12
11 Cole Tepedino 10
12 Collin Coelho 12
14 Nicholas Christina 9
15 Spencer Swartz-Wuest 12
16 Nicholas Sullivan 12
17 Matthew Christina 11
18 Troy Gouveia 11
19 Gavin Horn 11
20 Thomas DiPerna 10
21 Jackson Hitchcock 9
22 Jack Gouveia 9
23 David Evans 11
24 Mitchell Tepedino 10
25 Aidan Weitekamp 11
26 Landon Mabb 9
27 Carter Frank 9
28 Quinn Fellin 11
32 Tyler Paccione 10
34 Andrew Vela 12
44 Robert LaBonia 9
CIAC State
Tournament
5/28[QUAL] E.O. SmithW 21-2
6/2[1st] Weston6:00pm
Regular Season
Results
4/10New MilfordL 9-10
4/13BarlowL 6-19
4/20BrookfieldW 14-8
4/23MasukL 11-8
4/24New.Fair.L 17-5
4/29WestonL 17-3
5/1ImmaculateW 17-5
5/4BethelW 18-8
5/5StratfordW 22-6
5/7NewtownL 13-4
5/11ND-FfldW 20-2
5/13BunnellW 17-4
5/17BunnellW 18-3
5/18New MilfordW 18-5