CIAC 2021 State Girls Lacrosse Tournament
Class L First Round
June 1
at Darien
#4 Darien
Nickname: Blue Wave
Coach: Lisa Lindley
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 12-2-0 (0.857)
#13 Staples
Nickname: Wreckers
Coach: Nicole Gerosa
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 9-5-0 (0.643)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Shea Dolce 11
2 Chloe Humphrey 10
3 Sam Barlow 11
4 Emma Riley 12
5 Annelise Finn 12
6 Shannon Dahlquist 12
7 Maisie Stewart 12
8 Evelyn Hidy 11
9 Kate Bellissimo 12
10 Sadie Stafford 9
11 Liv Jennings 11
12 Lauren Blatney 12
13 Molly McGuckin 11
14 Colette Quinn 10
15 Lilly Tarrant 11
16 Ceci Stein 11
17 Ryan Hapgood 10
18 Emily Darby 11
19 Jacqueline Callahan 11
20 Maggie Ramsay 11
21 Kaci Benoit 10
22 Nelle Kniffin 12
23 Katherine Demark 10
24 Carrington Persinger 11
25 Kate Avitabile 10
27 Maggie Bellissimo 9
28 Jillian Vaught 10
29 Morgan Massey 10
30 Hope Schoudel 9
31 Paige Flanagan 10
32 Katie Bloomer 10
33 Caroline Chandler 10
34 Kelly Holmes 9
35 Piper Fitzgerald 11
CIAC State
Tournament
6/1[1st] Staples5:00pm
Regular Season
Results
4/13McMahonW 21-2
4/16WiltonW 10-5
4/19RidgefieldW 14-7
4/22New CanaanL 7-5
4/26RidgefieldW 18-3
4/28W 15-5
4/30StaplesW 16-8
5/3New CanaanL 9-10
5/4Ffld.WardeW 20-0
5/6NorwalkW 20-1
5/11StamfordW 20-3
5/13WiltonW 14-3
5/14St. JosephW 16-4
5/18Ffld.LudloweW 19-7
5/20GreenwichW 19-2
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Keira Best 9
2 Madison Mayr 9
3 Jaden Mello 10
4 Caroline Cooper 9
5 Gabriela de Brito 9
6 Emma Booth 9
7 Maya Reiner 12
8 Jessica Leon 11
9 Meghan Nealon 12
10 Emma Ashe 12
11 Mia Didio 11
12 Ava DiConza 9
13 Katherine Smith 11
14 Julia DiConza 12
15 Shannon Lynch 10
16 Alice Anderson 9
17 Caitlin Chu 10
18 McKenzie Didio 11
19 Madeline Hill 11
20 Julia Blaney 12
21 Charlotte Barnes 12
22 Jessica Mysel 10
23 Shira Parower 12
25 Sydelle Bernstein 11
26 Cameron Retcho 10
27 Lexie Moskovit 12
28 Sara DiGiovanni 11
30 Claire Sandhaus 10
CIAC State
Tournament
5/28[QUAL] TrumbullW 15-4
6/1[1st] Darien5:00pm
Regular Season
Results
4/13RidgefieldW 11-10
4/15StamfordW 16-5
4/22GreenwichL 10-11
4/24St. JosephW 14-4
4/27DanburyW 23-4
4/28WiltonL 8-10
4/30DarienL 8-16
5/4Daniel HandW 19-12
5/6GuilfordW 12-10
5/11WesthillW 18-6
5/12TrumbullW 15-7
5/13Ffld.LudloweL 11-12
5/18McMahonW 11-3
5/21New CanaanL 2-15