Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!

2003 Class S Football Playoffs

Scoring summaries and game stories courtesy of The Hartford Courant, Bristol Press, Connecticut Post, Danbury News-Times, Manchester Journal Inquirer, Middletown Press, New London Day, New Haven Register, Norwich Bulletin, Stamford Advocate, Torrington Register-Citizen, Waterbury Republican-American.

This page was loaded at .
Use your reload button to refresh for latest updates.

Switch Class:

LL | L | MM | M | SS | S
Main Scoreboard Page

Scroll To The Bottom Of The Page For Final Playoff Point Rankings
Click Here For Class S Regular Season Results

*Denotes record includes league playoff game which is not included in playoff point rankings

FINALS

Tues., 12/9, 7 p.m. at Strong Stadium, West Haven
  1 2 3 4 OT Total
#1 Cromwell (12-1) 0 0 0 0   0
#2 Ansonia (13-0) 13 29 6 7   55
Final

First quarter
A-Ryan Thomas 60 run (Tomasz Popiolek kick)
A-Kenny Tinney 4 run (kick blocked)
Second quarter
A-Nigel Ingram 26 pass from Tinney (Darnell Cooks run)
A-Tinney 14 run (Popiolek kick)
A-Thomas 1 run (Popiolek kick)
A-Thomas 1 run (Popiolek kick)
Third quarter
A-Thomas 1 run (kick blocked)
Fourth quarter
A-Cooks 15 run (Popiolek kick)

WEST HAVEN - In the Class S championship game Tuesday night No.2 Ansonia defeated No.1 Cromwell 55-0 to win its 14th state title.

Ansonia, now the two-time defending S champion, has won a state-best 26 consecutive games after closing out a second 13-0 season in a row. Cromwell, which played its first varsity game on Thanksgiving 2002, finishes 12-1 after winning its first 13 varsity contests. Cromwell started as a JV program in 2001.

Tinney, the UConn-bound quarterback, had 16 carries for 218 yards and two touchdowns. He threw for another. Ryan Thomas rushed 21 times for 143 yards and four touchdowns. The lone Cromwell bright spot was Shante Wynn, who rushed for 108 yards in being named Cromwell MVP.

Ansonia did not punt. They scored on seven possessions in a row at one point and put the game away by midway through the first quarter. They outgained the Panthers 574-124.

SEMIFINALS

Tues., 12/2, 6:30 at Palmer Field, Middletown
  1 2 3 4 OT Total
#4 Immaculate (9-4*) 6 0 0 6   12
#1 Cromwell (12-0) 0 0 7 12   19
Final

First Quarter
I -- Jon Kaczka 5 pass from Kerry Palmer (kick failed) 3:13.

Third Quarter
C -- Shante Wynn 84 run (Dave Sxymanski kick) 5:13.

Fourth Quarter
I -- Zach Long 21 pass from Palmer (pass failed) 11:53.
C -- Wynn 9 run (kick failed) 9:16.
C -- Wynn 71 run (run failed) 5:14.

Individual Statistics

Rushing: (I) Long 26-107, Rich Romaaine 4-1, Palmer 4-24, Chris Dunderdale
2-18. Total: 36-150. (C) Wynn 24-261, Jason Santiago 6-28, Javaris Brown
4-8, John Schmoltz 7-(-10). Total: 41-287.

Passing: (I) Palmer 10-32-0, 107. (C) Schmoltz 2-5-0, 6.

Receiving: (I) Long 5-62, Kaczka 3-31, Chris Jarvis 1-5, Dunderdale 1-9. (C)
Tyler Boswell 1-2, Wynn 1-4.

MIDDLETOWN - When you go to the big dance, the first rule, and the last rule, is to dance with the girl who brung ya.

Tuesday night at Palmer Field, Cromwell coach Sal Morello showed he knows the rule. He gave the ball to Shante Wynn (a.k.a. The Franchise) 24 times in his team's Class S semifinal playoff game with Immaculate of Danbury and Wynn delivered.

Wynn scored three second-half touchdowns on runs of 84, 9 and 71 yards to lead the Panthers to a come-from-behind 19-12 win in front of 1,000 fans and propel the Panthers into the Class S State Championship game against big, bad Ansonia Saturday at a time and site to be announced.

"Shante's been our go-to guy all year," said Morello. "We just kept giving him the ball."

Tues., 12/2, 6:30 at Nolan Field, Ansonia
  1 2 3 4 OT Total
#3 Hyde Leadership (10-2) 0 6 0 8   14
#2 Ansonia (12-0) 27 13 21 6   67
Final

A-Ryan Thomas 1 run (kick blocked)
A-Thomas 3 run (William Puro pass from Kenny Tinney)
A-Nigel Ingram 22 pass from Tinney (kick failed)
A-Thomas 9 run (Tomasz Popiolek kick)
Second quarter
H-Tavon Long 6 run (run failed)
A-Thomas 7 run (Popiolek kick)
A-Joe Berube 40 interception return (kick blocked)
Third quarter
A-Thomas 32 run (Popiolek kick)
A-Thomas 68 run (Popiolek kick)
A-Johnny Tedder 3 run (Popiolek kick)
Fourth quarter
A-Tyler Little 31 run (kick blocked)
H-Anthony Outlaw 35 run (Outlaw run)

Ryan Thomas ran for 164 yards and five touchdowns and host Ansonia forced five turnovers to roll to a 67-14 victory over Hyde Tuesday at Jarvis Stadium.

Thomas had scoring runs of 1, 3 and 9 yards in the Chargers' 27-point first quarter. He added scoring runs of 32 and 68 yards in the third quarter as Ansonia set a CIAC semifinal record for points scored in a game. Ansonia kicker Tomasz Popiolek had six extra points to set a state single-season record with 80.

Hyde (10-2) was intercepted on its first offensive play and failed to recover squib kicks by Popiolek twice in the first quarter. The Howling Wolves ran just two plays in the first quarter for a total of minus 3 yards.

Joe Berube, who had a team-high eight tackles, returned an interception 40 yards for a score in the second quarter for Ansonia (12-0), which won its 25th straight game.

Kenny Tinney threw a 22-yard touchdown pass to Nigel Ingram, Darnell Cooks had a 7-yard TD run and Johnny Tedder and Tyler Little had scoring runs of 3 and 31 yards respectively for the Chargers.

Tavon Long had a 6-yard touchdown run and Anthony Outlaw had a 35-yard scoring run for Hyde.

 

Class S Playoff Point Standings

Team Wins Losses Ties Points for
Opp. Wins
Points for
Opp. Ties
Wins Over Losses To Ties With Point
Total
Point
Avg.
1.Ansonia110047010Crosby (L-3w,0t), Derby (S-3w,0t), Woodland (S-8w,0t), Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w,1t), Kennedy (L-0w,1t), Wolcott (M-2w,0t), Holy Cross (S-5w,0t), Watertown (M-3w,0t), Torrington (M-7w,0t), Seymour (S-8w,0t), Naugatuck (L-8w,0t)   1690153.64
2.East Catholic110050020Northwest Catholic (S-2w,0t), Enfield (LL-10w,0t), Plainville (S-2w,0t), Avon (L-4w,0t), Rocky Hill (S-4w,1t), Farmington (L-7w,0t), (-1w,t), St. Paul Catholic (S-3w,1t), Middletown (L-5w,1t), Vinal/Goodwin/Whitney (L-6w,1t), Berlin (M-6w,0t)   1630148.18
3.Cromwell/Portland11005300Housatonic Regional (COOP-4w,0t), Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M-9w,0t), Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-3w,0t), Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w,0t), Morgan (S-1w,0t), North Branford (S-2w,0t), Haddam-Killingworth (S-8w,0t), Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w,0t), (-10w,t), OSW (S-7w,0t), Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M-6w,0t)   1460132.73
4.Bloomfield8303905Hartford Public (L-2w,0t), Fitch (L-5w,0t), E.O. Smith (L-8w,1t), Hall (LL-6w,0t), Wethersfield (L-4w,0t), Simsbury (LL-5w,0t), Glastonbury (LL-3w,0t), Conard (LL-6w,0t) New Britain (LL), Windsor (L), Weaver (COOP)  1355123.18
5.Seymour8303505Watertown (M-3w,0t), Torrington (M-7w,0t), Holy Cross (S-5w,0t), Crosby (L-3w,0t), Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w,1t), Wilby (L-7w,0t), Wolcott (M-2w,0t), Woodland (S-8w,0t) Shelton (LL), Naugatuck (L), Ansonia (S)  1245113.18
6.Woodland83023010New London (L-2w,0t), Holy Cross (S-5w,0t), Wolcott (M-2w,0t), Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w,1t), Watertown (M-3w,0t), Naugatuck (L-8w,0t), Kennedy (L-0w,1t), Crosby (L-3w,0t) Ansonia (S), Wilby (L), Seymour (S)  1160105.45
7.Haddam-Killingworth8302900Tolland (M-4w,0t), Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M-6w,0t), Housatonic Regional (COOP-4w,0t), OSW (S-7w,0t), Morgan (S-1w,0t), North Branford (S-2w,0t), Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-3w,0t), Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w,0t) Ellington (M), (), Cromwell/Portland (S)  101091.82
8.Notre Dame-Fairfield64128030Jonathan Law (M-1w,0t), New Milford (LL-3w,0t), New Fairfield (M-5w,1t), Weston (M-5w,1t), Bethel (M-2w,1t), Immaculate (COOP-9w,0t) Joel Barlow (M), Masuk (L), Stratford (M), Pomperaug (L) Foran (M-3w,3t) 92584.09
9.Montville6402600New London (L-2w,0t), Farmington (L-7w,0t), Plainfield (S-7w,0t), Stonington (S-3w,0t), Killingly (M-6w,0t), St. Bernard (COOP-1w,0t) Ledyard (M), Windham (S), Fitch (L), Waterford (M)  81081.00
10.OSW7401700Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-3w,0t), Tolland (M-4w,0t), Housatonic Regional (COOP-4w,0t), North Branford (S-2w,0t), Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w,0t), Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w,0t), Morgan (S-1w,0t) Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M), Haddam-Killingworth (S), (), Cromwell/Portland (S)  79071.82
11.Holy Cross56012010Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w,1t), Wilby (L-7w,0t), Crosby (L-3w,0t), Kennedy (L-0w,1t), Wolcott (M-2w,0t) Cheshire (LL), Woodland (S), Seymour (S), Torrington (M), Ansonia (S), Naugatuck (L)  72065.45
12.Windham5601700Griswold (S-5w,0t), East Hartford (LL-1w,0t), Montville (S-6w,0t), Stonington (S-3w,0t), New London (L-2w,0t) Norwich Free Academy (LL), Ledyard (M), Killingly (M), Waterford (M), East Lyme (L), E.O. Smith (L)  71064.55
13.Plainfield74020010SMSA/University/Classical (M-2w,0t), Bacon Academy (M-5w,1t), St. Bernard (COOP-1w,0t), Stonington (S-3w,0t), Tourtellotte (COOP-4w,1t), New London (L-2w,0t), Putnam (COOP-3w,0t) Fitch (L), Montville (S), Killingly (M), Griswold (S)  65059.09
14.Rocky Hill4611305Plainville (S-2w,0t), Avon (L-4w,0t), Northwest Catholic (S-2w,0t), SMSA/University/Classical (M-2w,0t) Farmington (L), Berlin (M), Middletown (L), East Catholic (S), Vinal/Goodwin/Whitney (L), Enfield (LL) St. Paul Catholic (S-3w,1t) 61555.91
15.Griswold56020010St. Bernard (COOP-1w,0t), Tourtellotte (COOP-4w,1t), Stonington (S-3w,0t), Bacon Academy (M-5w,1t), Plainfield (S-7w,0t) Windham (S), New London (L), Fitch (L), East Lyme (L), Killingly (M), Waterford (M)  52047.27
16.Derby380705Wolcott (M-2w,0t), East Haven (M-5w,1t), Sheehan (M-0w,0t) Ansonia (S), Hillhouse (M), Amity (LL), Xavier (L), Cheshire (LL), Fairfield Prep (LL), Lyman Hall (M), Shelton (LL)  40536.82
17.Stonington3801400Killingly (M-6w,0t), Chariho (RI) (-6w,0t), New London (L-2w,0t) Norwich Free Academy (LL), Waterford (M), Plainfield (S), Griswold (S), Ledyard (M), Windham (S), Montville (S), Westerly (RI) (M)  37033.64
18.Plainville2908010Middletown (L-5w,1t), St. Paul Catholic (S-3w,1t) Rocky Hill (S), East Catholic (S), South Windsor (LL), Northwest Catholic (S), Enfield (LL), Avon (L), Berlin (M), Farmington (L), Vinal/Goodwin/Whitney (L)  31028.18
19.Stafford/East Windsor/Somers380700Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w,0t), Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w,0t), Housatonic Regional (COOP-4w,0t) OSW (S), Morgan (S), Cromwell/Portland (S), Tolland (M), Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M), Ellington (M), Haddam-Killingworth (S), Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M)  28025.45
20.Northwest Catholic290505Plainville (S-2w,0t), St. Paul Catholic (S-3w,1t) East Catholic (S), E.O. Smith (L), Vinal/Goodwin/Whitney (L), Berlin (M), Enfield (LL), Farmington (L), Middletown (L), Rocky Hill (S), Avon (L)  25523.18
21.North Branford290200Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w,0t), Morgan (S-1w,0t) Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M), Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M), Tolland (M), OSW (S), Cromwell/Portland (S), Ellington (M), Haddam-Killingworth (S), Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S), ()  23020.91
21.Valley Regional/Old Lyme290300Morgan (S-1w,0t), North Branford (S-2w,0t) Ellington (M), Housatonic Regional (COOP), Gilbert/Northwestern (M), Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S), Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M), (), OSW (S), Cromwell/Portland (S), Haddam-Killingworth (S)  23020.91
23.Trinity Catholic191105Bassick (L-0w,0t) Norwalk (LL), Stamford (LL), Staples (LL), Darien (LL), Wilton (L), Brien McMahon (LL), Harding (L), Greenwich (LL), St. Joseph (M) Westhill (LL-1w,1t) 19517.73
24.St. Paul Catholic371805Putnam (COOP-3w,0t), Wright Tech (-0w,0t), St. Bernard (COOP-1w,0t) Avon (L), Enfield (LL), Plainville (S), East Catholic (S), Farmington (L), Middletown (L), Northwest Catholic (S) Rocky Hill (S-4w,1t) 13512.27
25.Morgan1100300Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-3w,0t) Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M), Tolland (M), Ellington (M), Cromwell/Portland (S), Housatonic Regional (COOP), North Branford (S), Haddam-Killingworth (S), Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S), (), OSW (S)  13011.82
26.Bullard Havens Tech110005Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w,1t) Joel Barlow (M), Bunnell (L), New Milford (LL), Brookfield (M), Stratford (M), Weston (M), Immaculate (COOP), Jonathan Law (M), Newtown (LL), New Fairfield (M)  12511.36
27.Amistad00000   00.00
27.Canton00000   00.00
27.Capital/Achievement00000   00.00
27.Granby Memorial00000   00.00
27.Lewis Mills00000   00.00
27.O'Brien Tech00000   00.00
27.Oxford00000   00.00
27.Prince Tech00000   00.00
27.WCA00000   00.00


BACK