CIAC 2014 State Baseball Tournament
Class L Finals
June 14
at Palmer Field, Middletown
#4 Notre Dame-West Haven
Nickname: Green Knights
Coach: Don Martone
League: SCC
Regular Season Record: 16-4 (.800)
#14 Masuk
Nickname: Panthers
Coach: Brian Hourigan
League: SWC
Regular Season Record: 12-8 (.600)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr B-T
1 Nicholas Bracale 12 R-R
2 Jesse Buonocore 9 R-R
4 Jack Weber 11 R-R
5 Matthew Piechota 10 L-R
7 Mitchell Riccio 12 R-R
8 Trevor Knotwell 11 R-R
9 Justin Coppola 11 R-R
11 Ryan Cannon 12 R-R
12 Matthew LaCroix 12 R-R
13 Nicholas Hunkele 10 R-R
14 Malcolm Benton 10 R-R
15 Daniel Cruz 12 R-R
18 Devin Rodriguez 11 R-R
20 Matthew Prete 11 R-R
21 Abraham Sipos 10 R-R
22 Tanner Belcher 12 L-R
23 Kevin MILEWSKI 10 R-R
28 Ryan Cotjanle 11 R-R
31 William Panza 10 R-R
33 Zachariah Evanko-Weber 11 R-R
39 Tegan Grillo 10 R-R
40 Connor Crowly 11 R-R
41 Devon McMorris 9 R-R
41 Cameron Urice 11 R-R
CIAC State
Tournament
6/2[1st] North HavenW 6-0
6/3[2nd] PomperaugW 5-3
6/6[QF] BunnellW 3-0
6/10[SF] East LymeW 2-1
6/14[Final] MasukW 9-2
Regular Season
Results
4/10CheshireW 6-4
4/12HamdenL 4-5
4/14Daniel HandL 5-3
4/17BranfordW 9-5
4/19East HavenW 6-5
4/22GuilfordW 14-1
4/26AmityL 12-3
4/28West HavenL 0-3
4/30HamdenL 5-4
5/1XavierL 0-4
5/3Daniel HandL 4-2
5/4XavierW 1-0
5/7AmityL 11-1
5/11BranfordW 6-3
5/14GuilfordW 6-1
5/17West HavenL 6-4
5/19CheshireL 5-4
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr B-T
2 Justin Feinstein 9 R-R
3 Dylan Wilson 12 R-R
4 Andrew LaBella 11 R-R
5 Daniel Verrastro-Captain 12 R-R
6 Gregory Nivison 10 R-R
7 Ryan Fedeli 10 R-R
8 Brandon Francisco 11 R-L
11 Jacob Nemergut-Captain 12 R-R
12 Deven LaRoche 10 R-R
14 Allan Perez 11 L-L
15 Tyler Kipp-Captain 12 R-R
16 Sean Minnick 11 R-R
21 Thomas Palermo 12 R-R
23 Colin Hope 9 L-R
25 Jeremy Rodrigues 12 R-R
26 Maxwell Pizzolato 11 R-R
28 Brady McGuire 12 R-R
33 Gianno Merlonghi-Captain 12 R-R
CIAC State
Tournament
6/2[1st] WatertownW 2-1(8)
6/3[2nd] E.O. SmithW 12-3
6/6[QF] MaloneyW 5-3
6/10[SF] LawW 7-2
6/14[Final] ND-WHL 9-2
Regular Season
Results
4/10BethelW 10-0
4/12New MilfordW 8-6
4/14NewtownW 14-2
4/17KolbeW 11-1
4/19KolbeW 15-1
4/22ImmaculateW 15-5
4/23New.Fair.W 9-0
4/26New MilfordL 6-4
4/28BarlowL 11-8
4/30WestonW 18-6
5/3ND-FfldW 10-4
5/4BrookfieldL 5-4
5/7BunnellW 11-0
5/11BethelW 4-0
5/12NewtownW 13-1
5/14StratfordW 4-3
(8)
5/18PomperaugW 4-0