CIAC 2014 State Boys Lacrosse Tournament
Class M Finals
June 14
at Brien McMahon
#1 Darien
Nickname: Blue Wave
Coach: Jeff Brameier
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 16-0 (1.000)
#3 New Canaan
Nickname: Rams
Coach: Christopher (chip) Buzzeo
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 13-3 (0.812)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Andy Demopoulos 12
2 Oliver Bolton 12
3 Matthew Minicus 11
4 Holt Matheis 12
5 Christopher Davis 10
6 Connor O'Malley 12
7 Samuel Erickson 12
8 Joe Cesare 11
9 Matthew Stein 12
10 Wyatt Bowman 9
11 Patrick Thurlow 11
12 Jamison Moore 12
13 William Plunkett 12
14 Cameron Weibel 11
15 Daniel Lowe 12
16 Pearce Mahoney 11
17 Jack Savage 12
18 Finn Pokorny 11
19 Thomas Trager 12
20 Steven Pokorny 12
21 Kane Cippoletti 10
22 Brian Martin 11
23 Mac McGahren 10
24 Christian Alliegro 11
25 David Evanchick 11
26 Morgan Ruppenstein 9
27 Ryan Blatney 12
28 Tighe Cummiskey 11
29 Grafton Ely 10
30 Riley Strub 11
31 John Wilson 10
32 Chase Gulick 12
33 Alexander Schuddeboom 12
34 Alec Medwar 11
35 Jake Hendrickson 9
36 Christopher Barnett 9
37 Luke Cesare 9
38 Brad Trager 11
39 Elliott Lancaster 9
40 William Bonner 9
41 Brennan Moore 10
42 Carter Hagen 9
43 Matthew McEvoy 10
44 Asa Beach 10
45 Dylan DeRiso 10
46 Connor Palen 11
47 Griffin Cramer 12
48 Drew Amirsakis 12
49 Colin McCann 11
50 Jack Simms 12
51 Jack Silsby 9
52 Briggs McGuckin 9
53 Sean McGahren 9
54 Connor Lane 9
55 Jeremiah Stafford 11
99 Braeden Pokorny 9
CIAC State
Tournament
6/4[1st] StratfordW 21-2
6/7[QF] ND-WHW 19-5
6/11[SF] Daniel HandW 18-3
6/14[Final] New CanaanW 10-8
Regular Season
Results
4/13McMahonW 24-1
4/16GlastonburyW 19-5
4/20RidgefieldW 14-7
4/24New CanaanW 15-6
4/29StaplesW 10-7
5/1L 9-8
5/4Ffld.WardeW 20-4
5/5GreenwichW 20-6
5/6NorwalkW 23-1
5/8WiltonW 15-11
5/11StamfordW 24-2
5/13RidgefieldW 15-9
5/15Ffld.PrepW 12-7
5/18Ffld.LudloweW 16-9
5/20New CanaanW 10-9
5/22St. JosephW 21-4
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Michael Rayher 11
2 Christopher Canet-Captain 12
4 Harrison Appelt-Captain 12
5 Captain Caione-Captain 12
6 Christian Sweeney 12
7 Hayden Shin 12
8 Nick Stiles 12
9 Callum Wood-Captain 12
11 Michael O'Dea 11
12 Matthew Mazabras 11
13 Nicholas Garcia 11
14 Maddox Underwood 12
15 Michael Norton 11
16 Andrew Rechtermann 11
17 William Cosco 12
18 Colin Mennitt 12
20 Barrett Schmitz 11
21 Dylan Murray 11
22 Charles Brossy 12
23 Mark Symon 11
24 R. Carter Spain 11
25 Vincent Cognetta 11
26 Conor Bailey 11
27 Thomas Augustine 10
28 Mack Seelert 10
29 Ryan Connelly 10
30 Jack Krug 11
31 Gray Tamasco 9
32 Addison Hanrattie 12
33 Carter Connors 11
34 Beau Johnson 10
36 Cameron Wietfeldt 10
37 Charlie Borthwick 12
39 Chad Russo 11
42 B. Doster Crowell 9
45 Aidan Smith 12
47 Dillon Stephens 9
50 John TOTARO 10
55 Colin Ratner 12
66 Christian Wolter 12
77 Jack Connors-Captain 12
88 Holden Busby 10
91 Braden Sweeney 12
CIAC State
Tournament
6/4[1st] RHAMW 21-2
6/7[QF] New.Fair.W 16-1
6/11[SF] BarlowW 15-1
6/14[Final] DarienL 10-8
Regular Season
Results
4/10StaplesL 3-7
4/13Ffld.LudloweW 13-9
4/15RidgefieldL 10-9
4/19Ffld.PrepW 10-8
4/21WiltonW 6-4
4/24DarienL 6-15
4/29StamfordW 18-3
5/4McMahonW 15-4
5/6Ffld.WardeW 14-6
5/8RidgefieldW 11-8
5/11St. JosephW 13-6
5/13
5/15GlastonburyW 11-7
5/18NorwalkW 18-0
5/20DarienL 9-10
5/22StaplesL 9-12