CIAC 2014 State Boys Lacrosse Tournament
Class S Finals
June 14
at Brien McMahon
#8 St. Joseph
Nickname: Cadets
Coach: Brendan Talbot
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 11-5 (0.688)
#7 Brookfield
Nickname: Bobcats
Coach: Chris Beaver
League: SWC
Regular Season Record: 11-5 (0.688)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
03 Liam Wolson 12
4 Trevor Kellogg 11
5 Joshua Gottschalk 12
6 Eric Burbank-Captain 12
8 Matt Carpenter 12
9 Alex Burbank 9
11 Jack Kilmartin 10
13 James Corry 9
14 Marcus Stryker 9
15 Johnny Karafa 10
16 Matthew Silvestro 11
17 Jake Sciamanna 11
18 Kyle Marcinko 11
20 Ryan DeMarco 10
22 Jack Fearnley-Captain 12
23 Joshua Newall 11
24 Preston Kral-Captain 12
25 Ryan Daly-Captain 12
28 Andrew Reynolds 10
28 Sam Rosa 10
29 Thomas Kramer 11
30 Tyler Stiewing 11
31 Andrew Eisenman 12
32 Sean Callinan 11
33 Max Kimmel 12
CIAC State
Tournament
6/4[1st] Valley Reg.W 16-2
6/7[QF] Lewis MillsW 19-4
6/11[SF] NW CatholicW 12-6
6/14[Final] BrookfieldW 14-11
Regular Season
Results
4/10Old LymeW 23-1
4/13RidgefieldL 6-20
4/17DanburyW 10-5
4/29Ffld.WardeW 11-8
5/1TrumbullL 10-11
5/3Ffld.LudloweL 7-16
5/4GreenwichL 8-15
5/8McMahonW 15-10
5/11New CanaanL 6-13
5/14NorwalkW 15-5
5/17StamfordW 23-6
5/19StaplesL 14-16
5/20WiltonL 7-11
5/22DarienL 4-21
5/26North HavenW 18-5
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Nicholas Schilling 12
2 Jack Carroll 12
3 Rory Leicht 12
4 Matthew DeStefano 11
5 Michael Teixeira 12
6 Harrison Albanese 12
7 Jackson Breuel 11
8 Sebastian Jean-Louis 10
9 Avedis Ovanessian 10
10 Andrew Manesis 12
11 Nathan Bott 12
13 Richard Stabile 12
14 McKae Lewis 11
16 Jake Caraluzzi 11
17 Ryan Brunet 10
18 Alexander Smith 10
19 Ryan Sanborn 10
20 Carter Sacharewitz 9
21 Mateo Obando 10
22 Andrew Ehrhard 11
24/25 Aiden Stankiewicz 9
26 Patrick Kane 10
27 Matthew Lennon 10
29 Nicolas Russo 9
30 Liam McCurry 9
33 William Bosak 9
CIAC State
Tournament
6/4[1st] Bacon Acad.W 16-8
6/7[QF] SomersW 11-9
6/11[SF] E.CatholicW 11-6
6/14[Final] St. JosephL 14-11
Regular Season
Results
4/13New.Fair.L 1-14
4/19NewtownL 1-8
4/20PomperaugL 8-14
4/27BethelL 7-13
4/29BarlowL 2-12
5/1New MilfordW 7-6
5/3WestonL 0-17
5/7ND-FfldW 12-1
5/8New MilfordW 9-6
5/11ImmaculateW 9-6
5/13MasukL 7-14
5/15ImmaculateW 13-4
5/17StratfordW 14-5
5/18BunnellW 10-2