CIAC 2014 State Boys Lacrosse Tournament
Class L Finals
June 14
at Brien McMahon
#9 Staples
Nickname: Wreckers
Coach: Will Koshansky
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 12-4 (0.750)
#2 Greenwich
Nickname: Cardinals
Coach: Bobby Lutz
League: FCIAC
Regular Season Record: 14-2 (0.875)
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Tyler Clark 10
3 Derek Sale 11
4 Matthew Burger 12
5 Benji Titlebaum 11
6 Andrew Gebicki 11
7 Leo Sequenzia 10
8 Wes DeOreo 12
9 Hamilton Boley 12
10 Henry Dodge 11
11 Gavin Rothenberg 10
12 Cody Sale 10
13 Zachary Roseme 10
14 Dixon Scherer 10
15 Alex Stickley 12
16 Sam Eigen 10
17 Preston Norris 10
18 Justin Franklin 12
19 Aedan Kiniry 11
20 Henry Beck 12
21 Charlie Howard 11
22 Ryan Thompson 11
23 Aidan Best 11
24 Andrew O'Loughlin 11
25 Josh Friedman 10
26 William Heisler 11
27 Richie Fleming 12
28 Kevin Lynch 12
29 Owen Bessey 10
30 Jaden Mueller 11
31 Alexander Liguori 11
32 Jack Eigen 11
33 Ben Burmeister 9
34 Spencer Levine 11
35 John Kosakowski 12
36 Max Udell 11
37 Kellen Keefe 11
38 Logan Marson 11
39 Eli Shorrock 11
40 Scott Kosakowski 10
41 Max Fleisch 10
42 Gabriel Chinitz 11
44 Benjamin Klein 12
50 Jake Luffman 12
55 Nicholas Augeri 11
66 Guy Harizman 11
77 Michael Nealon 10
88 Carter Gay 10
91 Mason Schaefer 11
CIAC State
Tournament
6/4[1st] HallW 14-4
6/7[QF] SimsburyW 10-3
6/11[SF] AmityW 8-6
6/14[Final] GreenwichL 13-10
Regular Season
Results
4/10New CanaanW 7-3
4/15StamfordW 25-0
4/22GreenwichW 9-6
4/24McMahonW 17-4
4/27CheshireW 12-9
4/29DarienL 7-10
5/1WiltonL 10-13
5/4GlastonburyW 16-5
5/6Ffld.PrepL 9-13
5/8TrumbullW 19-8
5/10DanburyW 17-1
5/11WesthillW 20-1
5/13Ffld.LudloweW 12-9
5/15RidgefieldW 12-11
5/19St. JosephW 16-14
5/22New CanaanW 12-9
Tournament Roster
# Name Gr
1 Hugo Mark 12
2 George Papanicolaou 12
3 Quinn Warwick 11
4 James Rinello 12
5 James Pilc 11
6 Flynn Milledge 11
7 William Montesi 12
8 Christopher Cataldo 12
9 Lucas Christensen 12
10 Henry Minchin 12
11 Jack Cook 12
12 Peter Lane 9
13 John Cataldo 12
14 Maximilian Muftic 12
15 Bobby Jones 9
16 Riley Kiernan 12
18 Charlie Zolin 11
19 Brendan Frost 11
20 Brian Collins 10
21 Nathan Duffy 11
24 William Clemens 12
25 Wesley Zolin 11
26 Charles Zola 11
27 Cory Tautel 11
29 John Scarlata 11
30 Jonathan Doyle 12
32 Reid Anderson 11
33 Emmett Graham 9
35 Adam Kim 9
36 James O’Malley 12
37 Jake Duda 9
40 Aidan Sama 11
42 Roy Knutson 11
43 George Vomvolakis 9
45 Bryce Metalios 11
CIAC State
Tournament
6/4[1st] Ffld.LudloweW 12-4
6/7[QF] Ffld.PrepW 9-8
6/11[SF] RidgefieldW 7-5
6/14[Final] StaplesW 13-10
Regular Season
Results
4/22StaplesL 6-9
4/24Ffld.PrepL 9-14
4/27WesthillW 17-3
4/30McMahonW 13-6
5/1RidgefieldW 15-13
5/4St. JosephW 15-8
5/5DarienL 6-20
5/6StamfordW 20-6
5/8Ffld.WardeW 13-8
5/11TrumbullW 16-8
5/12NorwalkW 15-1
5/13WiltonL 8-9
5/15Ffld.LudloweW 14-5
5/18DanburyW 12-5
5/20CheshireW 10-9