Follow @CIACsports on Twitter
CIACsports.com Homepage
SPRING
SEASON
POSTPONED
The CIAC appreciates and respects the efforts made by Governor Lamont and Commissioner Cardona to keep our school communities safe. All potential spring sport opportunities are contingent upon the governor’s office and the state department of education declaring that it is safe to return to school campuses and for athletic competition to resume. If it is determined that school buildings will remain closed, and distance learning will continue through the end of the 2019-2020 school year, then the CIAC will cancel all spring sport experiences.

Brackets/Results/Rankings

Fall Sports


2022 Cross Country Championships
Divisional Championships, October 29 at Wickham Park
▸ Girls L Division: 9:00 a.m.
▸ Boys L Division: 9:35 a.m.
▸ Girls LL Division: 10:10 a.m.
▸ Boys LL Division: 10:45 a.m.
▸ Girls S Division: 11:20 a.m.
▸ Boys S Division: 11:55 a.m.
▸ Girls SS Division: 12:55 p.m.
▸ Boys SS Division: 1:30 p.m.
▸ Girls M Division : 2:05 p.m.
▸ Boys M Division : 2:40 p.m.
▸ Girls MM Division: 3:15 p.m.
▸ Boys MM Division: 3:50 p.m.
Open Championships, November 4 at Wickham Park
Girls 2:00 p.m., Boys 2:45 p.m.
Tournament Pages
Boys: OPEN | LL | L | MM | M | SS | S
Girls: OPEN | LL | L | MM | M | SS | S
 
2022 Field Hockey Championships
▸ Qualifying Round (S,M,L): Monday, November 7
▸ First Round (S,M): Tuesday, November 8
▸ First Round (L): Wednesday, November 9
▸ Quarter-finals (S,M): Thursday, November 10
▸ Quarter-finals (L): Friday-Saturday, November 11, 12
▸ Semi-finals (S,M,L): Tuesday / Wednesday, November 15, 16
▸ Finals (S,M,L): Saturday, November 19 - Wethersfield HS Field Turf Complex
Rankings
L | M | S
Tournament Brackets
L | M | S
 
2022 Football Championships
▸ Quarter-finals: November 29
▸ Semi-finals: Sunday, December 4
▸ Finals: Saturday, December 10
Rankings
LL | L | MM | M | SS | S
Tournament Brackets
LL | L | MM | M | SS | S
 
2022 Fall Golf Championships
▸ Division I: Suspended, to be completed Tuesday, November 1 @Stanley CC
▸ Division II: Monday, October 24, 8:30 a.m. @Chipanee CC (1st/10th)
Rankings
D1 | D2 | Indiv.
Tournament Pages
CSGA Portal
Tournament Pages
Boys: D1 | D2 | D3 | D4
Girls: D1 | D2
Open: Boys & Girls
 
2022 Boys Soccer Championships
▸ Playdown (if necessary): Saturday, November 5
▸ First Round: Monday, November 7
▸ Second Round: Wednesday, November 9
▸ Quarter-finals: Friday, November 11
▸ Semi-finals: Tues., Wed., Thurs., November 15, 16, 17
▸ Finals: Saturday, November 19 ' Sunday, November 20
Rankings
LL | L | M | S
Tournament Brackets
LL | L | M | S
 
2022 Girls Soccer Championships
▸ Playdown (if necessary): Saturday, November 5
▸ First Round: Tuesday, November 8
▸ Second Round: Thursday, November 10
▸ Quarter-finals: Saturday, November 12
▸ Semi-finals: Tues., Wed., Thurs., November 15, 16, 17
▸ Finals: Saturday, November 19 / Sunday, November 20
Rankings
LL | L | M | S
Tournament Brackets
LL | L | M | S
 
2022 Girls Swimming Championships
Diving Championships (Warm-Up/Start)
▸ Class S: Wednesday, November 9, @Sheehan (4:00/5:30)
▸ Class M: Thursday, November 10, @Middletown (4:00/5:30)
▸ Class L: Wednesday, November 9 @Middletown (4:00/5:30)
▸ Class LL: Thursday, November 10 @Sheehan (4:00/5:30)
▸ Open: Thursday, November 17 Middletown (4:00/5:30)
Swimming Trials (Warm-Up/Start)
▸ Class M: Friday, November 11 @SCSU (5:00/6:00)
▸ Class S: Saturday, November 12 @Cheshire (5:00/6:00)
▸ Class L: Saturday, November 12 @Cornerstone (3:15/4:30)
▸ Class LL: Saturday, November 12 @Cornerstone (10:00/11:15)
Swimming Finals (Warm-Up/Start)
▸ Class M: Monday, November 14 @SCSU (5:00/6:00)
▸ Class S: Tuesday, November 15 @SCSU (5:00/6:00)
▸ Class L: Tuesday, November 15 @Cornerstone (5:00/6:00)
▸ Class LL: Wednesday, November 16 @Cornerstone (5:00/6:00)
State Open Championship (Warm-Up/Start)
Sunday, November 20th @Yale (12:00/2:00)
Tournament Pages
OPEN | LL | L | M | S
 
2022 Girls Volleyball Championships
▸ First Round (M,S): Monday, November 7
▸ First Round (L,LL): Tuesday, November 8 (Option to move to Monday)
▸ Second Round (M,S): Wednesday, November 9
▸ Second Round (L,LL): Thursday, November 10
▸ Quarter-finals (M,S): Friday, November 11 (Veteran's Day)
▸ Quarter-finals (L,LL): Saturday, November 12
▸ Semi-finals (M,S): Tuesday, November 15
▸ Semi-finals (L,LL): Wednesday, November 16
▸ Finals: Saturday, November 19 - Site: East Haven High School
Rankings
LL | L | M | S
Tournament Brackets
LL | L | M | S
 

Winter Sports

2023 Boys Basketball Championships
▸ Qualifying Round: Thursday March 2 or Friday, March 3
▸ First Round: Div. I, III, V - March 6 / Div. II, IV - March 7
▸ Second Round: Div. I, III, V - March 8 / Div. II, IV - March 9
▸ Quarterfinals: Div. I, III, V - March 10 / Div. II, IV - March 13
▸ Semifinals: Div. I, III, V - March 14 / Div. II, IV - March 15
▸ Finals: March 18, 19 - Mohegan Sun Arena - Times TBA
Rankings
I | II | III | IV | V
Tournament Brackets
I | II | III | IV | V
Championship Game Live Stats
I | II | III | IV | V
 
2023 Girls Basketball Championships
▸ Qualifying Round: February 24 or 25
▸ First Round: LL, L & MM - February 27 / LL, M & S - February 28
▸ Second Round: L & MM - March 2 / LL, M & S - March 3
▸ Quarterfinals: L & MM - March 6 / LL, M & S - March 8
▸ Semifinals: L & MM - March 10 / LL, M & S - March 13
▸ Finals: March 18 & 19 - Mohegan Sun Arena - Times TBA
Rankings
LL | L | MM | M | S
Tournament Brackets
LL | L | MM | M | S
Championship Game Live Stats
LL | L | MM | M | S
 
2023 Gymnastics Championships
Team Division Championship at Jonathan Law
Saturday, February 25, Times TBA
State Open Championship at New Milford
Saturday, March 4, 10:00 a.m.
Rankings
Team | Individual
Tournament Pages
State Open: OPEN
Divisional: L | M | S
 
2023 Boys Ice Hockey Championships
▸ Tournament play begins: Monday, March 6
▸ Quarterfinals: DIII March 9, DII March 10, DI March 11
▸ Semifinals: DIII March 13, DII March 14, DI March 15
▸ Finals: DIII March 16, DII March 20, DI March 21
Rankings
Div. I | Div. II | Div. III
Tournament Brackets
Div. I | Div. II | Div. III
 
2023 Indoor Track Championships
Divisional and Open Championships at Floyd Little Athletic Center
▸ Thursday, February 9: Class S Championships - 4:30pm
▸ Friday, February 10: Class L Championships - 4:30pm
▸ Saturday, February 11: Class M Championships - 10:00am
▸ Saturday, February 11: Class LL Championships - 4:00pm
▸ Saturday, February 18: State Open Championships - 12:00pm
Qualifiers
Boys: LL | L | M | S
Girls: LL | L | M | S
Tournament Pages
State Open: OPEN
Divisional: LL | L | M | S
 
2023 Boys Swimming Championships
▸ March 8: Class LL & M Diving Trials and Finals
▸ March 9: Class L & S Diving Trials and Finals
▸ March 11: Qualifying Meets
▸ March 14: Class LL & S Championships
▸ March 15: Class L & M Championships
▸ March 16: Open Diving Championship
▸ March 18: Open Swimming Championship
Tournament Pages
OPEN | LL | L | M | S
 
2023 Wrestling Championships
Divisional Championships (Feb. 17 & 18)
▸ LL: @Trumbull
▸ L: @Guilford
▸ M: @Jonathan Law
▸ S: @Killingly
State Open (Feb. 24 & 25)
@Floyd Little Activity Center
Tournament Pages: OPEN | GIRLS | LL | L | M | S
 

Past Years

School Name:
Champion or runner-up
Champion only
Runner-up Only
Sport:
Include results starting in:
Include results through:

Schedules/Postponements

Date: Sport:
GoFan Tickets
Note: Tickets for baseball semifinals at Dunkin' Donuts Park are not available online. They can be purchased at the Dunkin' Donuts Park Box Office.
NFHS Network