Follow @CIACsports on Twitter
CIACsports.com Homepage
GoFan Tickets NFHS Network

Brackets/Results/Rankings

Fall Sports

FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS HEADQUARTERS
Tourney Histories/Links »
2018 Boys Cross Country Championships
Champion Runner Up
Open XAVIER HALL  
LL STAPLES HALL  
L XAVIER BRISTOL CENTRAL  
MM EAST LYME E.O. SMITH  
M TOLLAND SUFFIELD  
SS IMMACULATE EAST CATHOLIC  
S BOLTON TERRYVILLE  
2018 Girls Cross Country Championships
Champion Runner Up
Open DANBURY IMMACULATE  
LL DANBURY GLASTONBURY  
L E.O. SMITH GUILFORD  
MM POMPERAUG TOLLAND  
M NEW FAIRFIELD WESTON  
SS IMMACULATE HADDAM-KILLINGWORTH  
S DERBY SHEPAUG VALLEY  
2018 Field Hockey Championships
Championship Games  
L 1CHESHIRE
0

2STAPLES
2
   
M 3GUILFORD
3

8SHA
1
   
S 1GRANBY MEMORIAL
0

3IMMACULATE
3
   
2018 Football Championships
Championship Games  
LL 2GREENWICH
34

8NEW CANAAN
0
   
L 1DANIEL HAND
54

7MALONEY
14
   
M 1ST. JOSEPH
70

3BERLIN
18
   
S 4BLOOMFIELD
25

7HADDAM-KILLINGWORTH
7
   
2018 Boys Soccer Championships
Championship Games  
LL 8GLASTONBURY
1

2HALL
0
   
L 3DANIEL HAND
1

17MALONEY
0
   
M 1ELLINGTON
0

23PLAINVILLE
1
   
S 6OLD SAYBROOK
2

4MORGAN
0
   
2018 Girls Soccer Championships
Championship Games  
LL 5STAPLES
0

7RIDGEFIELD
1
   
L 2TOLLAND
2

16FARMINGTON
0
   
M 3PLAINFIELD
1

1LEWIS MILLS
2
(OT)  
S 4IMMACULATE
1

14OLD LYME
2
   
2018 Girls Swimming Championships
Champion Runner Up
Open GREENWICH CHESHIRE  
LL GREENWICH RIDGEFIELD  
L CHESHIRE DARIEN  
M DANIEL HAND NORTH HAVEN  
S WESTON LAURALTON HALL  
2018 Girls Volleyball Championships
Championship Games  
LL 10AMITY
3

12DARIEN
1
(27-25, 26-24, 22-25, 25-22)  
L 1WOODSTOCK ACADEMY
2

2JOEL BARLOW
3
(21-25, 20-25, 25-13, 25-19, 16-14)  
M 1SEYMOUR
3

18WESTON
1
(23-25, 25-14, 25-17, 25-12)  
S 4COVENTRY
1

15LYMAN MEMORIAL
3
(15-25, 25-22, 25-22, 26-24)  

Winter Sports

CHANGES MADE TO HOCKEY SCHEDULE
The Division I Ice Hockey semis have been postponed to Friday. Due to that change, adjustments were made to the championship games schedule. The Division III championship remains at 10am Saturday, Division II will now be at 2pm Saturday, and Division I will be at 7pm on Monday.
2018-19 Boys Basketball Championships
Championship Games  
I 1EAST CATHOLIC
79

6WINDSOR
74
 
II 1WATERFORD
63

6NEW BRITAIN
56
 
III 1FARMINGTON
55

9AMISTAD
45
 
IV 4NEW CANAAN
55

3GRANBY MEMORIAL
39
 
V 1INNOVATION
62

3OLD LYME
41
 
2018-19 Girls Basketball Championships
Championship Game  
LL 1NORWALK
55

2NEW LONDON
53
 
L 4HILLHOUSE
39

19DANIEL HAND
34
 
M 2CROMWELL
60

13SHEEHAN
51
 
S 7TRINITY CATHOLIC
52

1CANTON
45
 
2018-19 Girls Gymnastics Championships
Champion Runner Up
Open WOODSTOCK ACADEMY FAIRFIELD LUDLOWE
L GREENWICH FAIRFIELD LUDLOWE
M WILTON K-P-T
S WOODSTOCK ACADEMY STONINGTON
2018-19 Boys Ice Hockey Championships
Championship Games  
I 5FAIRFIELD PREP
5

6NOTRE DAME-WEST HAVEN
2
 
II 4BRANFORD
2

6GLASTONBURY
0
 
III 2LYMAN HALL/H-K/COG
6

4SHEEHAN
2
 
2018-19 Boys Indoor Track Championships
Champion Runner Up
Open HALL HILLHOUSE  
LL HALL NFA
L XAVIER AMITY
M HILLHOUSE SUFFIELD
S BLOOMFIELD OLD SAYBROOK
2018-19 Girls Indoor Track Championships
Champion Runner Up
Open BLOOMFIELD GLASTONBURY  
LL DANBURY GLASTONBURY
L WINDSOR DARIEN
M HILLHOUSE WESTON
S BLOOMFIELD OLD SAYBROOK
2018-19 Boys Swimming Championships
Champion Runner Up
Open GREENWICH NEW CANAAN  
LL GREENWICH RIDGEFIELD  
L NEW CANAAN DARIEN  
M POMPERAUG DANIEL HAND  
S HOLY CROSS BROOKFIELD  
2018-19 Wrestling Championships
Champion Runner Up
Open DANBURY XAVIER  
LL DANBURY TRUMBULL  
L BRISTOL EASTERN SIMSBURY  
M KILLINGLY FORAN  
S GILBERT MONTVILLE  

Spring Sports

CHANGES MADE TO HOCKEY SCHEDULE
The Division I Ice Hockey semis have been postponed to Friday. Due to that change, adjustments were made to the championship games schedule. The Division III championship remains at 10am Saturday, Division II will now be at 2pm Saturday, and Division I will be at 7pm on Monday.
2019 Baseball Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
LL • Playdowns-May 25
• First Round-May 28
• Second Round-May 29
• Quarterfinals-June 1
• Semifinals-June 4
• Finals-June 7-8 @Palmer Field
CHESHIRE  
L • Playdowns-May 25
• First Round-May 28
• Second Round-May 29
• Quarterfinals-June 1
• Semifinals-June 4
• Finals-June 7-8 @Palmer Field
WETHERSFIELD  
M • Playdowns-May 25
• First Round-May 28
• Second Round-May 29
• Quarterfinals-June 1
• Semifinals-June 4
• Finals-June 7-8 @Palmer Field
SEYMOUR  
S • Playdowns-May 25
• First Round-May 28
• Second Round-May 29
• Quarterfinals-June 1
• Semifinals-June 4
• Finals-June 7-8 @Palmer Field
NOTRE DAME-FAIRFIELD  
2019 Golf Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
OPEN • June 8, 1pm (Shotgun)
@Black Hall Club, Old Lyme
INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION ONLY  
I • June 3, 8am (1/10)
@Timberlin GC, Kensington
GREENWICH  
II • June 3, 8am (1/10)
@Stanley GC, New Britain
AVON  
III • June 4, 8:30am (Shotgun)
@Fairview Farms GC, Harwinton
KILLINGLY  
IV • June 3, 8am (1/10)
@Tallwood CC, Hebron
PORTLAND  
Girls • June 4, 8:30am (Shotgun)
@Tashua Knolls GC, Trumbull
NEW CANAAN  
2019 Boys Lacrosse Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
L • Playdowns-May 25
• First Round-May 29, 4:30pm
• Quarterfinals-June 1, 3pm
• Semifinals-June 4
• Finals-June 8 @Brien McMahon
RIDGEFIELD  
M • Playdowns-May 25
• First Round-May 29, 4:30pm
• Quarterfinals-June 1, 3pm
• Semifinals-June 4
• Finals-June 8 @Brien McMahon
NEW FAIRFIELD  
S • Playdowns-May 25
• First Round-May 29, 4:30pm
• Quarterfinals-June 1, 3pm
• Semifinals-June 4
• Finals-June 8 @Brien McMahon
ST. JOSEPH  
2019 Girls Lacrosse Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
L • Playdowns-May 24-25
• First Round-May 28, 5pm
• Quarterfinals-May 30, 5pm
• Semifinals-June 3
• Finals-June 8
NEW CANAAN  
M • Playdowns-May 24-25
• First Round-May 28, 5pm
• Quarterfinals-May 30, 5pm
• Semifinals-June 3
• Finals-June 8
BRANFORD  
S • Playdowns-May 24-25
• First Round-May 28, 5pm
• Quarterfinals-May 30, 5pm
• Semifinals-June 3
• Finals-June 8
NEW FAIRFIELD  
2019 Boys Outdoor Track Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
Open • June 3, 2pm
@Willow Brook Park
DANBURY  
LL • May 29, 3pm
@Willow Brook Park
DANBURY  
L • May 28, 3pm
@Middletown
HALL  
MM • May 29, 3pm
@Middletown
HILLHOUSE  
M • May 28, 3pm
@Willow Brook Park
WINDHAM  
S • May 30, 3pm
@Willow Brook Park
DERBY  
Decathlon
Hammer
Steeple
• Decathlon-June 11-12, 11am
Hammer/Steeple-June 12, 3:30
@Manchester
INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION ONLY  
2019 Girls Outdoor Track Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
Open • June 3, 2pm
@Willow Brook Park
SOUTHINGTON  
LL • May 29, 3pm
@Willow Brook Park
DANBURY  
L • May 28, 3pm
@Middletown
WINDSOR  
MM • May 29, 3pm
@Middletown
AVON  
M • May 28, 3pm
@Willow Brook Park
HILLHOUSE  
S • May 30, 3pm
@Willow Brook Park
BLOOMFIELD  
Heptathlon
Hammer
Steeple
• Heptathlon-June 11, 11:30am, June 12, 11am
Hammer/Steeple-June 11, 3:30
@Manchester
INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION ONLY  
2019 Softball Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
LL • Playdowns-May 25
• First Round-May 28
• Second Round-May 29
• Quarterfinals-May 31
• Semifinals-June 3-4
• Finals June 7-8
AMITY  
L • Playdowns-May 25
• First Round-May 28
• Second Round-May 29
• Quarterfinals-May 31
• Semifinals-June 3-4
• Finals June 7-8
MASUK  
M • Playdowns-May 25
• First Round-May 28
• Second Round-May 29
• Quarterfinals-May 31
• Semifinals-June 3-4
• Finals June 7-8
ST. JOSEPH  
S • Playdowns-May 25
• First Round-May 28
• Second Round-May 29
• Quarterfinals-May 31
• Semifinals-June 3-4
• Finals June 7-8
STAFFORD  
2019 Boys Tennis Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
Open • June 1 10am @Wesleyan
Rnd. of 16 (Singles), Quarters (Doubles)
• June 3 4pm @Wesleyan
Quarters (Singles), Semis (Doubles)
• June 4 4pm-Semis @Wesleyan (Singles)
• June 5 Time TBA @CT Tennis Center-Finals
INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION ONLY  
LL • May 24 8:30am @Hall
Through Rnd. of 16
• May 25 9am @Hall
Through Quarters
• May 28 4pm @Wesleyan-Quarters
• May 29 4pm @Wesleyan-Semis
• May 30 4pm @Wesleyan-Finals
STAPLES  
L • May 24 8:30am @Wilton
Through Rnd. of 16
• May 25 9am @Wilton
Through Quarters
• May 28 4pm @Wesleyan-Quarters
• May 29 4pm @Wesleyan-Semis
• May 30 4pm @Wesleyan-Finals
DANIEL HAND  
M • May 24 8:30am @Site TBA
Through Rnd. of 16
• May 25 9am @Site TBA
Through Quarters
• May 28 4pm @Wesleyan-Quarters
• May 29 4pm @Wesleyan-Semis
• May 30 4pm @Wesleyan-Finals
WESTON  
S • May 24 8:30am @Conard
Through Rnd. of 16
• May 25 9am @Conard
Through Quarters
• May 28 4pm @Wesleyan-Quarters
• May 29 4pm @Wesleyan-Semis
• May 30 4pm @Wesleyan-Finals
LITCHFIELD  
2019 Girls Tennis Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
Open • June 1 1pm
@Conard (Singles) and Hall (Doubles)
Qualifying, 1st and 2nd Rounds
• June 3 12pm @Site TBA
Rnd. of 16 and Quarters
• June 4 3pm @Site TBA-Semifinals
• June 5 3pm @Site TBA-Finals
INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION ONLY  
L • Opening Round-May 24
• First Round-May 25
• Quarterfinals-May 28
• Semifinals-May 29
• Finals-May 30
STAPLES  
M • Opening Round-May 24
• First Round-May 25
• Quarterfinals-May 28
• Semifinals-May 29
• Finals-May 30
JOEL BARLOW  
S • Opening Round-May 24
• First Round-May 25
• Quarterfinals-May 28
• Semifinals-May 29
• Finals-May 30
WESTON  
2019 Boys Volleyball Championships
Tournament Dates Defending Champion
L • First Round-May 29
• Quarterfinals-May 31
• Semifinals-June 4
• Finals-June 6, 5pm
STAPLES  
M • First Round-May 29
• Quarterfinals-May 31
• Semifinals-June 4
• Finals-June 6, 7pm
NEWINGTON  

Past Years

School Name:
Champion or runner-up
Champion only
Runner-up Only
Sport:
Include results starting in:
Include results through:

Schedules/Postponements

Date: Sport:
GoFan Tickets NFHS Network
Stay Up-To-Date on
CIAC Tourney Info!
The CIAC offers options to receive tournament scores, postponement info and important updates via e-mail or SMS (Text Messaging). Use the links below to sign up and/or change your settings:

Follow @CIACsports on Twitter »