Follow @CIACsports on Twitter Like CIAC on Facebook
CIACsports.com Home Schedules About CIAC/Contact Staff Text Message and E-Mail Updates Online Championship Tickets Customizable CIAC Tournament Merchandise Tournament Brackets, Schedules, Rosters, Info and More!!!

Class LL Rankings

2017 Class LL Football Point Rankings Tiebreaker Notations:
1) *Head-To-Head (2-team tie only)
2) +Opponents Wins and Ties
3) %Highest Ranked Opponent Defeated
4) @Winning Percentage
5) ^By Lot


Number of Games Outstanding: 572
 
Team Record Opp.
W/T
Points
Point
Total
Point
Avg.
Tie
Breaker
Points
Results Detail
1.Greenwich%2-020/0220110.0020Wins Over: Trumbull (LL-1w), Trinity Catholic (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 10/2 v.Norwalk (LL-1w), 10/14 v.New Canaan (L-1w), 10/21 v.Westhill (LL-2w), 10/27 @Fairfield Ludlowe (LL-0w), 11/4 v.Ridgefield (LL-1w), 11/10 v.Danbury (LL-0w), 11/16 @Xavier (LL-1w), 11/23 @Staples (LL-2w) 
2.Cheshire2-020/0220110.0020Wins Over: Shelton (LL-1w), Norwich Free Academy (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.North Haven (L-1w), 9/28 @Jonathan Law (M-1w), 10/6 v.West Haven (LL-2w), 10/20 v.Wilbur Cross (LL-1w), 10/27 @Notre Dame-West Haven (L-0w), 11/3 @Daniel Hand (L-1w), 11/11 @Harding (M-0w), 11/23 v.Southington (LL-2w) 
3.West Haven2-020/0220110.0020Wins Over: North Haven (L-1w), Wilbur Cross (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Notre Dame-West Haven (L-0w), 9/29 v.Bassick (L-0w), 10/6 @Cheshire (LL-2w), 10/14 v.Norwich Free Academy (LL-1w), 10/27 v.Shelton (LL-1w), 11/3 @Hillhouse (L-1w), 11/10 v.Xavier (LL-1w), 11/23 @Fairfield Prep (LL-2w) 
4.Naugatuck%2-010/0210105.0020Wins Over: Derby (S-0w), Seymour (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Torrington (M-1w), 9/29 @Woodland (S-1w), 10/6 v.Wilby (L-0w), 10/20 v.Watertown (M-2w), 10/27 @Crosby (L-1w), 11/3 v.Wolcott (M-1w), 11/11 @WCA (S-1w), 11/23 v.Ansonia (S-2w) 
5.South Windsor%2-010/0210105.0020Wins Over: East Hartford (LL-1w), Glastonbury (LL-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @New Britain (LL-1w), 9/28 v.Simsbury (LL-1w), 10/6 @Newington (L-2w), 10/21 v.Manchester (LL-1w), 10/27 @Conard (LL-1w), 11/4 v.Hall (LL-1w), 11/11 v.Southington (LL-2w), 11/22 @Enfield (LL-0w) 
6.Southington%2-010/0210105.0020Wins Over: Glastonbury (LL-0w), Simsbury (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Manchester (LL-1w), 9/28 @Conard (LL-1w), 10/6 @Hall (LL-1w), 10/20 v.New Britain (LL-1w), 10/27 v.East Hartford (LL-1w), 11/3 v.Enfield (LL-0w), 11/11 @South Windsor (LL-2w), 11/23 @Cheshire (LL-2w) 
7.Staples%2-010/0210105.0020Wins Over: Bridgeport Central (LL-0w), Wilton (L-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 @Brien McMahon (LL-0w), 10/6 v.Ridgefield (LL-1w), 10/13 v.Darien (LL-2w), 10/20 @Norwalk (LL-1w), 10/27 v.Fairfield Warde (LL-1w), 11/4 @St. Joseph (S-2w), 11/10 @Stamford (LL-0w), 11/23 v.Greenwich (LL-2w) 
8.Fairfield Prep+2-010/0210105.0020Wins Over: Notre Dame-West Haven (L-0w), Amity (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Shelton (LL-1w), 9/29 v.Sheehan (M-2w), 10/6 v.Xavier (LL-1w), 10/13 @New London (L-1w), 10/27 v.Hamden (LL-1w), 11/3 @Harding (M-0w), 11/10 @North Haven (L-1w), 11/23 v.West Haven (LL-2w) 
9.Westhill%2-010/0210105.0018Wins Over: Fairfield Ludlowe (LL-0w), Norwalk (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Danbury (LL-0w), 9/28 v.New Canaan (L-1w), 10/7 v.Capital/Achievement (S-2w), 10/21 @Greenwich (LL-2w), 10/28 @Trinity Catholic (S-1w), 11/4 v.Trumbull (LL-1w), 11/10 @Wilton (L-1w), 11/23 v.Stamford (LL-0w) 
10.Darien2-010/0210105.0018Wins Over: Ridgefield (LL-1w), Brien McMahon (LL-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 v.St. Joseph (S-2w), 9/30 @Stamford (LL-0w), 10/13 @Staples (LL-2w), 10/21 v.Fairfield Warde (LL-1w), 10/27 @Trumbull (LL-1w), 11/3 v.Wilton (L-1w), 11/10 @Bridgeport Central (LL-0w), 11/23 v.New Canaan (L-1w) 
11.Norwich Free Academy+1-110/011055.0024Wins Over: Xavier (LL-1w)
Losses To: Cheshire (LL-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Ledyard (S-1w), 9/29 @Fitch (L-2w), 10/14 @West Haven (LL-2w), 10/21 v.Stonington (S-0w), 10/27 @East Lyme (L-1w), 11/3 v.Waterford (M-0w), 11/16 @Windsor (L-2w), 11/23 v.New London (L-1w) 
12.Xavier+1-110/011055.0024Wins Over: Newtown (LL-1w)
Losses To: Norwich Free Academy (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Wilbur Cross (LL-1w), 9/29 v.East Haven (L-1w), 10/6 @Fairfield Prep (LL-2w), 10/20 @Notre Dame-West Haven (L-0w), 10/28 v.North Haven (L-1w), 11/3 @Hamden (LL-1w), 11/10 @West Haven (LL-2w), 11/16 v.Greenwich (LL-2w) 
13.East Hartford%1-110/011055.0022Wins Over: Conard (LL-1w)
Losses To: South Windsor (LL-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Simsbury (LL-1w), 9/29 v.Enfield (LL-0w), 10/6 v.Glastonbury (LL-0w), 10/20 v.Hall (LL-1w), 10/27 @Southington (LL-2w), 11/3 v.New Britain (LL-1w), 11/10 @Newington (L-2w), 11/22 @Manchester (LL-1w) 
14.Shelton%1-110/011055.0022Wins Over: Daniel Hand (L-1w)
Losses To: Cheshire (LL-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Fairfield Prep (LL-2w), 9/28 @Guilford (L-1w), 10/6 v.North Haven (L-1w), 10/13 @Newtown (LL-1w), 10/27 @West Haven (LL-2w), 11/3 v.Amity (LL-1w), 11/10 v.Notre Dame-West Haven (L-0w), 11/23 @Derby (S-0w) 
15.Wilbur Cross%1-110/011055.0022Wins Over: Foran (M-1w)
Losses To: West Haven (LL-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Xavier (LL-1w), 9/28 v.Amity (LL-1w), 10/6 @Hamden (LL-1w), 10/20 @Cheshire (LL-2w), 10/26 v.East Haven (L-1w), 11/3 @Notre Dame-West Haven (L-0w), 11/11 v.Daniel Hand (L-1w), 11/23 @Hillhouse (L-1w) 
16.New Britain+1-110/011055.0022Wins Over: Manchester (LL-1w)
Losses To: Conard (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.South Windsor (LL-2w), 9/28 v.Hall (LL-1w), 10/6 @Simsbury (LL-1w), 10/20 @Southington (LL-2w), 10/27 v.Glastonbury (LL-0w), 11/3 @East Hartford (LL-1w), 11/10 @Enfield (LL-0w), 11/17 v.Berlin (M-2w) 
17.Conard%1-110/011055.0020Wins Over: New Britain (LL-1w)
Losses To: East Hartford (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Enfield (LL-0w), 9/28 v.Southington (LL-2w), 10/6 @Manchester (LL-1w), 10/20 @Simsbury (LL-1w), 10/27 v.South Windsor (LL-2w), 11/3 @Glastonbury (LL-0w), 11/10 @Maloney (L-1w), 11/18 v.Hall (LL-1w) 
18.Simsbury%1-110/011055.0020Wins Over: Hall (LL-1w)
Losses To: Southington (LL-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.East Hartford (LL-1w), 9/28 @South Windsor (LL-2w), 10/6 v.New Britain (LL-1w), 10/20 v.Conard (LL-1w), 10/27 v.Enfield (LL-0w), 11/3 @Manchester (LL-1w), 11/10 @Glastonbury (LL-0w), 11/21 v.Avon (M-1w) 
19.Norwalk1-110/011055.0020Wins Over: Hamden (LL-1w)
Losses To: Westhill (LL-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Fairfield Ludlowe (LL-0w), 10/2 @Greenwich (LL-2w), 10/13 @Trumbull (LL-1w), 10/20 v.Staples (LL-2w), 10/27 @Danbury (LL-0w), 11/3 v.New Canaan (L-1w), 11/10 v.Trinity Catholic (S-1w), 11/23 @Brien McMahon (LL-0w) 
20.Hall+1-10/010050.0022Wins Over: Enfield (LL-0w)
Losses To: Simsbury (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Glastonbury (LL-0w), 9/28 @New Britain (LL-1w), 10/6 v.Southington (LL-2w), 10/20 @East Hartford (LL-1w), 10/27 v.Manchester (LL-1w), 11/4 @South Windsor (LL-2w), 11/10 v.Windsor (L-2w), 11/18 @Conard (LL-1w) 
21.Trumbull+1-10/010050.0022Wins Over: Fairfield Ludlowe (LL-0w)
Losses To: Greenwich (LL-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @New Canaan (L-1w), 9/28 v.Trinity Catholic (S-1w), 10/13 v.Norwalk (LL-1w), 10/21 @Danbury (LL-0w), 10/27 v.Darien (LL-2w), 11/4 @Westhill (LL-2w), 11/23 @St. Joseph (S-2w) 
22.New Milford+1-10/010050.0020Wins Over: Stratford (M-0w)
Losses To: Hillhouse (L-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Pomperaug (L-0w), 10/6 @Joel Barlow (M-2w), 10/13 @Hamden (LL-1w), 10/20 v.Weston (M-1w), 10/27 @Bunnell (L-1w), 11/3 @Newtown (LL-1w), 11/10 v.Masuk (L-2w), 11/23 v.New Fairfield (M-1w) 
23.Ridgefield+1-10/010050.0020Wins Over: Stamford (LL-0w)
Losses To: Darien (LL-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Bridgeport Central (LL-0w), 10/6 @Staples (LL-2w), 10/14 @St. Joseph (S-2w), 10/21 v.Wilton (L-1w), 10/27 @Brien McMahon (LL-0w), 11/4 @Greenwich (LL-2w), 11/10 v.Fairfield Warde (LL-1w), 11/22 v.Danbury (LL-0w) 
24.Amity+1-10/010050.0018Wins Over: Harding (M-0w)
Losses To: Fairfield Prep (LL-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Hillhouse (L-1w), 9/28 @Wilbur Cross (LL-1w), 10/6 v.Notre Dame-West Haven (L-0w), 10/13 v.Masuk (L-2w), 10/27 @Branford (M-0w), 11/3 @Shelton (LL-1w), 11/10 v.Hamden (LL-1w), 11/23 v.North Haven (L-1w) 
25.Manchester+1-10/010050.0018Wins Over: Enfield (LL-0w)
Losses To: New Britain (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Southington (LL-2w), 9/29 @Glastonbury (LL-0w), 10/6 v.Conard (LL-1w), 10/21 @South Windsor (LL-2w), 10/27 @Hall (LL-1w), 11/3 v.Simsbury (LL-1w), 11/10 v.Bristol Eastern (L-0w), 11/22 v.East Hartford (LL-1w) 
26.Fairfield Warde1-10/010050.0016Wins Over: Stamford (LL-0w)
Losses To: St. Joseph (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 v.Wilton (L-1w), 10/1 v.Bridgeport Central (LL-0w), 10/14 v.Danbury (LL-0w), 10/21 @Darien (LL-2w), 10/27 @Staples (LL-2w), 11/3 v.Brien McMahon (LL-0w), 11/10 @Ridgefield (LL-1w), 11/23 @Fairfield Ludlowe (LL-0w) 
27.Newtown1-10/010050.0016Wins Over: Pomperaug (L-0w)
Losses To: Xavier (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Brookfield (M-1w), 10/6 @Bethel (M-0w), 10/13 v.Shelton (LL-1w), 10/20 @New Fairfield (M-1w), 10/27 v.Stratford (M-0w), 11/3 v.New Milford (LL-1w), 11/10 v.Bunnell (L-1w), 11/22 @Masuk (L-2w) 
28.Hamden1-10/09045.0018Wins Over: Pomperaug (L-0w)
Losses To: Norwalk (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Daniel Hand (L-1w), 9/29 @Hillhouse (L-1w), 10/6 v.Wilbur Cross (LL-1w), 10/13 v.New Milford (LL-1w), 10/27 @Fairfield Prep (LL-2w), 11/3 v.Xavier (LL-1w), 11/10 @Amity (LL-1w), 11/23 v.Notre Dame-West Haven (L-0w) 
29.Danbury+0-20/000.0024Losses To: Trinity Catholic (S-1w), New Canaan (L-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Westhill (LL-2w), 9/28 @Capital/Achievement (S-2w), 10/14 @Fairfield Warde (LL-1w), 10/21 v.Trumbull (LL-1w), 10/27 v.Norwalk (LL-1w), 11/3 v.Fairfield Ludlowe (LL-0w), 11/10 @Greenwich (LL-2w), 11/22 @Ridgefield (LL-1w) 
30.Stamford+0-20/000.0024Losses To: Fairfield Warde (LL-1w), Ridgefield (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 v.Trinity Catholic (S-1w), 9/30 v.Darien (LL-2w), 10/13 @Brien McMahon (LL-0w), 10/20 v.St. Joseph (S-2w), 10/28 @Wilton (L-1w), 11/4 @Bridgeport Central (LL-0w), 11/10 v.Staples (LL-2w), 11/23 @Westhill (LL-2w) 
31.Glastonbury+0-20/000.0022Losses To: Southington (LL-2w), South Windsor (LL-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Hall (LL-1w), 9/29 v.Manchester (LL-1w), 10/6 @East Hartford (LL-1w), 10/20 v.Enfield (LL-0w), 10/27 @New Britain (LL-1w), 11/3 v.Conard (LL-1w), 11/10 v.Simsbury (LL-1w), 11/21 @Bloomfield (S-1w) 
32.Brien McMahon+0-20/000.0020Losses To: Wilton (L-1w), Darien (LL-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 v.Staples (LL-2w), 10/5 @Fairfield Ludlowe (LL-0w), 10/13 v.Stamford (LL-0w), 10/20 @Bridgeport Central (LL-0w), 10/27 v.Ridgefield (LL-1w), 11/3 @Fairfield Warde (LL-1w), 11/10 v.St. Joseph (S-2w), 11/23 v.Norwalk (LL-1w) 
33.Enfield+0-20/000.0020Losses To: Manchester (LL-1w), Hall (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Conard (LL-1w), 9/29 @East Hartford (LL-1w), 10/6 v.Hartford Public (L-0w), 10/20 @Glastonbury (LL-0w), 10/27 @Simsbury (LL-1w), 11/3 @Southington (LL-2w), 11/10 v.New Britain (LL-1w), 11/22 v.South Windsor (LL-2w) 
34.Bridgeport Central0-10/000.0018Losses To: Staples (LL-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Ridgefield (LL-1w), 10/1 @Fairfield Warde (LL-1w), 10/14 v.Wilton (L-1w), 10/20 v.Brien McMahon (LL-0w), 10/28 @St. Joseph (S-2w), 11/4 v.Stamford (LL-0w), 11/10 v.Darien (LL-2w), 11/16 @Fairfield Ludlowe (LL-0w), 11/23 v.Harding (M-0w) 
35.Fairfield Ludlowe0-20/000.0018Losses To: Westhill (LL-2w), Trumbull (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Norwalk (LL-1w), 10/5 v.Brien McMahon (LL-0w), 10/13 @Trinity Catholic (S-1w), 10/27 v.Greenwich (LL-2w), 11/3 @Danbury (LL-0w), 11/10 @New Canaan (L-1w), 11/16 v.Bridgeport Central (LL-0w), 11/23 v.Fairfield Warde (LL-1w) 

Class L Rankings

2017 Class L Football Point Rankings Tiebreaker Notations:
1) *Head-To-Head (2-team tie only)
2) +Opponents Wins and Ties
3) %Highest Ranked Opponent Defeated
4) @Winning Percentage
5) ^By Lot


Number of Games Outstanding: 572
 
Team Record Opp.
W/T
Points
Point
Total
Point
Avg.
Tie
Breaker
Points
Results Detail
1.Windsor+2-020/0220110.0020Wins Over: Maloney (L-1w), Bristol Central (L-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Farmington (L-0w), 9/29 v.E.O. Smith (L-2w), 10/6 v.Platt (L-2w), 10/27 @Wethersfield (L-0w), 11/3 v.Hartford Public (L-0w), 11/10 @Hall (LL-1w), 11/16 v.Norwich Free Academy (LL-1w), 11/22 v.Middletown (L-2w) 
2.Masuk2-020/0220110.0018Wins Over: Bunnell (L-1w), New London (L-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Joel Barlow (M-2w), 10/6 v.Notre Dame-Fairfield (S-1w), 10/13 @Amity (LL-1w), 10/20 @Brookfield (M-1w), 10/27 @Pomperaug (L-0w), 11/3 v.Stratford (M-0w), 11/10 @New Milford (LL-1w), 11/22 v.Newtown (LL-1w) 
3.Middletown+2-00/0200100.0022Wins Over: Wethersfield (L-0w), Bristol Eastern (L-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Hartford Public (L-0w), 9/30 @Farmington (L-0w), 10/6 v.Bristol Central (L-1w), 10/20 v.E.O. Smith (L-2w), 10/27 @Newington (L-2w), 11/3 @Hudson Catholic (NJ) (S-2w), 11/10 v.Platt (L-2w), 11/22 @Windsor (L-2w) 
4.E.O. Smith+2-00/0200100.0020Wins Over: Bristol Eastern (L-0w), Wethersfield (L-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.CREC Coop (M-1w), 9/29 @Windsor (L-2w), 10/6 @Maloney (L-1w), 10/20 @Middletown (L-2w), 10/27 @Platt (L-2w), 11/3 v.Farmington (L-0w), 11/11 @Hartford Public (L-0w), 11/21 v.Tolland (M-2w) 
5.Guilford1-00/0100100.0016Wins Over: Branford (M-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Creed/Career/Whitney (M-1w), 9/28 v.Shelton (LL-1w), 10/6 @East Haven (L-1w), 10/13 v.Brookfield (M-1w), 10/27 @Foran (M-1w), 11/3 v.Jonathan Law (M-1w), 11/10 v.Bassick (L-0w), 11/16 @East Lyme (L-1w), 11/22 v.Daniel Hand (L-1w) 
6.Newington+2-00/019095.0018Wins Over: Chicopee (MA) (M-0w), Farmington (L-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Platt (L-2w), 9/28 @Bristol Eastern (L-0w), 10/6 v.South Windsor (LL-2w), 10/20 @Bristol Central (L-1w), 10/27 v.Middletown (L-2w), 11/3 v.Maloney (L-1w), 11/10 v.East Hartford (LL-1w), 11/22 @Wethersfield (L-0w) 
7.Fitch2-00/019095.0012Wins Over: Westerly (RI) (M-0w), Notre Dame-West Haven (L-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Montville (S-2w), 9/29 v.Norwich Free Academy (LL-1w), 10/13 @Branford (M-0w), 10/20 @Waterford (M-0w), 10/27 v.New London (L-1w), 11/10 @East Lyme (L-1w), 11/16 v.Windham (S-0w), 11/23 @Ledyard (S-1w) 
8.Platt2-00/018090.0020Wins Over: Farmington (L-0w), Windham (S-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Newington (L-2w), 9/29 @Wethersfield (L-0w), 10/6 @Windsor (L-2w), 10/20 v.Bristol Eastern (L-0w), 10/27 v.E.O. Smith (L-2w), 11/3 v.Bristol Central (L-1w), 11/10 @Middletown (L-2w), 11/23 v.Maloney (L-1w) 
9.Hillhouse1-110/012060.0020Wins Over: New Milford (LL-1w)
Losses To: Daniel Hand (L-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Amity (LL-1w), 9/29 v.Hamden (LL-1w), 10/7 @Harding (M-0w), 10/13 v.New Fairfield (M-1w), 10/27 @Creed/Career/Whitney (M-1w), 11/3 v.West Haven (LL-2w), 11/10 @Foran (M-1w), 11/23 v.Wilbur Cross (LL-1w) 
10.New Canaan+1-10/011055.0022Wins Over: Danbury (LL-0w)
Losses To: St. Joseph (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Trumbull (LL-1w), 9/28 @Westhill (LL-2w), 10/14 @Greenwich (LL-2w), 10/20 v.Trinity Catholic (S-1w), 10/28 v.Pascack Valley (NJ) (L-0w), 11/3 @Norwalk (LL-1w), 11/10 v.Fairfield Ludlowe (LL-0w), 11/23 @Darien (LL-2w) 
11.Wilton+1-10/011055.0022Wins Over: Brien McMahon (LL-0w)
Losses To: Staples (LL-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 @Fairfield Warde (LL-1w), 10/2 v.St. Joseph (S-2w), 10/14 @Bridgeport Central (LL-0w), 10/21 @Ridgefield (LL-1w), 10/28 v.Stamford (LL-0w), 11/3 @Darien (LL-2w), 11/10 v.Westhill (LL-2w), 11/23 @Trinity Catholic (S-1w) 
12.Daniel Hand+1-110/011055.0020Wins Over: Hillhouse (L-1w)
Losses To: Shelton (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Hamden (LL-1w), 9/28 v.Harding (M-0w), 10/6 v.Foran (M-1w), 10/13 v.Bunnell (L-1w), 10/27 @Jonathan Law (M-1w), 11/3 v.Cheshire (LL-2w), 11/11 @Wilbur Cross (LL-1w), 11/22 @Guilford (L-1w) 
13.Bunnell1-110/011055.0016Wins Over: East Haven (L-1w)
Losses To: Masuk (L-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Bethel (M-0w), 10/6 v.New Fairfield (M-1w), 10/13 @Daniel Hand (L-1w), 10/20 v.Notre Dame-Fairfield (S-1w), 10/27 v.New Milford (LL-1w), 11/3 v.Pomperaug (L-0w), 11/10 @Newtown (LL-1w), 11/23 @Stratford (M-0w) 
14.New London+1-10/010050.0026Wins Over: Waterford (M-0w)
Losses To: Masuk (L-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Bacon Academy (M-0w), 9/29 v.East Lyme (L-1w), 10/13 v.Fairfield Prep (LL-2w), 10/20 @Killingly (M-2w), 10/27 @Fitch (L-2w), 11/3 @Montville (S-2w), 11/10 v.Ledyard (S-1w), 11/23 @Norwich Free Academy (LL-1w) 
15.Woodstock Academy+1-110/010050.0022Wins Over: Platt Tech (M-1w)
Losses To: Montville (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/29 v.Ludlow (MA) (M-0w), 10/6 @Amherst Regional (MA) (M-1w), 10/14 @CREC Coop (M-1w), 10/20 @Griswold (S-1w), 10/27 @Quinebaug Valley (M-0w), 11/3 @Plainfield (S-2w), 11/11 v.ATI (L-1w), 11/23 v.Killingly (M-2w) 
16.Bristol Central+1-10/010050.0022Wins Over: Hartford Public (L-0w)
Losses To: Windsor (L-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Wethersfield (L-0w), 9/29 @Maloney (L-1w), 10/6 @Middletown (L-2w), 10/20 v.Newington (L-2w), 10/27 v.Capital/Achievement (S-2w), 11/3 @Platt (L-2w), 11/10 v.East Catholic (S-0w), 11/23 @Bristol Eastern (L-0w) 
17.North Haven+1-10/010050.0022Wins Over: Harding (M-0w)
Losses To: West Haven (LL-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Cheshire (LL-2w), 9/28 v.Creed/Career/Whitney (M-1w), 10/6 @Shelton (LL-1w), 10/13 v.Pomperaug (L-0w), 10/28 @Xavier (LL-1w), 11/3 v.Foran (M-1w), 11/10 v.Fairfield Prep (LL-2w), 11/23 @Amity (LL-1w) 
18.Maloney+1-10/010050.0020Wins Over: Hartford Public (L-0w)
Losses To: Windsor (L-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Bristol Eastern (L-0w), 9/29 v.Bristol Central (L-1w), 10/6 v.E.O. Smith (L-2w), 10/20 @Wethersfield (L-0w), 10/27 @Farmington (L-0w), 11/3 @Newington (L-2w), 11/10 v.Conard (LL-1w), 11/23 @Platt (L-2w) 
19.East Haven+1-10/010050.0018Wins Over: Bassick (L-0w)
Losses To: Bunnell (L-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Lyman Hall (M-1w), 9/29 @Xavier (LL-1w), 10/6 v.Guilford (L-1w), 10/20 v.Jonathan Law (M-1w), 10/26 @Wilbur Cross (LL-1w), 11/3 v.Creed/Career/Whitney (M-1w), 11/10 v.Sheehan (M-2w), 11/23 @Branford (M-0w) 
20.RHAM+1-10/010050.0018Wins Over: Northwest Catholic (S-0w)
Losses To: Tolland (M-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 @Avon (M-1w), 9/30 v.Berlin (M-2w), 10/7 v.Bulkeley/HMTCA/Weaver (M-0w), 10/20 @Plainville (S-1w), 10/28 v.Rocky Hill (S-2w), 11/3 @East Catholic (S-0w), 11/10 @Bloomfield (S-1w), 11/23 @Bacon Academy (M-0w) 
21.ATI+1-10/010050.0016Wins Over: Thames River (M-0w)
Losses To: O'Brien Tech (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/30 v.Bullard Havens Tech (S-1w), 10/7 @Prince Tech (S-1w), 10/13 v.Vinal/East Hampton/Goodwin (L-0w), 10/20 @Quinebaug Valley (M-0w), 10/28 v.Platt Tech (M-1w), 11/4 v.Cheney Tech (M-2w), 11/11 @Woodstock Academy (L-1w), 11/23 @MCW United (M-0w) 
22.Crosby1-10/010050.0014Wins Over: Derby (S-0w)
Losses To: Woodland (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Wolcott (M-1w), 9/29 @Oxford (S-1w), 10/6 @WCA (S-1w), 10/20 v.Wilby (L-0w), 10/27 v.Naugatuck (LL-2w), 11/3 v.Holy Cross (S-1w), 11/10 @Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w), 11/23 @Kennedy (L-0w) 
23.East Lyme1-10/09045.0020Wins Over: Stratford (M-0w)
Losses To: Killingly (M-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Stonington (S-0w), 9/29 @New London (L-1w), 10/13 @Joel Barlow (M-2w), 10/20 @Ledyard (S-1w), 10/27 v.Norwich Free Academy (LL-1w), 11/10 v.Fitch (L-2w), 11/16 v.Guilford (L-1w), 11/23 v.Waterford (M-0w) 
24.Farmington+0-20/000.0026Losses To: Platt (L-2w), Newington (L-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Windsor (L-2w), 9/30 v.Middletown (L-2w), 10/6 @Bristol Eastern (L-0w), 10/21 @Hartford Public (L-0w), 10/27 v.Maloney (L-1w), 11/3 @E.O. Smith (L-2w), 11/17 v.CREC Coop (M-1w), 11/23 @Plainville (S-1w) 
25.Notre Dame-West Haven+0-20/000.0026Losses To: Fairfield Prep (LL-2w), Fitch (L-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @West Haven (LL-2w), 9/29 v.Branford (M-0w), 10/6 @Amity (LL-1w), 10/20 v.Xavier (LL-1w), 10/27 v.Cheshire (LL-2w), 11/3 v.Wilbur Cross (LL-1w), 11/10 @Shelton (LL-1w), 11/23 @Hamden (LL-1w) 
26.Bassick+0-20/000.0024Losses To: East Haven (L-1w), Joel Barlow (M-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Jonathan Law (M-1w), 9/29 @West Haven (LL-2w), 10/6 @Lyman Hall (M-1w), 10/13 @Ledyard (S-1w), 10/28 v.Harding (M-0w), 11/3 @Sheehan (M-2w), 11/10 @Guilford (L-1w), 11/21 v.Creed/Career/Whitney (M-1w) 
27.Wethersfield+0-20/000.0024Losses To: Middletown (L-2w), E.O. Smith (L-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Bristol Central (L-1w), 9/29 v.Platt (L-2w), 10/14 @Hartford Public (L-0w), 10/20 v.Maloney (L-1w), 10/27 v.Windsor (L-2w), 11/3 @Bristol Eastern (L-0w), 11/11 @Northwest Catholic (S-0w), 11/22 v.Newington (L-2w) 
28.Bristol Eastern+0-20/000.0022Losses To: E.O. Smith (L-2w), Middletown (L-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Maloney (L-1w), 9/28 v.Newington (L-2w), 10/6 v.Farmington (L-0w), 10/20 @Platt (L-2w), 10/28 @Hartford Public (L-0w), 11/3 v.Wethersfield (L-0w), 11/10 @Manchester (LL-1w), 11/23 v.Bristol Central (L-1w) 
29.Wilby+0-20/000.0022Losses To: WCA (S-1w), Torrington (M-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 v.Holy Cross (S-1w), 9/29 v.Kennedy (L-0w), 10/6 @Naugatuck (LL-2w), 10/20 @Crosby (L-1w), 10/27 v.Watertown (M-2w), 11/3 @Oxford (S-1w), 11/9 v.St. Paul Catholic (S-2w), 11/22 v.Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w) 
30.Sacred Heart/Kaynor+0-20/000.0020Losses To: St. Paul Catholic (S-2w), Oxford (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/21 v.Woodland (S-1w), 9/28 @Seymour (S-1w), 10/6 @Watertown (M-2w), 10/20 v.WCA (S-1w), 10/28 @Holy Cross (S-1w), 11/3 v.Kennedy (L-0w), 11/10 v.Crosby (L-1w), 11/22 @Wilby (L-0w) 
31.Kennedy+0-20/000.0018Losses To: Holy Cross (S-1w), Wolcott (M-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.WCA (S-1w), 9/29 @Wilby (L-0w), 10/5 v.Ansonia (S-2w), 10/21 v.Seymour (S-1w), 10/27 @Torrington (M-1w), 11/3 @Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w), 11/10 @Woodland (S-1w), 11/23 v.Crosby (L-1w) 
32.Pomperaug+0-20/000.0018Losses To: Newtown (LL-1w), Hamden (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.New Milford (LL-1w), 10/6 @Weston (M-1w), 10/13 @North Haven (L-1w), 10/20 v.Bethel (M-0w), 10/27 v.Masuk (L-2w), 11/3 @Bunnell (L-1w), 11/10 @Stratford (M-0w), 11/23 @Notre Dame-Fairfield (S-1w) 
33.Vinal/East Hampton/Goodwin+0-20/000.0018Losses To: Prince Tech (S-1w), Amistad (-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Quinebaug Valley (M-0w), 9/30 @Platt Tech (M-1w), 10/13 @ATI (L-1w), 10/20 v.Thames River (M-0w), 10/28 @MCW United (M-0w), 11/3 v.Bullard Havens Tech (S-1w), 11/11 @O'Brien Tech (S-2w), 11/17 v.Cheney Tech (M-2w) 
34.Hartford Public0-20/000.0016Losses To: Bristol Central (L-1w), Maloney (L-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Middletown (L-2w), 10/6 @Enfield (LL-0w), 10/14 v.Wethersfield (L-0w), 10/21 v.Farmington (L-0w), 10/28 v.Bristol Eastern (L-0w), 11/3 @Windsor (L-2w), 11/11 v.E.O. Smith (L-2w), 11/23 @Bulkeley/HMTCA/Weaver (M-0w) 

Class M Rankings

2017 Class M Football Point Rankings Tiebreaker Notations:
1) *Head-To-Head (2-team tie only)
2) +Opponents Wins and Ties
3) %Highest Ranked Opponent Defeated
4) @Winning Percentage
5) ^By Lot


Number of Games Outstanding: 572
 
Team Record Opp.
W/T
Points
Point
Total
Point
Avg.
Tie
Breaker
Points
Results Detail
1.Tolland2-020/0230115.0020Wins Over: RHAM (L-1w), Avon (M-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Bloomfield (S-1w), 9/29 v.East Catholic (S-0w), 10/6 v.Rocky Hill (S-2w), 10/20 v.Northwest Catholic (S-0w), 10/27 @Berlin (M-2w), 11/3 v.Plainville (S-1w), 11/11 @Bulkeley/HMTCA/Weaver (M-0w), 11/21 @E.O. Smith (L-2w) 
2.Sheehan+2-020/0220110.0020Wins Over: Jonathan Law (M-1w), Weston (M-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Branford (M-0w), 9/29 @Fairfield Prep (LL-2w), 10/6 v.Creed/Career/Whitney (M-1w), 10/20 @Foran (M-1w), 10/27 @Plainfield (S-2w), 11/3 v.Bassick (L-0w), 11/10 @East Haven (L-1w), 11/23 v.Lyman Hall (M-1w) 
3.Watertown%2-020/0220110.0018Wins Over: Oxford (S-1w), Woodland (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @St. Paul Catholic (S-2w), 9/29 v.Wolcott (M-1w), 10/6 v.Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w), 10/20 @Naugatuck (LL-2w), 10/27 @Wilby (L-0w), 11/2 @WCA (S-1w), 11/10 v.Derby (S-0w), 11/23 v.Torrington (M-1w) 
4.Killingly+2-010/0220110.0018Wins Over: East Lyme (L-1w), Stonington (S-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Griswold (S-1w), 9/29 @Windham (S-0w), 10/14 @Bacon Academy (M-0w), 10/20 v.New London (L-1w), 11/4 v.Trinity Catholic (S-1w), 11/10 @Plainfield (S-2w), 11/16 v.Capital/Achievement (S-2w), 11/23 @Woodstock Academy (L-1w) 
5.Joel Barlow2-010/0220110.0016Wins Over: Notre Dame-Fairfield (S-1w), Bassick (L-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Masuk (L-2w), 10/6 v.New Milford (LL-1w), 10/13 v.East Lyme (L-1w), 10/20 @Stratford (M-0w), 10/27 v.Brookfield (M-1w), 11/3 @New Fairfield (M-1w), 11/11 v.Bethel (M-0w), 11/23 @Weston (M-1w) 
6.Berlin+2-00/0200100.0018Wins Over: Bulkeley/HMTCA/Weaver (M-0w), East Catholic (S-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Northwest Catholic (S-0w), 9/30 @RHAM (L-1w), 10/6 @Plainville (S-1w), 10/20 v.Avon (M-1w), 10/27 v.Tolland (M-2w), 11/3 v.Bloomfield (S-1w), 11/10 @Rocky Hill (S-2w), 11/17 @New Britain (LL-1w) 
7.Cheney Tech2-00/0200100.0014Wins Over: Thames River (M-0w), MCW United (M-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 @Bullard Havens Tech (S-1w), 9/29 v.O'Brien Tech (S-2w), 10/6 v.Amistad (-1w), 10/20 @Platt Tech (M-1w), 10/27 v.Prince Tech (S-1w), 11/4 @ATI (L-1w), 11/10 v.Quinebaug Valley (M-0w), 11/17 @Vinal/East Hampton/Goodwin (L-0w) 
8.Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman2-00/0200100.0014Wins Over: Lewis Mills (S-0w), Ellington (M-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 @Canton (S-0w), 9/28 @Rockville (M-0w), 10/6 v.Haddam-Killingworth (S-1w), 10/21 @Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w), 10/27 @Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-2w), 11/3 v.Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M-1w), 11/10 v.Granby Memorial (S-1w), 11/22 v.SMSA/University/Classical (M-1w) 
9.Torrington+1-10/011055.0024Wins Over: Wilby (L-0w)
Losses To: Seymour (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Naugatuck (LL-2w), 9/29 @Ansonia (S-2w), 10/6 @St. Paul Catholic (S-2w), 10/20 v.Holy Cross (S-1w), 10/27 v.Kennedy (L-0w), 11/3 @Woodland (S-1w), 11/10 v.Wolcott (M-1w), 11/23 @Watertown (M-2w) 
10.Wolcott+1-10/011055.0024Wins Over: Kennedy (L-0w)
Losses To: Ansonia (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Crosby (L-1w), 9/29 @Watertown (M-2w), 10/6 v.Seymour (S-1w), 10/20 v.Woodland (S-1w), 10/27 v.Oxford (S-1w), 11/3 @Naugatuck (LL-2w), 11/10 @Torrington (M-1w), 11/23 v.Holy Cross (S-1w) 
11.Foran%1-110/011055.0020Wins Over: Brookfield (M-1w)
Losses To: Wilbur Cross (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Harding (M-0w), 9/28 @Lyman Hall (M-1w), 10/6 @Daniel Hand (L-1w), 10/20 v.Sheehan (M-2w), 10/27 v.Guilford (L-1w), 11/3 @North Haven (L-1w), 11/10 v.Hillhouse (L-1w), 11/23 @Jonathan Law (M-1w) 
12.Brookfield+1-110/011055.0020Wins Over: New Fairfield (M-1w)
Losses To: Foran (M-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Newtown (LL-1w), 10/5 v.Stratford (M-0w), 10/13 @Guilford (L-1w), 10/20 v.Masuk (L-2w), 10/27 @Joel Barlow (M-2w), 11/3 @Weston (M-1w), 11/10 v.Notre Dame-Fairfield (S-1w), 11/23 @Bethel (M-0w) 
13.CREC Coop+1-10/011055.0018Wins Over: Commerce Springfield (MA) (L-0w)
Losses To: Plainfield (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @E.O. Smith (L-2w), 9/29 @Griswold (S-1w), 10/14 v.Woodstock Academy (L-1w), 10/21 v.O'Brien Tech (S-2w), 10/27 @Lyman Hall (M-1w), 11/4 v.Windham (S-0w), 11/17 @Farmington (L-0w) 
14.Platt Tech%1-110/011055.0016Wins Over: Bullard Havens Tech (S-1w)
Losses To: Woodstock Academy (L-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 @Prince Tech (S-1w), 9/30 v.Vinal/East Hampton/Goodwin (L-0w), 10/6 v.Quinebaug Valley (M-0w), 10/20 v.Cheney Tech (M-2w), 10/28 @ATI (L-1w), 11/3 v.Thames River (M-0w), 11/11 @MCW United (M-0w), 11/18 @O'Brien Tech (S-2w) 
15.Lyman Hall1-110/011055.0016Wins Over: Creed/Career/Whitney (M-1w)
Losses To: Notre Dame-Fairfield (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @East Haven (L-1w), 9/28 v.Foran (M-1w), 10/6 v.Bassick (L-0w), 10/13 @Bethel (M-0w), 10/27 v.CREC Coop (M-1w), 11/3 v.Branford (M-0w), 11/10 @Jonathan Law (M-1w), 11/23 @Sheehan (M-2w) 
16.Avon+1-10/010050.0020Wins Over: East Catholic (S-0w)
Losses To: Tolland (M-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 v.RHAM (L-1w), 9/28 @Bloomfield (S-1w), 10/7 @Northwest Catholic (S-0w), 10/20 @Berlin (M-2w), 10/27 v.Bulkeley/HMTCA/Weaver (M-0w), 11/3 @Rocky Hill (S-2w), 11/11 v.Plainville (S-1w), 11/21 @Simsbury (LL-1w) 
17.Gilbert/Northwestern+1-10/010050.0020Wins Over: Rockville (M-0w)
Losses To: OSW (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 v.Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-2w), 9/30 @Canton (S-0w), 10/7 @Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M-1w), 10/21 v.Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M-2w), 10/27 @Ellington (M-0w), 11/3 v.Granby Memorial (S-1w), 11/9 @SMSA/University/Classical (M-1w), 11/21 @WCA (S-1w) 
18.Creed/Career/Whitney%1-110/010050.0018Wins Over: Ledyard (S-1w)
Losses To: Lyman Hall (M-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Guilford (L-1w), 9/28 @North Haven (L-1w), 10/6 @Sheehan (M-2w), 10/13 @Weston (M-1w), 10/27 v.Hillhouse (L-1w), 11/3 @East Haven (L-1w), 11/10 v.Branford (M-0w), 11/21 @Bassick (L-0w) 
19.Jonathan Law+1-10/010050.0018Wins Over: Bethel (M-0w)
Losses To: Sheehan (M-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Bassick (L-0w), 9/28 v.Cheshire (LL-2w), 10/6 @Branford (M-0w), 10/20 @East Haven (L-1w), 10/27 v.Daniel Hand (L-1w), 11/3 @Guilford (L-1w), 11/10 v.Lyman Hall (M-1w), 11/23 v.Foran (M-1w) 
20.New Fairfield+1-10/010050.0018Wins Over: Branford (M-0w)
Losses To: Brookfield (M-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Notre Dame-Fairfield (S-1w), 10/6 @Bunnell (L-1w), 10/13 @Hillhouse (L-1w), 10/20 v.Newtown (LL-1w), 10/27 @Bethel (M-0w), 11/3 v.Joel Barlow (M-2w), 11/10 v.Weston (M-1w), 11/23 @New Milford (LL-1w) 
21.Weston+1-10/010050.0018Wins Over: Bethel (M-0w)
Losses To: Sheehan (M-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Stratford (M-0w), 10/6 v.Pomperaug (L-0w), 10/13 v.Creed/Career/Whitney (M-1w), 10/20 @New Milford (LL-1w), 10/28 @Notre Dame-Fairfield (S-1w), 11/3 v.Brookfield (M-1w), 11/10 @New Fairfield (M-1w), 11/23 v.Joel Barlow (M-2w) 
22.Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby+1-10/010050.0018Wins Over: Nonnewaug (S-0w)
Losses To: Granby Memorial (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 @Rockville (M-0w), 9/30 v.Coginchaug/Hale Ray (S-2w), 10/7 v.Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w), 10/20 @Canton (S-0w), 10/28 @SMSA/University/Classical (M-1w), 11/3 @Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M-2w), 11/11 v.Ellington (M-0w), 11/22 v.Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-2w) 
23.SMSA/University/Classical1-10/010050.0016Wins Over: Lewis Mills (S-0w)
Losses To: Haddam-Killingworth (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 @Ellington (M-0w), 9/29 v.Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-2w), 10/6 v.Rockville (M-0w), 10/20 @Granby Memorial (S-1w), 10/28 v.Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M-1w), 11/3 v.Canton (S-0w), 11/9 v.Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w), 11/22 @Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M-2w) 
24.Rockville+0-20/000.0024Losses To: Cromwell/Portland (S-2w), Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 v.Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M-1w), 9/28 v.Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M-2w), 10/6 @SMSA/University/Classical (M-1w), 10/20 v.Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-2w), 10/27 @Granby Memorial (S-1w), 11/3 @Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w), 11/10 v.Canton (S-0w), 11/23 @Ellington (M-0w) 
25.Branford+0-20/000.0022Losses To: Guilford (L-1w), New Fairfield (M-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Sheehan (M-2w), 9/29 @Notre Dame-West Haven (L-0w), 10/6 v.Jonathan Law (M-1w), 10/13 v.Fitch (L-2w), 10/27 v.Amity (LL-1w), 11/3 @Lyman Hall (M-1w), 11/10 @Creed/Career/Whitney (M-1w), 11/23 v.East Haven (L-1w) 
26.Bacon Academy0-20/000.0020Losses To: Montville (S-2w), Plainfield (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @New London (L-1w), 9/29 @Waterford (M-0w), 10/14 v.Killingly (M-2w), 10/20 @Windham (S-0w), 10/28 v.Griswold (S-1w), 11/3 @Ledyard (S-1w), 11/10 @Stonington (S-0w), 11/23 v.RHAM (L-1w) 
27.Bethel+0-20/000.0020Losses To: Weston (M-1w), Jonathan Law (M-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Bunnell (L-1w), 10/6 v.Newtown (LL-1w), 10/13 v.Lyman Hall (M-1w), 10/20 @Pomperaug (L-0w), 10/27 v.New Fairfield (M-1w), 11/4 @Notre Dame-Fairfield (S-1w), 11/11 @Joel Barlow (M-2w), 11/23 v.Brookfield (M-1w) 
28.Bulkeley/HMTCA/Weaver+0-20/000.0020Losses To: Berlin (M-2w), Plainville (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @East Catholic (S-0w), 9/30 v.Rocky Hill (S-2w), 10/7 @RHAM (L-1w), 10/21 v.Bloomfield (S-1w), 10/27 @Avon (M-1w), 11/4 @Northwest Catholic (S-0w), 11/11 v.Tolland (M-2w), 11/23 v.Hartford Public (L-0w) 
29.Ellington+0-20/000.0020Losses To: Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w), Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 v.SMSA/University/Classical (M-1w), 9/29 @Granby Memorial (S-1w), 10/7 v.Canton (S-0w), 10/20 @Morgan (S-0w), 10/27 v.Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w), 11/3 @Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-2w), 11/11 @Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M-1w), 11/23 v.Rockville (M-0w) 
30.Stratford+0-20/000.0020Losses To: New Milford (LL-1w), East Lyme (L-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Weston (M-1w), 10/5 @Brookfield (M-1w), 10/14 v.Harding (M-0w), 10/20 v.Joel Barlow (M-2w), 10/27 @Newtown (LL-1w), 11/3 @Masuk (L-2w), 11/10 v.Pomperaug (L-0w), 11/23 v.Bunnell (L-1w) 
31.Waterford+0-20/000.0020Losses To: New London (L-1w), Griswold (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/29 v.Bacon Academy (M-0w), 10/13 @Windham (S-0w), 10/20 v.Fitch (L-2w), 10/27 v.Stonington (S-0w), 11/3 @Norwich Free Academy (LL-1w), 11/10 @Montville (S-2w), 11/16 v.Plainfield (S-2w), 11/23 @East Lyme (L-1w) 
32.Harding+0-20/000.0018Losses To: Amity (LL-1w), North Haven (L-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Foran (M-1w), 9/28 @Daniel Hand (L-1w), 10/7 v.Hillhouse (L-1w), 10/14 @Stratford (M-0w), 10/28 @Bassick (L-0w), 11/3 v.Fairfield Prep (LL-2w), 11/11 v.Cheshire (LL-2w), 11/23 @Bridgeport Central (LL-0w) 
33.Quinebaug Valley+0-20/000.0018Losses To: Bullard Havens Tech (S-1w), O'Brien Tech (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Vinal/East Hampton/Goodwin (L-0w), 10/6 @Platt Tech (M-1w), 10/13 v.Prince Tech (S-1w), 10/20 v.ATI (L-1w), 10/27 v.Woodstock Academy (L-1w), 11/3 v.MCW United (M-0w), 11/10 @Cheney Tech (M-2w), 11/23 @Thames River (M-0w) 
34.MCW United0-10/000.0016Losses To: Cheney Tech (M-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 @O'Brien Tech (S-2w), 9/30 v.Thames River (M-0w), 10/14 v.Bullard Havens Tech (S-1w), 10/21 @Prince Tech (S-1w), 10/28 v.Vinal/East Hampton/Goodwin (L-0w), 11/3 @Quinebaug Valley (M-0w), 11/11 v.Platt Tech (M-1w), 11/23 v.ATI (L-1w) 
35.Thames River+0-20/000.0016Losses To: Cheney Tech (M-2w), ATI (L-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/30 @MCW United (M-0w), 10/7 @Bullard Havens Tech (S-1w), 10/14 v.O'Brien Tech (S-2w), 10/20 @Vinal/East Hampton/Goodwin (L-0w), 11/3 @Platt Tech (M-1w), 11/11 v.Prince Tech (S-1w), 11/16 @Stonington (S-0w), 11/23 v.Quinebaug Valley (M-0w) 
36.Wilcox Tech0-00/000.00 

Class S Rankings

2017 Class S Football Point Rankings Tiebreaker Notations:
1) *Head-To-Head (2-team tie only)
2) +Opponents Wins and Ties
3) %Highest Ranked Opponent Defeated
4) @Winning Percentage
5) ^By Lot


Number of Games Outstanding: 572
 
Team Record Opp.
W/T
Points
Point
Total
Point
Avg.
Tie
Breaker
Points
Results Detail
1.St. Joseph2-020/0270135.0018Wins Over: New Canaan (L-1w), Fairfield Warde (LL-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 @Darien (LL-2w), 10/2 @Wilton (L-1w), 10/14 v.Ridgefield (LL-1w), 10/20 @Stamford (LL-0w), 10/28 v.Bridgeport Central (LL-0w), 11/4 v.Staples (LL-2w), 11/10 @Brien McMahon (LL-0w), 11/23 v.Trumbull (LL-1w) 
2.Prince Tech+1-00/0120120.0018Wins Over: Vinal/East Hampton/Goodwin (L-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 v.Platt Tech (M-1w), 10/7 v.ATI (L-1w), 10/13 @Quinebaug Valley (M-0w), 10/21 v.MCW United (M-0w), 10/27 @Cheney Tech (M-2w), 11/4 v.O'Brien Tech (S-2w), 11/11 @Thames River (M-0w), 11/18 @Bullard Havens Tech (S-1w), 11/22 @Capital/Achievement (S-2w) 
3.Montville+2-010/0240120.0016Wins Over: Bacon Academy (M-0w), Woodstock Academy (L-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Fitch (L-2w), 9/29 v.Stonington (S-0w), 10/13 v.Griswold (S-1w), 10/20 v.Plainfield (S-2w), 10/27 v.Ledyard (S-1w), 11/3 v.New London (L-1w), 11/10 v.Waterford (M-0w), 11/22 @Windham (S-0w) 
4.O'Brien Tech2-010/0240120.0014Wins Over: ATI (L-1w), Quinebaug Valley (M-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 v.MCW United (M-0w), 9/29 @Cheney Tech (M-2w), 10/14 @Thames River (M-0w), 10/21 @CREC Coop (M-1w), 10/28 v.Bullard Havens Tech (S-1w), 11/4 @Prince Tech (S-1w), 11/11 v.Vinal/East Hampton/Goodwin (L-0w), 11/18 v.Platt Tech (M-1w) 
5.Ansonia+2-020/0230115.0020Wins Over: Wolcott (M-1w), WCA (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Oxford (S-1w), 9/29 v.Torrington (M-1w), 10/5 @Kennedy (L-0w), 10/20 v.St. Paul Catholic (S-2w), 10/26 @Seymour (S-1w), 11/3 v.Derby (S-0w), 11/11 @Holy Cross (S-1w), 11/23 @Naugatuck (LL-2w) 
6.St. Paul Catholic%2-010/0230115.0018Wins Over: Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w), Holy Cross (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Watertown (M-2w), 9/29 @Derby (S-0w), 10/6 v.Torrington (M-1w), 10/20 @Ansonia (S-2w), 10/28 v.Woodland (S-1w), 11/3 v.Seymour (S-1w), 11/9 @Wilby (L-0w), 11/22 v.Oxford (S-1w) 
7.Plainfield2-010/0230115.0018Wins Over: CREC Coop (M-1w), Bacon Academy (M-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Windham (S-0w), 10/6 @Stonington (S-0w), 10/20 @Montville (S-2w), 10/27 v.Sheehan (M-2w), 11/3 v.Woodstock Academy (L-1w), 11/10 v.Killingly (M-2w), 11/16 @Waterford (M-0w), 11/23 @Griswold (S-1w) 
8.Cromwell/Portland%2-010/0220110.0020Wins Over: Rockville (M-0w), North Branford (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Lewis Mills (S-0w), 9/28 @Haddam-Killingworth (S-1w), 10/7 @Coginchaug/Hale Ray (S-2w), 10/20 v.OSW (S-2w), 10/27 v.Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w), 11/3 @Morgan (S-0w), 11/11 @Nonnewaug (S-0w), 11/23 @Rocky Hill (S-2w) 
9.OSW2-010/0220110.0020Wins Over: Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w), Nonnewaug (S-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 v.Granby Memorial (S-1w), 9/30 v.Lewis Mills (S-0w), 10/6 @Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w), 10/20 @Cromwell/Portland (S-2w), 10/28 v.Coginchaug/Hale Ray (S-2w), 11/3 @North Branford (S-1w), 11/10 @Haddam-Killingworth (S-1w), 11/23 v.Morgan (S-0w) 
10.Rocky Hill+2-010/0210105.0020Wins Over: Northwest Catholic (S-0w), Bloomfield (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Plainville (S-1w), 9/30 @Bulkeley/HMTCA/Weaver (M-0w), 10/6 @Tolland (M-2w), 10/20 v.East Catholic (S-0w), 10/28 @RHAM (L-1w), 11/3 v.Avon (M-1w), 11/10 v.Berlin (M-2w), 11/23 v.Cromwell/Portland (S-2w) 
11.Coginchaug/Hale Ray+2-010/0210105.0018Wins Over: Canton (S-0w), Haddam-Killingworth (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 @Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w), 9/30 @Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M-1w), 10/7 v.Cromwell/Portland (S-2w), 10/21 v.Lewis Mills (S-0w), 10/28 @OSW (S-2w), 11/4 @Nonnewaug (S-0w), 11/11 v.Morgan (S-0w), 11/22 @North Branford (S-1w) 
12.Capital/Achievement%2-010/0210105.0016Wins Over: Griswold (S-1w), New Mission (MA) (S-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/28 v.Danbury (LL-0w), 10/7 @Westhill (LL-2w), 10/21 v. (-w), 10/27 @Bristol Central (L-1w), 11/11 v.Bullard Havens Tech (S-1w), 11/16 @Killingly (M-2w), 11/22 v.Prince Tech (S-1w) 
13.Valley Regional/Old Lyme2-00/0210105.0016Wins Over: Ellington (M-0w), Morgan (S-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 v.Coginchaug/Hale Ray (S-2w), 10/6 v.OSW (S-2w), 10/14 @Nonnewaug (S-0w), 10/20 @North Branford (S-1w), 10/27 @Cromwell/Portland (S-2w), 11/3 v.Rockville (M-0w), 11/11 @Lewis Mills (S-0w), 11/17 @Haddam-Killingworth (S-1w) 
14.Stafford/East Windsor/Somers2-00/0200100.0014Wins Over: Morgan (S-0w), Canton (S-0w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 @Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w), 9/29 @SMSA/University/Classical (M-1w), 10/6 v.Granby Memorial (S-1w), 10/20 @Rockville (M-0w), 10/27 v.Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M-2w), 11/3 v.Ellington (M-0w), 11/10 v.North Branford (S-1w), 11/22 @Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M-1w) 
15.Woodland+1-110/013065.0022Wins Over: Crosby (L-1w)
Losses To: Watertown (M-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/21 @Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w), 9/29 v.Naugatuck (LL-2w), 10/6 v.Oxford (S-1w), 10/20 @Wolcott (M-1w), 10/28 @St. Paul Catholic (S-2w), 11/3 v.Torrington (M-1w), 11/10 v.Kennedy (L-0w), 11/22 @Seymour (S-1w) 
16.Trinity Catholic1-10/013065.0020Wins Over: Danbury (LL-0w)
Losses To: Greenwich (LL-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 @Stamford (LL-0w), 9/28 @Trumbull (LL-1w), 10/13 v.Fairfield Ludlowe (LL-0w), 10/20 @New Canaan (L-1w), 10/28 v.Westhill (LL-2w), 11/4 @Killingly (M-2w), 11/10 @Norwalk (LL-1w), 11/23 v.Wilton (L-1w) 
17.Haddam-Killingworth+1-110/012060.0024Wins Over: SMSA/University/Classical (M-1w)
Losses To: Coginchaug/Hale Ray (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Morgan (S-0w), 9/28 v.Cromwell/Portland (S-2w), 10/6 @Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M-2w), 10/21 @Nonnewaug (S-0w), 10/27 v.North Branford (S-1w), 11/3 v.Lewis Mills (S-0w), 11/10 v.OSW (S-2w), 11/17 v.Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w) 
18.Notre Dame-Fairfield%1-110/012060.0020Wins Over: Lyman Hall (M-1w)
Losses To: Joel Barlow (M-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @New Fairfield (M-1w), 9/30 v.Ledyard (S-1w), 10/6 @Masuk (L-2w), 10/20 @Bunnell (L-1w), 10/28 v.Weston (M-1w), 11/4 v.Bethel (M-0w), 11/10 @Brookfield (M-1w), 11/23 v.Pomperaug (L-0w) 
19.Seymour%1-110/012060.0020Wins Over: Torrington (M-1w)
Losses To: Naugatuck (LL-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Derby (S-0w), 9/28 v.Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w), 10/6 @Wolcott (M-1w), 10/21 @Kennedy (L-0w), 10/26 v.Ansonia (S-2w), 11/3 @St. Paul Catholic (S-2w), 11/10 @Oxford (S-1w), 11/22 v.Woodland (S-1w) 
20.Granby Memorial%1-110/012060.0020Wins Over: Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M-1w)
Losses To: North Branford (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 @OSW (S-2w), 9/29 v.Ellington (M-0w), 10/6 @Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-2w), 10/20 v.SMSA/University/Classical (M-1w), 10/27 v.Rockville (M-0w), 11/3 @Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w), 11/10 @Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M-2w), 11/22 v.Canton (S-0w) 
21.Oxford+1-10/012060.0020Wins Over: Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w)
Losses To: Watertown (M-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Ansonia (S-2w), 9/29 v.Crosby (L-1w), 10/6 @Woodland (S-1w), 10/20 v.Derby (S-0w), 10/27 @Wolcott (M-1w), 11/3 v.Wilby (L-0w), 11/10 v.Seymour (S-1w), 11/22 @St. Paul Catholic (S-2w) 
22.WCA+1-10/012060.0018Wins Over: Wilby (L-0w)
Losses To: Ansonia (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Kennedy (L-0w), 9/30 @Holy Cross (S-1w), 10/6 v.Crosby (L-1w), 10/20 @Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w), 10/27 @Derby (S-0w), 11/2 v.Watertown (M-2w), 11/11 v.Naugatuck (LL-2w), 11/21 v.Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w) 
23.Holy Cross1-10/012060.0016Wins Over: Kennedy (L-0w)
Losses To: St. Paul Catholic (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 @Wilby (L-0w), 9/30 v.WCA (S-1w), 10/7 v.Derby (S-0w), 10/20 @Torrington (M-1w), 10/28 v.Sacred Heart/Kaynor (L-0w), 11/3 @Crosby (L-1w), 11/11 v.Ansonia (S-2w), 11/23 @Wolcott (M-1w) 
24.North Branford+1-110/011055.0024Wins Over: Granby Memorial (S-1w)
Losses To: Cromwell/Portland (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Nonnewaug (S-0w), 9/29 v.Morgan (S-0w), 10/7 @Lewis Mills (S-0w), 10/20 v.Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w), 10/27 @Haddam-Killingworth (S-1w), 11/3 v.OSW (S-2w), 11/10 @Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-2w), 11/22 v.Coginchaug/Hale Ray (S-2w) 
25.Griswold+1-10/011055.0020Wins Over: Waterford (M-0w)
Losses To: Capital/Achievement (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Killingly (M-2w), 9/29 v.CREC Coop (M-1w), 10/13 @Montville (S-2w), 10/20 v.Woodstock Academy (L-1w), 10/28 @Bacon Academy (M-0w), 11/3 v.Stonington (S-0w), 11/10 v.Windham (S-0w), 11/23 v.Plainfield (S-2w) 
26.Bloomfield%1-110/011055.0018Wins Over: Plainville (S-1w)
Losses To: Rocky Hill (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Tolland (M-2w), 9/28 v.Avon (M-1w), 10/7 @East Catholic (S-0w), 10/21 @Bulkeley/HMTCA/Weaver (M-0w), 10/27 v.Northwest Catholic (S-0w), 11/3 @Berlin (M-2w), 11/10 v.RHAM (L-1w), 11/21 v.Glastonbury (LL-0w) 
27.Bullard Havens Tech1-10/011055.0018Wins Over: Quinebaug Valley (M-0w)
Losses To: Platt Tech (M-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 v.Cheney Tech (M-2w), 9/30 @ATI (L-1w), 10/7 v.Thames River (M-0w), 10/14 @MCW United (M-0w), 10/28 @O'Brien Tech (S-2w), 11/3 @Vinal/East Hampton/Goodwin (L-0w), 11/11 @Capital/Achievement (S-2w), 11/18 v.Prince Tech (S-1w) 
28.Plainville1-10/011055.0018Wins Over: Bulkeley/HMTCA/Weaver (M-0w)
Losses To: Bloomfield (S-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Rocky Hill (S-2w), 9/29 @Northwest Catholic (S-0w), 10/6 v.Berlin (M-2w), 10/20 v.RHAM (L-1w), 10/27 v.East Catholic (S-0w), 11/3 @Tolland (M-2w), 11/11 @Avon (M-1w), 11/23 v.Farmington (L-0w) 
29.Ledyard1-10/010050.0018Wins Over: Windham (S-0w)
Losses To: Creed/Career/Whitney (M-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Norwich Free Academy (LL-1w), 9/30 @Notre Dame-Fairfield (S-1w), 10/13 v.Bassick (L-0w), 10/20 v.East Lyme (L-1w), 10/27 @Montville (S-2w), 11/3 v.Bacon Academy (M-0w), 11/10 @New London (L-1w), 11/23 v.Fitch (L-2w) 
30.Derby+0-20/000.0028Losses To: Naugatuck (LL-2w), Crosby (L-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Seymour (S-1w), 9/29 v.St. Paul Catholic (S-2w), 10/7 @Holy Cross (S-1w), 10/20 @Oxford (S-1w), 10/27 v.WCA (S-1w), 11/3 @Ansonia (S-2w), 11/10 @Watertown (M-2w), 11/23 v.Shelton (LL-1w) 
31.Lewis Mills+0-20/000.0026Losses To: Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M-2w), SMSA/University/Classical (M-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Cromwell/Portland (S-2w), 9/30 @OSW (S-2w), 10/7 v.North Branford (S-1w), 10/21 @Coginchaug/Hale Ray (S-2w), 10/28 @Morgan (S-0w), 11/3 @Haddam-Killingworth (S-1w), 11/11 v.Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w), 11/23 v.Nonnewaug (S-0w) 
32.Windham+0-20/000.0026Losses To: Ledyard (S-1w), Platt (L-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Plainfield (S-2w), 9/29 v.Killingly (M-2w), 10/13 v.Waterford (M-0w), 10/20 v.Bacon Academy (M-0w), 11/4 @CREC Coop (M-1w), 11/10 @Griswold (S-1w), 11/16 @Fitch (L-2w), 11/22 v.Montville (S-2w) 
33.Morgan+0-20/000.0024Losses To: Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-2w), Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Haddam-Killingworth (S-1w), 9/29 @North Branford (S-1w), 10/6 v.Nonnewaug (S-0w), 10/20 v.Ellington (M-0w), 10/28 v.Lewis Mills (S-0w), 11/3 v.Cromwell/Portland (S-2w), 11/11 @Coginchaug/Hale Ray (S-2w), 11/23 @OSW (S-2w) 
34.East Catholic+0-20/000.0022Losses To: Avon (M-1w), Berlin (M-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.Bulkeley/HMTCA/Weaver (M-0w), 9/29 @Tolland (M-2w), 10/7 v.Bloomfield (S-1w), 10/20 @Rocky Hill (S-2w), 10/27 @Plainville (S-1w), 11/3 v.RHAM (L-1w), 11/10 @Bristol Central (L-1w), 11/22 v.Northwest Catholic (S-0w) 
35.Nonnewaug+0-20/000.0022Losses To: Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M-1w), OSW (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.North Branford (S-1w), 10/6 @Morgan (S-0w), 10/14 v.Valley Regional/Old Lyme (S-2w), 10/21 v.Haddam-Killingworth (S-1w), 10/28 @Canton (S-0w), 11/4 v.Coginchaug/Hale Ray (S-2w), 11/11 v.Cromwell/Portland (S-2w), 11/23 @Lewis Mills (S-0w) 
36.Canton+0-20/000.0020Losses To: Coginchaug/Hale Ray (S-2w), Stafford/East Windsor/Somers (S-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/23 v.Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman (M-2w), 9/30 v.Gilbert/Northwestern (M-1w), 10/7 @Ellington (M-0w), 10/20 v.Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (M-1w), 10/28 v.Nonnewaug (S-0w), 11/3 @SMSA/University/Classical (M-1w), 11/10 @Rockville (M-0w), 11/22 @Granby Memorial (S-1w) 
37.Northwest Catholic+0-20/000.0020Losses To: Rocky Hill (S-2w), RHAM (L-1w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 @Berlin (M-2w), 9/29 v.Plainville (S-1w), 10/7 v.Avon (M-1w), 10/20 @Tolland (M-2w), 10/27 @Bloomfield (S-1w), 11/4 v.Bulkeley/HMTCA/Weaver (M-0w), 11/11 v.Wethersfield (L-0w), 11/22 @East Catholic (S-0w) 
38.Stonington0-10/000.0018Losses To: Killingly (M-2w)
Games Remaining: 9/22 v.East Lyme (L-1w), 9/29 @Montville (S-2w), 10/6 v.Plainfield (S-2w), 10/21 @Norwich Free Academy (LL-1w), 10/27 @Waterford (M-0w), 11/3 @Griswold (S-1w), 11/10 v.Bacon Academy (M-0w), 11/16 v.Thames River (M-0w), 11/23 v.Westerly (RI) (M-0w)